Need to reach Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from Pune

#1 Jan 17th, 2011, 13:57
Join Date:
Jan 2011
Location:
Akurdi, Pune
Posts:
3
  • sunnykgupta is offline
#1
Please tell me how to reach Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from Pune or Lonavala.

I can find many trains for CST, but none for LTT.

My train is scheduled on 19th Jan 11 am.
Tell me how to reach LTT on time. (My train does not halt at Kalyan)
#2 Jan 17th, 2011, 14:37
Join Date:
Dec 2010
Location:
bangalore
Posts:
537
  • kedarmad is offline
#2
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunnykgupta View Post Please tell me how to reach Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from Pune or Lonavala.

I can find many trains for CST, but none for LTT.

My train is scheduled on 19th Jan 11 am.
Tell me how to reach LTT on time. (My train does not halt at Kalyan)
take Sinhgad exp from pune/lonavala in the morning... it will reach dadar by 9.30am ... get down at dadar
from dadar buy a local train ticket for LTT ... then catch a train for Kurla from platform 1 or 4(10-15 min travel)... get down at kurla
in kurla go to planform number 7(or 8).. there you will get another local for LTT(next stop, about 5 min travel)...

dadar to LTT travelling will take about 30-35 min MAX
#3 Jan 17th, 2011, 14:39
Join Date:
Dec 2010
Location:
bangalore
Posts:
537
  • kedarmad is offline
#3
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunnykgupta View Post (My train does not halt at Kalyan)
which train are you travelling by?? It will have a stop either at Thane or Kalyan....
#4 Jan 17th, 2011, 14:55
Join Date:
Dec 2005
Location:
body in Mumbai - mind in himachal
Posts:
604
  • mani is offline
#4
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunnykgupta View Post Please tell me how to reach Lokmanya Tilak Terminus from Pune or Lonavala.

I can find many trains for CST, but none for LTT.

My train is scheduled on 19th Jan 11 am.
Tell me how to reach LTT on time. (My train does not halt at Kalyan)
Just take the train for CST get off at Kalyan and take the local train to Kurla. Travel time on local train 1 hour.

Kurla to LTT take the share taxi. travel time 10 mins.

and as Kedar said... you train has to halt at Thane/ Kalyan / Panvel.

Regards
Mani
#5 Jan 18th, 2011, 01:50
Join Date:
Jan 2011
Location:
Akurdi, Pune
Posts:
3
  • sunnykgupta is offline
#5
Hey I'm traveling by the LTT GKP SUP EXP.

1 LTT Lokmanya Tilak Terminus First Stn 11:10 0 1
2 IGP Igatpuri 13:38 13:40 2 121 1
3 BSL Bhusaval Jn 19:00 19:05 5 429 1
4 KNW Khandwa Jn 21:15 21:20 5 553 1
5 ET Itarsi Jn 23:35 23:40 5 736 1
6 BPL Bhopal Jn 01:15 01:20 5 828 2
7 JHS Jhansi Jn 05:15 05:35 20 1119 2
8 ORAI Orai 07:08 07:10 2 1232 2
9 CNB Kanpur Central Jn 09:45 09:55 10 1338 2
10 LJN Lucknow Jn 11:25 11:50 25 1410 2
11 GD Gonda Jn 14:05 14:10 5 1527 2
12 BST Basti 15:30 15:35 5 1616 2
13 GKP Gorakhpur Jn 17:45 Last Stn 1680 2


As you see, there is no halt at panvel, thane or kalyan...
#6 Jan 18th, 2011, 01:52
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
In the land of awesomeness
Posts:
14,659
  • aarosh is offline
#6
How are you planning to come to Mumbai from Pune?
#7 Jan 18th, 2011, 09:09
Join Date:
Dec 2010
Location:
bangalore
Posts:
537
  • kedarmad is offline
#7
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunnykgupta View Post Hey I'm traveling by the LTT GKP SUP EXP.

1 LTT Lokmanya Tilak Terminus First Stn 11:10 0 1
2 IGP Igatpuri 13:38 13:40 2 121 1
3 BSL Bhusaval Jn 19:00 19:05 5 429 1
4 KNW Khandwa Jn 21:15 21:20 5 553 1
5 ET Itarsi Jn 23:35 23:40 5 736 1
6 BPL Bhopal Jn 01:15 01:20 5 828 2
7 JHS Jhansi Jn 05:15 05:35 20 1119 2
8 ORAI Orai 07:08 07:10 2 1232 2
9 CNB Kanpur Central Jn 09:45 09:55 10 1338 2
10 LJN Lucknow Jn 11:25 11:50 25 1410 2
11 GD Gonda Jn 14:05 14:10 5 1527 2
12 BST Basti 15:30 15:35 5 1616 2
13 GKP Gorakhpur Jn 17:45 Last Stn 1680 2


As you see, there is no halt at panvel, thane or kalyan...
this is pretty odd and inconvinient too..... so you dont any option but to catch train at LTT....
you can any of the above way to reach LTT...

Quote:
Originally Posted by mani View Post Just take the train for CST get off at Kalyan and take the local train to Kurla. Travel time on local train 1 hour.
Kurla to LTT take the share taxi. travel time 10 mins.
I think you should not prefer this option because you will reach kalyan during rush-hour time and getting into local train with your luggage might be difficult.... instead if you get down at dadar and move towards kurla there wont be any rush...
#8 Jan 18th, 2011, 09:12
Join Date:
Dec 2010
Location:
bangalore
Posts:
537
  • kedarmad is offline
#8
Another option is from dadar instead of getting down at Kurla, get down at Vidyavihar... go to the eastern side by footover bridge... there you can get auto for LTT station(min fare)... BEST way to get to LTT in my opinion
#9 Jan 18th, 2011, 11:58
Join Date:
Dec 2005
Location:
body in Mumbai - mind in himachal
Posts:
604
  • mani is offline
#9
I would recommend as Kedar said to get to Dadar and take a train to Kurla/Vidyavihar .

Hope you get your train.

Regards
Mani
#10 Jan 18th, 2011, 13:02
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunnykgupta View Post Hey I'm traveling by the LTT GKP SUP EXP. As you see, there is no halt at panvel, thane or kalyan...

##Only few KR-bound trains, which depart from LTT, are provided a stop either in Thane or Panvel or both.

##Similarly, there are very few trains which depart from LTT/DR/CSTM & which travel either in Igatpuri or Karjat direction, that skip Thane or Kalyan or both.

##The entire commuter-traffic will be moving towards VT/ Dadar/ Kurla-direction from Karjat/Kalyan, as such it is extremely difficult to gain entry into any of the EMUs.

##I suggest please take a Bus to Mumbai, and get down at the place which is close to LTT, and from where you can take an Autorickshaw to reach LTT.

(OR)

Get down from the Bus near Panvel Station; take the Harbour-local and get down in Tilaknagar Station, from where you can walk to LTT!!!
#11 Jan 18th, 2011, 18:21
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
In the land of awesomeness
Posts:
14,659
  • aarosh is offline
#11
[QUOTE=vsp27759;1112467

##I suggest please take a Bus to Mumbai, and get down at the place which is close to LTT, and from where you can take an Autorickshaw to reach LTT.[/QUOTE]

I would agree. Take a bus to Mumbai and get down either at Diamond Garden or Akbarally's both in Chembur and get an auto to LTT.
#12 Jan 30th, 2011, 11:53
Join Date:
Jan 2011
Location:
Akurdi, Pune
Posts:
3
  • sunnykgupta is offline
#12
thx a lot frnz... m back from vacation.
Took the local from dadar to KURLA STN.... and walked to kurla terminus (LTT)
#13 Nov 22nd, 2012, 15:03
Join Date:
Nov 2012
Location:
Pune
Posts:
1
  • kaushikrukade is offline
#13
Hi sunnykgupta,

I know this post took nearly a year but i have the same question as you faced i.e how to reach LTT from Pune as i found that destination of our both is same(LTT GKP SUP EXP).

Can you please give me more details how you managed to catch that train in time.

thanks in advance.
#14 Feb 5th, 2014, 22:10
Join Date:
Nov 2010
Location:
Pune
Posts:
52
  • ankitsr is offline
#14
I have the same question but other way round.need to travel to pune from ltt.its the same train and it reaches ltt at 4am.(doesnt stop at kalyan or thane).how do i travel to dadar/kalyan/thane to catch a train for pune?or should i take a volvo from dadar?

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Lokmanya Tilak railway station - what a dump! Jan 10th, 2011 17:11 19 8873 Mumbai (Bombay)
Lokmanya Tilak Terminus (bombay) Jan 10th, 2011 01:07 1 1448 Indian Railways
Lokmanya Tilak Railway Station, Mumbai Oct 29th, 2009 16:19 6 7055 Mumbai (Bombay)
Hotel pick up from Lokmanya Tilak in Mumbai? Sep 30th, 2007 20:11 2 3689 Mumbai (Bombay)
Lokmanya Tilak station to Colaba ? Apr 9th, 2005 18:49 5 2531 Mumbai (Bombay)


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success