Pune to Udaipur

#1 Apr 12th, 2011, 13:38
Join Date:
Apr 2011
Location:
Pune
Posts:
8
  • vikanna is offline
#1
Hi Guys,

I stay in pune and my native is udaipur.
Which is the best train route to reach udaipur from pune.

Getting trains from pune to ahmd is very difficult.
also pune-mumbai-ahmd-udr takes too long, almost 24 hrs.

mum-udr 1 train is thr, but that run on friday, i hv to travel on sat.

can anybody guide ?

Thanks in advance.
#2 Apr 12th, 2011, 14:56
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
In the land of awesomeness
Posts:
17,462
  • aarosh is offline
#2
Why not take the 16532 train from Pune to Abu Road and a bus from Abu Road to Udaipur?
#3 Apr 12th, 2011, 15:02
Join Date:
Apr 2011
Location:
Pune
Posts:
8
  • vikanna is offline
#3

Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by aarosh View Post Why not take the 16532 train from Pune to Abu Road and a bus from Abu Road to Udaipur?
This same train goes from ahmd.
getting tickets in this train from pune is too difficult.
Tatkal quota is only 21 seats
#4 Apr 12th, 2011, 15:10
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
In the land of awesomeness
Posts:
17,462
  • aarosh is offline
#4
Then there is no other option.
#5 Apr 12th, 2011, 15:20
Join Date:
Apr 2011
Location:
Pune
Posts:
8
  • vikanna is offline
#5
yeah, options are too few.

i heard mum-udr train will run daily in stead of tri-weekly.
but i cant see this upd on irctc site.

do anybody has any idea abt this ?
#6 Apr 12th, 2011, 15:24
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
In the land of awesomeness
Posts:
17,462
  • aarosh is offline
#6
That might happen but not soon. Have you checked if there is a bus from Udaipur to Pune. If you have to go and there is a bus available you can consider this option.
#7 Apr 13th, 2011, 16:43
Join Date:
Apr 2011
Location:
Bangalore
Posts:
1
  • ayanraja is offline
#7
This is what I used to do when I was studying in Pune 2000-2003 (those days there were no direct trains to Udaipur from Mumbai).

Option A:
1. Pune-Dadar by Pragati Exp. Dep 0745.
2. Dadar to Mumbai Central by local.
3. Mumbai Central to Ahmedabad by Karnavati Express. Dep 1340.
4. Ahmedabad - Zawar (40 kms from Udaipur) by 9944 ADI-UDZ Exp. Dep 2300.

Option B:
1. Pune-Ahmedabad by Ahimsa Express. Dep 1950.
2. Reach Ahmedabad at around 7:30. Go to Gitamandir. The buses to Udaipur start from there.
#8 Apr 13th, 2011, 17:46
Join Date:
Apr 2011
Location:
Pune
Posts:
8
  • vikanna is offline
#8
Thanks all.
Will try tomorrow for tatkal
wish me luck
#9 Apr 15th, 2011, 17:06
Join Date:
Apr 2011
Location:
Pune
Posts:
8
  • vikanna is offline
#9

Got tht tkts

Yes, i got the tickets.

Pune to Mumbai - Pragati Exp
Mumbai to Ahmd - Karnavati
Ahmd to Udr - ADI UDZ EXPRESS

All in tatkal.

end to end journey will take more than 24 hrs.
would be very tiring.

i hope next time adi-pune connectivity will be much better
or mum-udr train will run on daily basis

Thanks for your suggestion.
#10 May 1st, 2011, 22:49
Join Date:
May 2011
Location:
India
Posts:
12
Send a message via Skype™ to AshwinGokhale
  • AshwinGokhale is offline
#10
Why not take the Bandra Udaipur Superfast express? Pune - Bandra can be with Deccan Express!
#11 May 2nd, 2011, 11:28
Join Date:
Apr 2011
Location:
Pune
Posts:
8
  • vikanna is offline
#11
Quote:
Originally Posted by AshwinGokhale View Post Why not take the Bandra Udaipur Superfast express? Pune - Bandra can be with Deccan Express!
Bandra Udaipur Superfast runs tri-weekly (Wed-Fri-Sun)
I wanted to travel on saturday, thats why i chose different route.
#12 May 3rd, 2011, 11:23
Join Date:
May 2011
Location:
India
Posts:
12
Send a message via Skype™ to AshwinGokhale
  • AshwinGokhale is offline
#12
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikanna View Post Bandra Udaipur Superfast runs tri-weekly (Wed-Fri-Sun)
I wanted to travel on saturday, thats why i chose different route.
Which one did you choose?
#13 May 3rd, 2011, 11:26
Join Date:
Apr 2011
Location:
Pune
Posts:
8
  • vikanna is offline
#13
Quote:
Originally Posted by AshwinGokhale View Post Which one did you choose?
Already posted !

Quote:
Originally Posted by vikanna View Post Yes, i got the tickets.

Pune to Mumbai - Pragati Exp
Mumbai to Ahmd - Karnavati
Ahmd to Udr - ADI UDZ EXPRESS

All in tatkal.

end to end journey will take more than 24 hrs.
would be very tiring.

i hope next time adi-pune connectivity will be much better
or mum-udr train will run on daily basis

Thanks for your suggestion.
#14 Feb 7th, 2012, 12:58
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
In the land of awesomeness
Posts:
17,462
  • aarosh is offline
#14
MSRTC has started a new service from Pune - Mumbai - Udaipur Semi Sleeper A/c Shivneri buses.

More information.

PN_4-2012_Eng.pdf
#15 Feb 9th, 2012, 15:54
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#15
Quote:
Originally Posted by vikanna View Post i heard mum-udr train will run daily in stead of tri-weekly.but i cant see this upd on irctc site.
do anybody has any idea abt this ?
##As on date, 2995 is providing tri-weekly service between Bandra and Udaipur. Please take a look at this:
---------------
12995 BDTS AII UDZ EX BANDRA TERMINUS WED FRI SUN

SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Halt Time (In Minutes) Distance Day Remark
1 BDTS BANDRA TERMINUS 1 Source 15:45 0 1
2 BVI BORIVALI 1 16:25 16:27 2:00 19 1
3 VAPI VAPI 1 18:26 18:28 2:00 159 1
4 ST SURAT 1 20:30 20:35 5:00 252 1
5 BH BHARUCH JN 1 21:23 21:25 2:00 311 1
6 BRC VADODARA JN 1 22:24 22:42 18:00 381 1
7 DHD DAHOD 1 00:57 00:59 2:00 529 2
8 RTM RATLAM JN 1 02:50 03:00 10:00 642 2
9 MDS MANDASOR 1 04:14 04:16 2:00 726 2
10 NMH NIMACH 1 05:07 05:09 2:00 775 2
11 COR CHITTAURGARH 1 06:05 06:40 35:00 831 2
12 MVJ MAVLI JN 1 07:53 07:55 2:00 903 2
13 RPZ RANAPRATAPNAGAR 1 08:38 08:40 2:00 941 2
14 UDZ UDAIPUR CITY 1 08:55 Destination 945 2
...........................

##This apart, a new tri-weekly 22901/22902 has also been proposed . But this tri-weekly is yet to get operationalised. This departs from BDTS on TUE/THU/SAT at 23.25 hrs. to arrive in UDZ at 16.30 hrs. next day.

##However, put together, there will be NO service on MONDAY.

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
travel pune-kodai-madurai-munnar-pune by maruti alto Jan 18th, 2011 21:15 2 1009 India Travel Itinerary Advice
Udaipur to Pune Aug 29th, 2010 04:27 3 736 Domestic India Flights
4 days trip from jaipur to udaipur to mount abbu and back to pune Apr 14th, 2009 02:34 1 1925 Jaipur
taxi udaipur - pune Nov 30th, 2008 00:33 3 910 Buses, Automobiles, Motorcycles, and Bicycles


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success