Train from Agra to Jaipur?

#1 May 1st, 2008, 21:03
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
NYC
Posts:
3
  • IntlBevixed is offline
#1
Wikitravel claims there is a train (no. 2988) that goes from Agra to Jaipur. However, I couldn't find any on the railway site. Does it exist? And, are there any other ways to get from Agra to Jaipur?
Many thanks...
#2 May 1st, 2008, 21:39
Join Date:
Nov 2007
Location:
KOLKATA, INDIA
Posts:
2,585
  • mousourik is offline
#2
Yes, 2988 runs daily. Here's the train's schedule :

2988 GWL JP INTRCITY 1/5/2008 GWALIOR
SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance
1 GWL GWALIOR 1 Source 15:45 0 1
2 MRA MORENA 1 16:11 16:13 38 1
3 DHO DHAULPUR 1 16:35 16:37 67
4 AGC AGRA CANTT 1 17:35 17:40 119
5 AF AGRA FORT 1 18:00 18:20 123
6 AH ACHHNERA JN 1 18:50 18:52 150
7 BTE BHARATPUR JN 1 19:15 19:17 177
8 BKI BANDIKUI JN 1 20:50 20:52 273
9 DO DAUSA 1 21:15 21:17 302
10 GADJ GANDHINAGAR JPR 1 22:01 22:03 358
11 JP JAIPUR 1 22:20 Destination 364
#3 May 1st, 2008, 21:56
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
NYC
Posts:
3
  • IntlBevixed is offline
#3

thanks...

...but I can't find this train anywhere in order to book tix?!
#4 May 1st, 2008, 21:59
Join Date:
Nov 2007
Location:
KOLKATA, INDIA
Posts:
2,585
  • mousourik is offline
#4
Go to www.irctc.co.in for booking tickets.
#5 May 1st, 2008, 22:00
Join Date:
Feb 2007
Location:
Cymru
Posts:
1,170
  • Mickey S is offline
#5
Quote:
Originally Posted by IntlBevixed View Post ...but I can't find this train anywhere in order to book tix?!
What do you mean by "anywhere"?
#6 May 1st, 2008, 22:01
Join Date:
Nov 2007
Location:
KOLKATA, INDIA
Posts:
2,585
  • mousourik is offline
#6
Also, visit www.indianrail.gov.in and then "trains between imp. stations" to find this train.
#7 May 1st, 2008, 23:33
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#7
Select 'All Class' to find the train, Indian Railways uses 'Sleeper Class' as the default setting.

Also, select Agra Fort station for more train options to Jaipur.
.
SOS: Missing Person...

Please look at this thread, even if you are not in India.: Have you seen Jonathan Spollen?

He could be anywhere now: You might have met him, be able to help, or give information.
#8 May 3rd, 2008, 14:24
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#8
There is likely to be a change in the schedule (or) pattern of operation of 2987/2988 w.e.f.11.7.2008. As such, now Bookings are NOT being permitted, if the date of journey happens to be 11th July or afterwards.
#9 May 3rd, 2008, 16:04
Join Date:
Jan 2007
Location:
MUMBAI
Posts:
2,782
  • Indizen is offline
#9

List of Trains : Agra to Jaipur

0525 Gkp Adi Special Af 22.25 Jp 04.55 06.30
2307 Hwh==ju==exp Af 19.35 Jp 00.00 04.25
2315 Annanya Express Af 10.50 Jp 18.30 07.40
2395 Ibadat Express Af 07.40 Jp 13.25 05.45
2985 Sdah Jp Express Af 18.50 Jp 23.30 04.40
2988 Gwl Jp Intrcity Agc 17.40 Jp 22.20 04.40
4853 Marudhar Express Avl Af 06.15 Jp 11.30 05.15
4863 Marudhar Expres Af 06.15 Jp 11.30 05.15
5632 Ghy Bme Bkn Exp Af 18.50 Jp 23.30 04.40
8631 Rnc Garibnwaz E Af 20.25 Jp 03.10 06.45
#10 May 3rd, 2008, 16:20
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#10
Dear Indizen,

**Of all the trains mentioned,

**2987/2988 runs daily.

**2307/2308 runs daily.

**4863 (four days) and 4853 (tri-weekly) share the path & timings, and hence provide 'daily' service.

**5631/5632 is bi-weekly.

....and all other trains are weeklies!!!

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Can I take train from Bharatpur to Jaipur by using ticket which is Agra to Jaipur? Dec 17th, 2007 23:47 1 1648 Indian Railways
agra to jaipur by train Jun 24th, 2007 04:18 9 1917 Indian Railways
Agra-Jaipur : which is the good train???? Jan 22nd, 2007 00:44 0 1168 Indian Railways
Jaipur to Agra train and stations- Nov 25th, 2005 09:45 8 7754 Indian Railways
Train - Delhi to Agra, Agra to Jaipur Aug 7th, 2005 12:51 3 49158 Indian Railways


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success