Train from Ajmer to Agra

#1 Sep 11th, 2009, 14:03
Join Date:
Sep 2009
Location:
Sydney
Posts:
15
  • CarlaSyd is offline
#1
I am planning to get the train from Ajmer to Agra that departs at 3:55am.

As a solo female traveller, I believe the general advice it to use your common sense and you will be fine.

I am wondering if catching a train that departs at 3:55am is safe? Are there people at the station at this time?

I am staying in Pushkar and the hotel has told me that they can organise transport to the train and someone to wait for me on the platform. Is this being over precautious?

I don’t know if this answers my own question but in Sydney I wouldn’t go to a train station at 4am but that is mainly because they are deserted. If they were full of travellers it may be a different story.
#2 Sep 11th, 2009, 14:07
Join Date:
Mar 2009
Location:
Delhi/Dehradun
Posts:
9,022
  • delhiwala is offline
#2
I'll say, if possible take a later train....
The real voyage of discovery consists not in seeking new landscapes, but in having new eyes - Marcel Proust
#3 Sep 11th, 2009, 14:09
Join Date:
Sep 2009
Location:
Sydney
Posts:
15
  • CarlaSyd is offline
#3
Quote:
Originally Posted by delhiwala View Post I'll say, if possible take a later train....
From what I can see there is only 1 train a day that goes direct from Ajmer to Agra and that's it!
#4 Sep 11th, 2009, 14:13
Join Date:
Mar 2009
Location:
Delhi/Dehradun
Posts:
9,022
  • delhiwala is offline
#4
There are other trains, but they do not run daily ?

Is your traveling date fixed ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarlaSyd View Post From what I can see there is only 1 train a day that goes direct from Ajmer to Agra and that's it!
#5 Sep 11th, 2009, 14:21
Join Date:
Sep 2009
Location:
Sydney
Posts:
15
  • CarlaSyd is offline
#5
Quote:
Originally Posted by delhiwala View Post There are other trains, but they do not run daily ?

Is your traveling date fixed ?
It's not a fixed itinerary that I have but the one I am working on results in me going to Agra on a Saturday. I believe the 3:55am train is the only one that runs on Saturday.

So do I should my plans to avoid this train?
#6 Sep 11th, 2009, 14:26
Join Date:
Mar 2009
Location:
Delhi/Dehradun
Posts:
9,022
  • delhiwala is offline
#6
On saturday the other one is equally tough.

It starts at 6:40 PM and reaches Agra at 3:25 AM. Again that early morning thing....

But you can wait at Agra station till day break and then proceed to your hotel...
#7 Sep 11th, 2009, 14:32
Join Date:
Sep 2009
Location:
Sydney
Posts:
15
  • CarlaSyd is offline
#7
Quote:
Originally Posted by delhiwala View Post On saturday the other one is equally tough.

It starts at 6:40 PM and reaches Agra at 3:25 AM. Again that early morning thing....

But you can wait at Agra station till day break and then proceed to your hotel...
Sorry I didn't see that one as I was searching in 2AC. And the highest class in that is 3AC (which I am fine with if it is the better option).

So... I know this might be a tough question but which do you think is the safer option? Leaving early or arriving early?
#8 Sep 11th, 2009, 21:21
Join Date:
Jul 2007
Location:
UK
Posts:
250
  • York_Katni is offline
#8

agra

Hello,
You can take the daily Udaipur-Gwalior express or head to Jaipur and change trains to agra from there.
Kind Regards
York_Katni
#9 Sep 12th, 2009, 06:00
Join Date:
Sep 2009
Location:
Sydney
Posts:
15
  • CarlaSyd is offline
#9
It will take a lot longer to go through Jaipour...

Sorry I hate to keep going on about this. So Can I take that you are advising me not to take a this train as it's not safe to at this time of night????
#10 Sep 12th, 2009, 08:52
Join Date:
Jul 2007
Location:
UK
Posts:
250
  • York_Katni is offline
#10
No I am not advising you anything to the contrary. I am trying to save you the onerous task of staying up in the small hours and looking for an alternative. The udaipur-gwalior train that reaches Ajmer early in the morning goes via Jaipur. Alternatively there are trains to Agra fort a terminal in Agra, from Ajmer[Aii] and Agra Fort[AF] on different days of the week that leave overnight and reach early next morning. You will need to put the station codes over a site like cleartrip and see the results. There are trains at different times of the week to agra fort that are fast and can be caught at comfortable times. They are not daily but are timed to cover the distance overnight reaching early next morning. You can have even more choice apart from the above trains, on your side if you wish to transit at Jaipur because of the numerous trains that either call at Agra or Tundla which is near Agra. It depends on what time of the day you would like to leave. I think it is better that logic dictates that you avoid catching the train at around 3.00=4.00AM[you may please affirm the exact arrival timings from the websites]. Getting to Ajmer station at this time might be difficult because the taxi driver might want to make a little more money[it is business and margins after all]. It is not because it is unsafe, but improbables are improbables. One can get mugged or even killed at knife point in Manchester by Yobs if one walked through plattfields park at 200AM, just as one could get robbed in isolation in the small hours in a station in India. You might be new to the country and therefore find it hard to find help at this time of the day.

When there are alternatives available neither does it seem necessary to take the trouble nor avoid being self relient. It is a misconception that travel in India can be a disaster. A lot of trouble can be avoided by planning,researching and booking most of it online[ hotels, trains, etc]. The superscript over the respective days of the week nor y cannote the days of service and timed departures. It is my humble opition, that the following trains below should be more than ample. For the outward however, the gwalior udaipur train might be fine if you have liased with the hotel for a cab to pick you up and have the driver's mobile with you at hand. Otherwise there are convenient overnight trains from another terminal in agra Agra fort to ajmer which are overnighters like the Calendonian sleeper services from Crewe to Dundee. A robust array of day trains are also available to Ajmer with one change at Jaipur.

2396 +ZIYARAT EXPRESS AJMER JN 23:30 AGRA FORT 08:50 N N N Y N N N

2986 +JP SDAH EXPRESS AJMER JN 12:35 AGRA FORT 19:30 N N N Y N N N
2988 +AII SDAH EXPRES AJMER JN 12:35 AGRA FORT 19:30 Y Y Y N Y Y Y
2316 +ANANYA EXPRESS *AJMER JN 06:15 AGRA FORT 15:50 Y N N N N N
N

Additionally every saturday this is a slower train every saturday the 8632 ranchi garib nawaz but does the overnight run the

1 AII AJMER JN 1 Source 18:40 0 1
2 JP JAIPUR 1 21:10 21:25 135 1
3 SWM SAWAI MADHOPUR 1 23:40 23:50 266 1
4 GGC GANGAPUR CITY 1 00:38 00:40 330 2
5 BXN BAYANA JN 1 01:53 01:55 407 2
6 AF AGRA FORT 1 03:25 03:35 492
If I were you, I'd go for 2396 and book it early because the idea of catching the 2396 which is the 2300 service, advanced here is bereft of the privilege of novelty.
#11 Sep 12th, 2009, 11:38
Join Date:
May 2003
Location:
Northern California
Posts:
5,360
  • wonderwomanusa is offline
#11
I spent part of the night in the "upper class ladies' waiting room" in the Ajmer station last November with no problems at all -- except it was dreadfully cold to sleep on the marble floor. I was not alone in there...the ayah was sleeping nearby and a few other women drifted in.

I arrived in Ajmer around midnight and left for the bus station around 4:30-5:00. Except for the train announcements, it was very quiet.
The map is not the territory. --Alfred Korzybski
#12 Sep 12th, 2009, 11:38
Join Date:
Sep 2009
Location:
Sydney
Posts:
15
  • CarlaSyd is offline
#12
Dear York Katni,

Thank you for your advise it is VERY helpful and informative.

I am going to re-arrange my itinerary so that I can get a better train.

Thanks again.
Carla
#13 Sep 14th, 2009, 17:57
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#13
Ask your hotel about getting to Merta and see what they say, I've no maps on me at the moment, but I think it's 2-3 hours from Pushkar.

Train 2308 (and 2308A, the trains have seperate bookings but join together at Merta) departs Merta Rd. Jn daily at 22.05 and gets to Agra Fort station at 06.35 (2A, 3A, SL.)

The train is on the platform from 21:37.
.
SOS: Missing Person...

Please look at this thread, even if you are not in India.: Have you seen Jonathan Spollen?

He could be anywhere now: You might have met him, be able to help, or give information.
#14 Sep 14th, 2009, 19:33
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#14
Quote:
Originally Posted by CarlaSyd View Post I am planning to get the train from Ajmer to Agra that departs at 3:55am.I am wondering if catching a train that departs at 3:55am is safe? Are there people at the station at this time?
##You need to check only two things.

i) The distance between the Hotel where you stay and the Railway Station.

ii) Availability of Transport, to tranship you to the Railway Station.

##Ajmer is fairly a big station, where round-the-clock movement of trains will be there, and as such there will be sizeable crowd.

##Since this is the only available direct train from Ajmer to Agra, you can use this train!!!!!!
#15 Sep 17th, 2009, 17:49
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#15
@Carlasyd

Sorry I hate to keep going on about this. So Can I take that you are advising me not to take a this train as it's not safe to at this time of night????

##Would the Train, whose schedule is given below, be of any help to you?
---
2988 AII SDAH EXPRES 17/09/2009 AJMER JN MON TUE WED FRI SAT SUN

SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 AII AJMER JN 1 Source 12:35 0 1
2 KSG KISHANGARH 1 13:02 13:04 29 1
3 JP JAIPUR 1 14:30 14:45 135 1
4 BTE BHARATPUR JN 1 17:31 17:33 322 1
5 AH ACHHNERA JN 1 18:26 18:28 350 1
6 AF AGRA FORT 1 19:30 19:50 376 1
7 TDL TUNDLA JN 1 20:55 21:00 399 1
8 CNB KANPUR CENTRAL 1 23:50 23:58 628 1
9 ALD ALLAHABAD JN 1 02:45 02:50 823 2
10 MGS MUGHAL SARAI JN 1 04:55 05:10 975 2
11 GAYA GAYA JN 1 07:40 07:45 1179 2
12 KQR KODERMA 1 08:46 08:48 1255 2
13 DHN DHANBAD JN 1 11:10 11:20 1377 2
14 ASN ASANSOL JN 1 12:10 12:15 1436 2
15 DGR DURGAPUR 1 12:45 12:47 1478 2
16 BWN BARDDHAMAN JN 1 13:49 13:52 1541 2
17 SDAH SEALDAH 1 15:45 Destination 1642 2
.............................. ....

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Agra-Ajmer Jan 17th, 2010 09:18 4 1517 India Travel Itinerary Advice
train from Ajmer to Udaipur Sep 24th, 2008 10:49 4 857 Indian Railways
Indore to Ajmer by train? - Is this possible? Oct 31st, 2007 10:04 8 5732 Indian Railways
Can I get from Ajmer to Udaipur by train ? Nov 8th, 2006 13:54 1 1728 Indian Railways
Agra To Ajmer Drive Sep 26th, 2006 21:47 1 2182 Rajasthan


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success