Train from Maduria to Trivandrum

#1 Oct 6th, 2007, 03:26
Join Date:
Oct 2007
Location:
UK
Posts:
1
  • Sybil is offline
#1
Hi there. My sister will be in India from this weekend.

This site looks amazingly helpful.

Pls : she would like to travel from Maduria to Trivandrum on either Friday or Saturday (this month). How long does it take. Is it a diret train. Where does she depart/arrive. How much does it cost.

Many thanks for your help in advance.
#2 Oct 6th, 2007, 03:47
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#2
.
SOS: Missing Person...

Please look at this thread, even if you are not in India.: Have you seen Jonathan Spollen?

He could be anywhere now: You might have met him, be able to help, or give information.
#3 Oct 9th, 2007, 15:35
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#3
Dear Sybil,

There are two daily trains from Madurai to Trivandrum:

1) 727 Madurai-Quilon Passenger
2) 6123 Madras Egmore-Trivandrum Ananthapuri Express.

Of these two, 727 is the best, because of its schedule. Please have a look at the same:
---
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
727 QUILON PASS 09/10/2007 MADURAI JN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 MDU MADURAI JN 1 Source 23:15 0 1
2 TDN TIRUPARANKNDRM 1 23:24 23:25 7 1
3 TMQ TIRUMANGALAM 1 23:34 23:35 18 1
4 VPT VIRUDUNAGAR JN 1 00:01 00:05 44 2
5 SRT SATUR 1 00:30 00:31 71 2
6 CVP KOVILPATTI 1 00:51 00:52 92 2
7 KDU KADAMBUR 1 01:14 01:15 114 2
8 MEJ MANIYACHCHI JN 1 01:33 01:35 128 2
9 TAY TALAIYUTHU 1 01:49 01:50 150 2 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
10 TEN TIRUNELVELI 1 02:20 02:30 157 2
11 NNN NANGUNERI 1 02:58 03:00 185 2
12 VLY VALLIYUR 1 03:09 03:10 199 2
13 AAY ARALVAYMOZHI 1 03:29 03:30 218 2
14 NCJ NAGARCOIL JN 1 04:10 04:30 230 2
15 ERL ERANIEL 1 04:50 04:55 249 2
16 PYD PALLIYADI 1 05:04 05:05 257 2
17 KZT KULITTHURAI 1 05:14 05:15 264 2
18 KZTW KULITTURAI WEST 1 05:18 05:20 267 2
19 PASA PARASHSHALA 1 05:28 05:30 272 2
20 NYY NEYYATTINKARA 1 05:44 05:45 284 2
21 TVC TRIVANDRUM CNTL 1 06:40 06:50 301 2
============================== ================

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Trivandrum to Delhi Train Nov 19th, 2008 16:14 3 7966 Indian Railways
Delhi to Trivandrum by train Jun 19th, 2006 14:49 17 10831 Indian Railways
Train from Howrah to Trivandrum Feb 24th, 2006 12:08 7 5226 Indian Railways
Help Please!! - Train or Plane Mumbai to Trivandrum Feb 2nd, 2006 16:43 7 6487 Scams and Annoyances in India
train from Trivandrum to Chennai Oct 1st, 2005 22:03 1 28311 Indian Railways


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success