New train between Madgaon (Goa) & Mangalore

#1 Feb 15th, 2006, 08:28
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Vancouver
Posts:
4,017
  • GoanCanuck is offline
#1
To cater to the demand of passengers and as announced by the Hon'ble Minister for Railways, it has been decided to run a new Janshatabdi Express train between Madgaon & Mangalore via Konkan Railway route.

http://www.konkanrailway.com/website...i_11022006.htm
#2 Feb 15th, 2006, 08:44
Join Date:
Aug 2005
Location:
California
Posts:
37
  • LazyGirl is offline
#2
Perfect - I was just looking at schedules for this very route. This train doesn't seem to be on the Indian Railways site though.
#3 Feb 15th, 2006, 14:46
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,730
  • steven_ber is offline
#3
EDIT - 2007 - the Jan Shatabdi no longer runs between Madgaon and Mangalore, not enough people were using it, I used the passenger train from Madgaon to Muradeshwar and back last November and it's a great train, not too busy, though book 2S if you can.
---------------------------------

The Indian Railway website seems to have a lot of mistakes, so forgive me if any of the following info regarding 2071 & 2072 is found to be wrong.


Mangalore to Madgaon (Goa)

Train 2072 - All days, except Thursdays.

Depart... Kms .... Station

07:00 ….. 000 ….. MANGALORE
08:04 ….. 087 ….. UDUPI
09:00 ….. 201 ….. BHATKAL
09:57 ….. 315 ….. ANKOLA
10:21 ….. 354 ….. KARWAR
11:10 ….. 437 ….. MADGAON

Air con Chair Class (CC) = Rs 460
Bookable 2nd class seat (2S) = Rs 142 (not air con)


The following passenger train also operate on this route.

Train KR2 - Daily.

Depart... Kms .... Station

07:30 ….. 000 ….. MANGALORE
07:45 ….. 006 ….. KANKANADI
08:00 ….. 022 ….. THOKUR
08:08 ….. 029 ….. SURATHKAL
08:18 ….. 041 ….. MULKI
08:33 ….. 064 ….. PADUBIDRI
08:48 ….. 087 ….. UDUPI
09:05 ….. 110 ….. BARKUR
09:20 ….. 132 ….. KUNDAPURA
09:33 ….. 151 ….. SENAPURA
09:46 ….. 171 ….. BIJOOR
09:55 ….. 179 ….. BYNDOOR
10:05 ….. 190 ….. SHIROOR
10:15 ….. 201 ….. BHATKAL
10:34 ….. 222 ….. MURDESHWAR
10:44 ….. 233 ….. MANKI
11:01 ….. 258 ….. HONNAVAR
11:14 ….. 278 ….. KUMTA
11:31 ….. 304 ….. GOKARNA ROAD
11:41 ….. 315 ….. ANKOLA
11:56 ….. 335 ….. HARWADA
12:09 ….. 354 ….. KARWAR
12:20 ….. 365 ….. ASNOTI
12:36 ….. 391 ….. CANCONA
12:54 ….. 414 ….. BALLI
13:10 ….. 437 ….. MADGAON

2S = Rs 72


Train 2620 departs Mangalore daily at 14:40 and gets to Madgaon at 20:25 (also calls at Canacona).

2-tier air con = Rs 843
3-tier air con = Rs 553
Sleeper Class = Rs 217 (not air con)

There are overnight trains on this route, but the journey time is only about 5 hours, so they may not be a good option.


Madgaon (Goa) to Mangalore

Train 2071 - All days, except Wednesdays.

Depart … Kms .... Station

15:00 ….. 000 ….. MADGAON
15:52 ….. 082 ….. KARWAR
16:17 ….. 122 ….. ANKOLA
17:22 ….. 236 ….. BHATKAL
18:27 ….. 350 ….. UDUPI
19:50 ….. 437 ….. MANGALORE

Air con Chair Class (CC) = Rs 460
Bookable 2nd class seat (2S) = Rs 142 (not air con)


The following passenger train also operate on this route.

Train KR1 - Daily.

Depart … Kms .... Station

14:20 ….. 000 ….. MADGAON
14:36 ….. 023 ….. BALLI
14:53 ….. 046 ….. CANCONA
15:09 ….. 072 ….. ASNOTI
15:19 ….. 082 ….. KARWAR
15:34 ….. 102 ….. HARWADA
15:48 ….. 122 ….. ANKOLA
15:58 ….. 133 ….. GOKARNA ROAD
16:15 ….. 159 ….. KUMTA
16:28 ….. 179 ….. HONNAVAR
16:44 ….. 204 ….. MANKI
16:54 ….. 216 ….. MURDESHWAR
17:11 ….. 236 ….. BHATKAL
17:34 ….. 247 ….. SHIROOR
17:43 ….. 258 ….. BYNDOOR
17:53 ….. 266 ….. BIJOOR
18:06 ….. 286 ….. SENAPURA
18:19 ….. 305 ….. KUNDAPURA
18:34 ….. 327 ….. BARKUR
18:55 ….. 350 ….. UDUPI
19:14 ….. 373 ….. PADUBIDRI
19:30 ….. 396 ….. MULKI
19:41 ….. 408 ….. SURATHKAL
20:14 ….. 415 ….. THOKUR
20:30 ….. 431 ….. KANKANADI
20:45 ….. 437 ….. MANGALORE

2S = Rs 72


Train 6337 (Tu, Su) and train 6311 (Th) and 6333 (F) and 6335 (Sa) depart Madgaon at 07:45 and get to Kankanadi (just outside Mangalore) at 13:20.

2-tier air con = Rs 813
3-tier air con = Rs 523
Sleeper Class = Rs 197 (not air con)

There are overnight trains on this route, but the journey time is only about 5 hours, so they may not be a good option.
.
SOS: Missing Person...

Please look at this thread, even if you are not in India.: Have you seen Jonathan Spollen?

He could be anywhere now: You might have met him, be able to help, or give information.
Last edited by steven_ber; Apr 13th, 2007 at 14:03..
#4 Feb 15th, 2006, 15:20
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,730
  • steven_ber is offline
#4
Quote:
Originally Posted by LazyGirl This train doesn't seem to be on the Indian Railways site though.
It is now.

Remember to select 'All Class'.
#5 Feb 24th, 2006, 17:32
Join Date:
Oct 2005
Location:
switzerland
Posts:
23
  • rogσshin is offline
#5

Question

question for train 2072:

if one goes to gokarna on this train (from mangalore), at which station should he leave the train?
Karwar or Ankola? Or is there another station at which the train stops which is even better?

A quick answer would be nice, cause im boarding this train in about 15 hours.
thanks...bye
#6 Feb 24th, 2006, 21:42
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,730
  • steven_ber is offline
#6
Ankola is 40 Kms closer to Gokarna than Karwar.
#7 Feb 25th, 2006, 00:13
Prof. Lionel Aranha Future Member
Posts:
n/a
#7
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoanCanuck To cater to the demand of passengers and as announced by the Hon'ble Minister for Railways, it has been decided to run a new Janshatabdi Express train between Madgaon & Mangalore via Konkan Railway route.

http://www.konkanrailway.com/website...i_11022006.htm
From Madgoan it runs up to Mumbai (Dadar), after a 20 min halt.
On the return journey, it comes from Mumbai (Dadar) to Madgoan and after a 20 min halt, proceeds to Mangalore
#8 Feb 27th, 2006, 20:04
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,265
  • vsp27759 is offline
#8
Dear Steven,
I hope you are aware of the fact that the "actual" distance from Madgaon to Mangalore is 318 Kms.
====
V.Srinivasa Prasad
27.2.2006/19.10 hrs.
#9 Feb 27th, 2006, 20:53
Join Date:
Feb 2006
Location:
Pune, India
Posts:
862
  • jivan is offline
#9
If I remember right Karwar has a nice resting room in case if needed to spend a few hours or night. Usually is available or can book if needed before-hand.
#10 Dec 27th, 2007, 16:08
Join Date:
Apr 2007
Location:
Mumbai, India
Posts:
1,551
  • Sadanand Kamath is offline
#10

Mangalore-Madgaon actual rail distance

Quote:
Originally Posted by vsp27759 View Post Dear Steven,
I hope you are aware of the fact that the "actual" distance from Madgaon to Mangalore is 318 Kms.
The railway websites show that the distance between Mangalore and Madgaon is 437 kms. I presume that this distance is the 'chargeable' distance. Since I could not get the 'actual' distance between Mangalore and Madgaon from the railway websites, can you please let me know the source of your information for the 'actual' distance of 318 kms?

Thanks,

Sadanand
#11 Sep 16th, 2008, 23:20
Join Date:
Sep 2008
Location:
Hi,I stay in bangalore
Posts:
1
  • Kums is offline
#11

Bangalore to goa

Hi
I am planning a trip from bangalore to goa nex month.I love to travel thru konkan route.Which would be the best train?Do we need to take a break in mangalore or traveling from blr to londa is the best option?
Thanks in advance
Kums

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Bangalore - Mangalore Train Service May 23rd, 2011 15:40 59 75867 Karnataka
Train Mumbai to Goa (madgaon) Aug 19th, 2009 01:19 12 13319 Indian Railways
mangalore-mysore train? Sep 20th, 2007 13:11 24 11854 Indian Railways
Nonstop train Mangalore-Delhi! 2524 km Apr 20th, 2005 08:17 10 15496 Indian Railways
Bus/Train from Chennai to Mangalore? Nov 22nd, 2004 17:23 7 13804 Indian Railways


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success