Train between Mumbai-Udaipur

#1 Jan 29th, 2009, 00:24
Join Date:
Jan 2009
Location:
Germany
Posts:
2
Send a message via MSN to Penetia
  • Penetia is offline
#1
Hi everybody

I want to go from Mumbai to Udaipur. However, I cannot find any train running between these places. Can anyone help me?

Thanks a lot

Julie Penetia
#2 Jan 29th, 2009, 00:40
Join Date:
Jan 2008
Location:
Pune, Maharashtra, INDIA
Posts:
1,576
  • Swapnil is offline
#2
yes there's train between Mumbai & Udaipur
Train No. 2995 Bandra terminus Udaipur Express which runs every Wedneday,Friday & Sunday from Bandra Terminus(in Mumbai) departing 3:45 pm & reaching Udaipur next day @ 8:50 AM
#3 Jan 29th, 2009, 00:46
Join Date:
Jan 2009
Location:
Germany
Posts:
2
Send a message via MSN to Penetia
  • Penetia is offline
#3

Smile Thx

Wow thanks for ur fast reply

Can u help me or tell me where I can book these tickets in advance?
I wanna travel on 1st of March - is it possible to book that long in advance? Would like to do so bcs I got to know that trains in India are always overbooked...

Thanks a lot
#4 Jan 29th, 2009, 01:12
Join Date:
Jan 2008
Location:
Pune, Maharashtra, INDIA
Posts:
1,576
  • Swapnil is offline
#4
yes you can book your ticket for 1st March (infact you can book tickets till 3 months in advance from current date) ....
visit
WWW.IRCTC.CO.IN
register there & then you can book e-ticket yourself
#5 Jan 29th, 2009, 01:17
Join Date:
Jan 2008
Location:
Pune, Maharashtra, INDIA
Posts:
1,576
  • Swapnil is offline
#5
& as far as availability of seats for 1st March in this train concerned there are still 10 seats left in 2A class & in 3A class 22 seats remaining.
#6 Jan 29th, 2009, 14:20
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#6
Dear penetia,

The 2995 consumes 17Hrs. to cover 948Kms., as it goes in a circutous route and this Train, as pointed out by Swapnil, runs only on Three days of the week (WED/FRI/SUN).
-----

If you need to travel on anyone of the remaining four days, then please 2933 from Mumbai to Ahmedabad,
.....
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
2933 KARNAVATI EXP 29/01/2009 MUMBAI CENTRAL MON TUE THU FRI SAT SUN

SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 BCT MUMBAI CENTRAL 1 Source 13:40 0 1
2 BVI BORIVALI 1 14:15 14:17 30 1
3 VAPI VAPI 1 15:59 16:01 170 1
4 BL VALSAD 1 16:23 16:25 194 1
5 ST SURAT 1 17:26 17:31 263 1
6 BH BHARUCH JN 1 18:15 18:17 322 1
7 BRC VADODARA JN 1 19:20 19:25 392 1
8 ANND ANAND JN 1 19:57 19:59 427 1
9 ND NADIAD JN 1 20:17 20:19 446 1
10 MAN MANINAGAR 1 20:57 20:59 488 1
11 ADI AHMEDABAD JN 1 21:20 Destination 491
..................
and then take 9944 Ahmedabad-Udaipur Express:
--
1 ADI AHMEDABAD JN 1 Source 23:00 0 1
2 ASV ASARVA JN 1 23:11 23:13 2 1
3 SDGM SARDARGRAM 1 23:22 23:24 7 1
4 HMT HIMMATNAGAR 1 01:40 01:50 88 2
5 DNRP DUNGARPUR 1 04:06 04:08 183 2
6 JYM JAI SAMAND ROAD 1 05:24 05:26 235 2
7 ZW ZAWAR 1 06:04 06:06 258 2
8 UDZ UDAIPUR CITY 1 07:40 Destination 298 2
------------
##In this route, you have to consume 18 Hrs. to cover 789Kms. and with one change of train.
#7 Jan 30th, 2009, 08:54
Join Date:
Jan 2008
Location:
Pune, Maharashtra, INDIA
Posts:
1,576
  • Swapnil is offline
#7
VSP ,
Does this 9944 Ahmedabad-Udaipur Express runs on meter gage line ?(I think we talked about this earlier ...)
I believe there are not many meter & narrow gage lines left to travel in India (except few toy trains).Personally I never been on a meter/narrow gage train which having berth to sleep ...
Just out of curiosity I want to ask... how's the layout of coach running on meter gage line ?How many seats/berths in each coach/compartment ?Is there enough space available for easy movement in train ?...are these coaches interconnected... like AC & SL coaches connected on broad gage line ?Is there any pantry car for such kinda trains ? Generally @ what speed these trains run ? & are they installing SMB here too or not....
http://www.trainenquiry.com/poll/OpPoll.asp
#8 Jan 30th, 2009, 12:32
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#8
Dear Swapnil,

Does this 9944 Ahmedabad-Udaipur Express runs on meter gage line ?(I think we talked about this earlier ...)

##The Ahmedabad-Udaipur, Mavli-Marwar, Sadulpur-Bikaner, Bikaner-Jaipur, Khandwa-Indore-Ratlam and a few more are still in MG.

I believe there are not many meter & narrow gage lines left to travel in India (except few toy trains).

##The Nagpur-Itwari-Chindwara-Nainpur-Jabalpur, perhaps, could be the longest surviving NG Service.

Just out of curiosity I want to ask... how's the layout of coach running on meter gage line ?How many seats/berths in each coach/compartment ?Is there enough space available for easy movement in train ?...

##There will be 48 Berths in a MG.Sleeper Class Coach; and there will NOT be SL & SU Berths.

are these coaches interconnected... like AC & SL coaches connected on broad gage line ?

##To the best of my knowledge, as of now, the answer is NO.

Is there any pantry car for such kinda trains?

##As of now, NO Pantry Car!!!

Generally @ what speed these trains run ?

##In the good olden MG days, the Vaigai & Pink City were running at a very good hauled by YDMs and also attaining an average speed of 60-70!!!

& are they installing SMB here too or not....

##No chance, because there is no SL & SU.
#9 Jan 30th, 2009, 14:02
Join Date:
Jan 2008
Location:
Pune, Maharashtra, INDIA
Posts:
1,576
  • Swapnil is offline
#9
Thanks VSP garu...you're a living encyclopedia of IR!
#10 Jul 15th, 2009, 13:03
Join Date:
Jul 2009
Location:
Noida
Posts:
2
  • gunjangupta is offline
#10
I see that train no 2995 goes to udaipur as well as Ajmer with the last common stop at Chittorgarh. If I am going on this train to Udaipur do I need to change trains at Chittorgarh?
#11 Jul 15th, 2009, 13:10
Join Date:
Jan 2009
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
817
  • arunganpath is offline
#11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunjangupta View Post I see that train no 2995 goes to udaipur as well as Ajmer with the last common stop at Chittorgarh. If I am going on this train to Udaipur do I need to change trains at Chittorgarh?
Gunjan,

You dont need to change the train at Chittorgarh. I believe they would delink some coaches to Ajmer and the balance train would go to Udaipur.
#12 Jul 16th, 2009, 12:29
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#12
Dear Arun,

##You are right.:-)

##But a passenger has to travel for 945Kms. for a duration of 17Hrs. to avail this "through" journey!!!

##However, another option for the passengers who are prepared to change the train in Ahmedabad, 2933/9944, whereby the distance will be 492+298=790Kms. with a journey time of 18Hrs.(13.40hrs.>>7.40hrs.)
#13 Oct 24th, 2010, 21:02
Join Date:
Feb 2007
Location:
Mumbai India
Posts:
170
Send a message via Yahoo to rahulcal
  • rahulcal is offline
#13
Hi ,

am planning a trip to Udaipur / Chittor Garh & I cannot take the direct train since I start on a Sat. I was wondering if it makes sense to stop at Chittogarh first - quite a few trains from Ratlam to Chitaurgarh and also from Mumbai - Ratlam.

And is Chittaurgarh going to take more than a day if I reach there by say morning 10 am ? I am only interested in the fort so maybe could take an onward train to Udaipur in the evening ?

From Udaipur I intend to head off to Jaipur for the new years eve...

Any help would be really be appreciated
#14 Oct 24th, 2010, 21:10
Join Date:
Jan 2005
Location:
yörp
Posts:
21,997
  • machadinha is offline
#14
Yes, the way you envision it would be perfect, Rahul.

Chittor's fort is really magnificent, however the town itself seems to be on no one's wish list to stay in. So do as you plan, stash your gear at the cloak room, and continue by train or bus to Udaipur, later in the day/early evening (preferably arrange your onward ride before proceeding up to the fort, of course, if you don't book it ahead). This is perfectly feasible. I don't quite recall how long Chittor-U'pur would be, couple of hours I guess. (2-3 Hours by train, according to Erail.in. I guess the daily 19:15 Express I find there would be well-timed. This would see you in Udaipur at around 21:30, plenty of time to find a hotel if you haven't booked one. Or just arrange a bus on the spot, indeed.)

In Chittorgarh there are bicycles on rent, you have to push them up to the fort, but they're great once you're up there. It's massive, set on a plateau. Enjoy!

(Alternatively, the way I recall, but it's long ago, there's no traffic up there, however autorickshaws and possibly taxis are allowed. Though possibly only in a part of it. Cycling is really much more fun.

It used to be there were few refreshments up there btw, so bring some along from the town. This may well all have changed, of course.)
Last edited by machadinha; Oct 25th, 2010 at 00:56..
#15 Oct 24th, 2010, 21:34
Join Date:
Feb 2007
Location:
Mumbai India
Posts:
170
Send a message via Yahoo to rahulcal
  • rahulcal is offline
#15
Thanks a lot Machadinha - that was superfast & helps me a lot since am looking at the train bookings just now ...

A winter 's day, bicycle & India's most famous fort to ascend ... my cup runneth over !!!

Now just the small matter of getting my boss to give me the time off ...:-)

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Udaipur-Mumbai train? Oct 24th, 2008 22:18 6 4189 Indian Railways
Mumbai to Udaipur by train - What's the best way Sep 28th, 2008 13:27 11 6526 Rajasthan
Train from Udaipur to Mumbai Apr 4th, 2008 15:00 3 3660 Indian Railways
Train From Mumbai To Udaipur Jun 14th, 2006 12:00 7 1574 Indian Railways
Train Mumbai-Udaipur Jun 5th, 2006 21:26 7 2740 Chai and Chat


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success