Train from Mumbai to Kerala

#1 Jun 25th, 2007, 03:49
Join Date:
Jun 2007
Location:
London
Posts:
5
  • ericasangels is offline
#1
Hi,

My name is Erica and this is my first post.

I am going to Mumbai in October this year and want to take the train to Kerala. Does anyone know the best way to book the train tickets over the internet, and what are the names of the train stations in Kerala please,

Thanks Erica
#2 Jun 25th, 2007, 04:14
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#2
Hello Erica and welcome to indiamike.com

You may find the following post useful.

Mumbai to Kerala. (Netravati Express)

HOWEVER, the times in the thread are for the normal timetable, and a special monsoon timetable operates till the end of October, the monsoon timetable slows the trains down and an extra 3 or 4 hours is added to the journey time.

You can book trains over the Internet at the following website, though registering and booking can sometimes be a little more difficult than it needs to be (other times it's easy).

If you look in the trains forum on this website, there are a couple of threads that help to explain some of the problems people have had when using the booking website.

http://www.irctc.co.in/
.
SOS: Missing Person...

Please look at this thread, even if you are not in India.: Have you seen Jonathan Spollen?

He could be anywhere now: You might have met him, be able to help, or give information.
#3 Jun 25th, 2007, 04:25
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#3
Here are the 'Monsoon' times for the same train, this timetable will operate till (and including) 31st October.

11:40 ….. 11:40 ….. LOKMANYATILAK T
12:08 ….. 12:10 ….. THANE
12:50 ….. 12:55 ….. PANVEL
14:42 ….. 14:45 ….. ROHA
16:55 ….. 17:05 ….. CHIPLUN
19:00 ….. 19:05 ….. RATNAGIRI
21:28 ….. 21:30 ….. KUDAL
22:22 ….. 22:24 ….. THIVIM
22:44 ….. 22:46 ….. KARMALI
23:30 ….. 23:40 ….. MADGAON
00:15 ….. 00:17 ….. CANCONA
00:44 ….. 00:46 ….. KARWAR
01:41 ….. 01:43 ….. KUMTA
02:20 ….. 02:22 ….. MURDESHWAR
02:37 ….. 02:39 ….. BHATKAL
02:55 ….. 02:57 ….. BYNDOOR
03:32 ….. 03:34 ….. KUNDAPURA
04:02 ….. 04:04 ….. UDUPI
04:42 ….. 04:44 ….. SURATHKAL
05:20 ….. 05:30 ….. KANKANADI
06:13 ….. 06:15 ….. KASARAGOD
06:41 ….. 06:43 ….. KANHANGAD
06:59 ….. 07:00 ….. CHARVATTUR
07:14 ….. 07:15 ….. PAYYANUR
07:34 ….. 07:35 ….. KANNAPURAM
08:00 ….. 08:05 ….. KANNUR
08:26 ….. 08:27 ….. THALASSERY
08:53 ….. 08:55 ….. VADAKARA
09:50 ….. 09:55 ….. KOZHIKKODE
10:23 ….. 10:25 ….. PARPANANGADI
10:48 ….. 10:50 ….. TIRUR
11:08 ….. 11:10 ….. KUTTIPPURAM
12:15 ….. 12:20 ….. SHORANUR JN
13:00 ….. 13:05 ….. THRISUR
14:05 ….. 14:07 ….. ALUVA
14:40 ….. 14:45 ….. ERANAKULAM JN
15:38 ….. 15:40 ….. SHERTALAI
16:40 ….. 16:45 ….. ALLEPPEY
17:00 ….. 17:02 ….. AMBALAPUZHA
17:20 ….. 17:22 ….. HARIPPAD
18:10 ….. 18:15 ….. KAYANKULAM JN
19:05 ….. 19:10 ….. KOLLAM JN
20:50 ….. 00:00 ….. TRIVANDRUM CNTL

The train no longer calls at Varkala.
#4 Jun 25th, 2007, 06:07
Join Date:
Jan 2005
Location:
yörp
Posts:
21,997
  • machadinha is offline
#4
But... depending where in Kerala you're going, wouldn't there be a choice of any variety of trains?
#5 Jun 25th, 2007, 12:44
Join Date:
Jun 2007
Location:
London
Posts:
5
  • ericasangels is offline
#5
Thank you for your replies - What a great forum this is !!

We will be leaving London on 31st October and staying in Mumbai for 2-3 nights before getting the train to Trivandrum. Can anyone recommend hotels in Trivandrum please.
Thank you.
#6 Jun 25th, 2007, 16:39
Join Date:
Jun 2004
Location:
Bavaria
Posts:
2,778
  • federica is offline
#6
Quote:
Originally Posted by ericasangels View Post Can anyone recommend hotels in Trivandrum please.
Thank you.
There is a huge variety, depending on your budget....
#7 Jun 25th, 2007, 18:36
Join Date:
Sep 2005
Location:
perth-australia
Posts:
3,366
  • vandy is offline
#7

Trivandrum Hotels

Hi there, I would reccomend the following hotels in Trivandrum,

1) Mascot Hotel has an old wing(good) and an expensive new wing

2) South Park Hotel, 4 star, very good.

3) Oasis Hotel - 3 star (good)

Rgds - Paul Vandy
#8 Jun 26th, 2007, 02:20
Join Date:
Jun 2007
Location:
London
Posts:
5
  • ericasangels is offline
#8
Thank you Paul.

Very helpful !

Best Wishes

Erica.
#9 Jun 26th, 2007, 02:32
Join Date:
Oct 2006
Location:
On the move
Posts:
337
  • Familyonthemove is offline
#9
.... or as an alternative there's the Taj Green Cove in Kovalam .... 30 minutes outside Trivandrum. Nice, small spa hotel - if you can a get a good deal.
#10 Apr 2nd, 2012, 01:58
Join Date:
Feb 2012
Location:
Liverpool UK
Posts:
2
  • marymac3 is offline
#10
Hi I have booked train tickets from Kerala to Mumbai for 6th May with a company called clearwater. The link I get tells me that we are waitlisted and the list has not yet been compiled, has anyone else gone through this proceedure?
#11 Apr 2nd, 2012, 03:25
Join Date:
Jan 2005
Location:
yörp
Posts:
21,997
  • machadinha is offline
#11
Quote:
Originally Posted by marymac3 View Post Hi I have booked train tickets from Kerala to Mumbai for 6th May with a company called clearwater. The link I get tells me that we are waitlisted and the list has not yet been compiled, has anyone else gone through this proceedure?
? I'm sorry, there's too little information here, and I don't understand.

One can be waitlisted yes. You can't travel unless it becomes confirmed.

In the higher classes (notably 1AC I think) it is true that seat allocation happens only shortly before departure. So the "list has not been compiled."

But the two have nothing to do with one another, and the latter wouldn't pertain to a waitlisted ticket. I mean it would never get allocated, unless it does become confirmed. Conversely, any waitlist would already be available, for all to see. It's public information. Nor would it be dependent on any final seat allocation. If you catch my drift. That list that's not been compiled doesn't refer to the waitlist, but to seat allocation.

Please try and expound. This Clearwater I've never heard of before, but I wouldn't be dealing with some agent selling me waitlisted tickets. They're as good as nothing. You can wager a gamble when booking yourself on them becoming confirmed, but why pay an agent to do so for you. (Well, perhaps I might, if I were willing to take that risk, and understood it.)

Can you provide that link you mention? Or if that's a private customer's link, something close to it and public?
Last edited by machadinha; Apr 2nd, 2012 at 03:43.. Reason: edited
#12 Apr 2nd, 2012, 03:38
Join Date:
Jan 2005
Location:
yörp
Posts:
21,997
  • machadinha is offline
#12
ps Is it possible your ticket or booking information mentions something like WL24*/CNF?

* This could be any number.

That means your ticket started out as being waitlisted, but is now confirmed. The Railways need to have two parameters for the system to work, so where you joined the list, and where you are now. That first number will never change, it is where you joined. The second number will then be going down, until indeed it (hopefully) becomes confirmed. (So it would originally have read something like WL24/WL16, that second number then hopefully going down. You may well have never seen this, since indeed you ought to be sold a confirmed ticket by any agent worth their salt, or unless they inform you differently, and explain the risks to you.)

So now if indeed you booked in 1AC (or perhaps in 1CC -- Chair Class -- or so), indeed your seat allocation will happen only shortly before departure. This is presumably to give the high-paying passengers the best of seating arrangements.

Does this explain it, or pertain to your situation? If so, you're good to go, don't worry about it. Yes, you will find your seat once you're there. If the train leaves and you still haven't figured it out, there's nothing to stop you from hopping on board just anywhere along the train btw, then suss it out from there. Mind your belongings in the chaos of a train arriving and leaving, now calmly look into it.
#13 Apr 9th, 2012, 03:54
Join Date:
Feb 2012
Location:
Liverpool UK
Posts:
2
  • marymac3 is offline
#13
thankyou Machadina! It is very good of you to explain all that for me....I cannot access my email today with the waitlist detail but I recall it had something like WL13....we have booked 2ac if that helps? Oh and there is only one number, the WL13
#14 Apr 9th, 2012, 16:23
Join Date:
Jan 2005
Location:
yörp
Posts:
21,997
  • machadinha is offline
#14
Marymac, best if you can be back in here when you have access to your mail, and can give us the details of what that ticket says.

I'm not sure now, but I think in 2A the seating charts get prepared in advance, not shortly before departure. Either way, I still don't see how that would be related to any waitlist. So we'll need those details. I don't think it can ever be just one number, btw.

Have you called that company of yours about it? Clearwater is a very common name, do you have a link to a website of theirs?
Last edited by machadinha; Apr 9th, 2012 at 17:45.. Reason: edited
#15 Apr 9th, 2012, 16:39
Join Date:
Feb 2012
Location:
Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India
Posts:
1,595
  • paramiyer is offline
#15
Quote:
Originally Posted by machadinha View Post Have you called that company of yours about it? Clearwater is a very common name, do you have a link to a website of theirs?
i think he meant cleartrip (nor clearwater)

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Mumbai - Kerala by train with stops Apr 23rd, 2007 06:53 7 2915 India Travel Itinerary Advice
Delhi - Kerala by train. Are we mad? Apr 19th, 2007 18:43 31 6442 Indian Railways
Kerala to Goa via Train? Feb 4th, 2007 21:17 3 1618 India Travel Itinerary Advice
Bus vs train in Kerala/TM Nov 20th, 2005 00:54 1 1011 Indian Railways
Best train- Mumbai to Kerala Jan 17th, 2005 08:51 8 4320 Indian Railways


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success