Pondicherry / Villupuram to Thanjavur and Trichy Trains

#1 Oct 19th, 2003, 17:28
Join Date:
Oct 2003
Location:
London.. sometimes..
Posts:
707
  • butterball is offline
#1
A little bit confused about trains running from Villupuram ( VM ) to either Thanjavur ( TJ ) or Trichy ( TJ ).

Books say you can but Indian Railways web site doesn't come up with anything .....

Any offers ?

Thanks
#2 Oct 19th, 2003, 18:05
Join Date:
Jul 2002
Location:
the Netherlands
Posts:
5,985
  • cyberhippie is offline
#2
Hi I just answered this on "the other forum"
Try the Southern Railway site here

Southern Railways
For Trichy here is one option!!

Train number 6127

From CHENNAI EGMORE
(Dep. 07:00)
To GURUVAYUR
(Arr. 06:30)
Train Category Mail / Express
Days of operation Daily
Class of Accommodation SL,II,3A,2S
Fare Details:
Route Details between VILLUPURAM JN and TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI JN

Code Station Name Arr/Dep
VM VILLUPURAM JN a 09:35
d 09:40
VRI VRIDDHACHALAM JN a 10:28
d 10:30
ALU ARIYALUR a 11:04
d 11:05
SRGM SRIRANGAM a 11:59
d 12:00
TPJ TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI JN a 12:30
d 12:35

And for Thanjavur here is one option!!

Train Number 6801

From TIRUPATI
(Dep. 15:40)
To TIRUCHCHIRAPPALLI JN
(Arr. 06:05)
Train Category Mail / Express
Days of operation Daily
Class of Accommodation FC,SL,II
Fare Details:
Route Details between VILLUPURAM JN and THANJAVUR JN
Code Station Name Arr/Dep
VM VILLUPURAM JN a 23:20
d 23:30
PRT PANRUTI a
d
CUD TIRUPPADIRIPPULIYUR a 00:34
d 00:36
CUPJ CUDDALORE PORT JN a 00:50
d 00:52
CDM CHIDAMBARAM a 01:47
d 01:49
SY SIRKAZHI a 02:15
d 02:16
VDL VAITHISVARANKOIL a 02:24
d 02:25
MV MAYILADUTURAI JN a 02:50
d 02:55
KMU KUMBAKONAM a 03:30
d 03:32
TJ THANJAVUR JN a 04:20
d 04:25
There are other options so check the website for Southern Railways!!

Happy Travelling!!!
#3 Oct 19th, 2003, 18:39
Join Date:
Oct 2003
Location:
London.. sometimes..
Posts:
707
  • butterball is offline
#3

Just....

Thanks

Just got the post and dug out the stuff fro the SRW site... man, you have to scroll down a lot !

Looks like the Trichy option is the more sane travelling times..

Have you been to either ? Is Tanjore worth the detour on a 2 week trip ?

Trivandrum / Kovalam beach - Fly Madras - Bus Mahabs - Bus Pondi - Train Trichy - Train Trivandrum / Kovalam.

I want a little beach at either end..

Thanks
#4 Oct 19th, 2003, 18:42
Join Date:
Jul 2002
Location:
the Netherlands
Posts:
5,985
  • cyberhippie is offline
#4
I havent been to either I'm afraid so can't really give you any advice there but I'm sure you'll get some feedback if you wait for a bit!!
Oh IMHO the beach at Pondy was way better than the beach at Mahaballipuram!!
Take the bus to the Auroville access road and just ask directions to the beach!!
#5 Oct 19th, 2003, 18:48
Join Date:
Oct 2003
Location:
London.. sometimes..
Posts:
707
  • butterball is offline
#5

IHMO ?

IHMO ???
#6 Oct 19th, 2003, 18:52
Join Date:
Oct 2003
Location:
London.. sometimes..
Posts:
707
  • butterball is offline
#6

And..

And do you mean "Access Rd" is in Pondi itself ?

Is it OK to sunbathe & swim or is that more of a Kovalam thing ?
#7 Oct 19th, 2003, 19:20
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#7
IHMO - in my humble opinion.

Don’t bother using any metre gauge trains in that area this year, there is so much gauge conversion going on or ready to start soon, and it's difficult to get accurate information on start/completion dates.

Stick to Broad Gauge trains.
#8 Oct 19th, 2003, 19:25
Join Date:
Jul 2002
Location:
the Netherlands
Posts:
5,985
  • cyberhippie is offline
#8
The acces road I'm talking about is about 6 Kms north of Pondy itself!! 3/4 ruppees on the bus!!
And yes sunbathing swimming is'nt a problem here the beach is very quiet!!
#9 Oct 19th, 2003, 20:10
Join Date:
Oct 2003
Location:
London.. sometimes..
Posts:
707
  • butterball is offline
#9
Is there any easy way of finding out which is broad and which is narrow ?

I know when went from Madurai to Trivandrum a couple of years ago I had to change at Kodai Rd ... Although the narrow was very cute..
#10 Oct 19th, 2003, 22:46
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#10
Click here for a map with the different gauges shown.

Mettupalaiyam to Ooty is narrow gauge and in full working order. (Awesome scenery)

Boginayakkanur - Madurai Jn is running normally, (a good way to get to Mannur, only 60 km from Boginayakkanur)

Villupuram Jn - Pondicherry has just been converted to broad gauge and will soon have direct Chennai - Pondicherry trains. (I don't know when)

Dindigul Jn - Palghat/Podanur is working normally, though trains are busy on this section.

Dindigul Jn - Madurai Jn will be closed for broad gauge conversion soon, though I'm unsure of the actual dates.

Madurai Jn - Rameswaram is working normally.

I have no information about all the other metre gauge lines, though I believe there is more broad gage conversion work taking place at the moment.

Below is a useful train that will not be found on the Indian Railways website.

727…Daily…Madurai Jn…22:30, Trivandrum…06:10 (depart 06:35), Varkala…07:42, Quilon Jn (Kollam)…09:15.

728…Daily… Quilon Jn…18:00, Varkala…18:40, Trivandrum…20:20, Nagercoil...22:40, Madurai Jn…05:35.

FC = Rs 418, SL = Rs 110.
Last edited by steven_ber; Nov 17th, 2003 at 12:20..
#11 Oct 19th, 2003, 22:58
Join Date:
Oct 2003
Location:
London.. sometimes..
Posts:
707
  • butterball is offline
#11

Stephen...

Stephen.. absolutely awesome map.. thanks so much..

A big help.

We should "do" a "curry" at the Strand one day.. Due to get the visa in the next couple of weeks..
#12 Oct 19th, 2003, 23:14
Join Date:
Oct 2003
Location:
London.. sometimes..
Posts:
707
  • butterball is offline
#12

Mind you..

First thing in the morning may not be the best rime... unless of course they do an Iddli breakfast....
#13 Oct 19th, 2003, 23:16
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#13

indiamike.com - London Branch.

The map was difficult, many layers were used on Photoshop, so long to choose the right colours, get the wording correct and in roughly the right place, many opinions were sought.........

Then I just scanned it from the Southern Railways timetable

I don't think they will mind as I'm promoting their services.

It would be good to meet you, though it would be better for all if you come along to the next meeting of the indiamike.com - London Branch.

I see from your website that you can take a picture, you and Iain would get along famously, as your photo's seem to be very similar.
#14 Oct 19th, 2003, 23:48
Join Date:
Oct 2003
Location:
London.. sometimes..
Posts:
707
  • butterball is offline
#14
Let me know when..

I'm always "up" for a karahi... Would be interested in Ian's photos too...

Sounds like there are some Germans keen too.. ( I AM actually technically German & speak it too... ) !!

London is so under resourced for things " Indian "..

Dates & let's do it !
#15 Oct 20th, 2003, 01:01
Join Date:
Aug 2003
Location:
the real surf city
Posts:
2,655
Send a message via Yahoo to bijapuri
  • bijapuri is offline
#15
no one is responding to "is Thanjavur worth it, so I will
yeah, it's "worth it"
Attached Images
thanjavur.jpg 

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
reccomendation thanjavur and tiruchirapalli Sep 27th, 2005 21:31 11 3331 Tamil Nadu
Thanjavur and Trichy Nov 2nd, 2004 10:36 6 2998 Tamil Nadu
accomodation in thanjavur and madurai Oct 6th, 2004 02:34 3 2083 Tamil Nadu
Coorg to Thanjavur and then to Maduari Sep 28th, 2004 16:40 2 2704 Indian Railways
Thanjavur & Trichy to Madurai Sep 14th, 2004 12:12 5 13091 Indian Railways


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success