Mysore/Bangalore to Hospet by train

#1 Nov 27th, 2005, 20:47
Join Date:
Aug 2003
Location:
Melbourne
Posts:
142
  • K53 is offline
#1
Have pored over stephen_ ber's train lists & spent a while on Indian rail website but am still unsure of my options getting to Hampi from Mysore (preferably) or Bangalore. Can anyone please help with some details? When I put these stations into the railways website it told me there were no such trains. Thanks for your help,
Kay
#2 Nov 27th, 2005, 21:13
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#2
The following is from the train information thread.

Bangalore to Hampi.

Scroll down to the bottom of that post.

Hospet is the station for Hampi.

There are no trains from Mysore to Hospet.
.
SOS: Missing Person...

Please look at this thread, even if you are not in India.: Have you seen Jonathan Spollen?

He could be anywhere now: You might have met him, be able to help, or give information.
#3 Nov 28th, 2005, 22:06
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#3
Dear K53,
As stated by Mr.Steven Ber, there are NO direct trains from Mysore to Hospet.
-----
As such you have to go to Bangalore and then get into 6592 Bangalore-Hubli Hampi Express, whose schedule is extracted below:-
---
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
6592 HAMPI EXP 28/11/2005 BANGALORE CY JN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 SBC BANGALORE CY JN 1 Source 22:05 0 1
2 MWM MALLESWARAM 1 22:09 22:10 4 1
3 YPR YESVANTPUR JN 1 22:19 22:20 7 1
4 YNK YELHANKA JN 1 22:38 22:40 20 1
5 DBU DODBALLAPUR 1 23:04 23:05 45 1
6 GBD GAURIBIDANUR 1 23:49 23:50 95 1
7 HUP HINDUPUR 1 00:19 00:20 125 2
8 PKD PENUKONDA 1 00:59 01:00 171 2
9 DMM DHARMAVARAM JN 1 01:50 01:55 223 2
10 ATP ANANTAPUR 1 02:29 02:30 265 2
11 GY GOOTY 1 04:09 04:10 337 2
12 GTL GUNTAKAL JN 1 04:50 05:00 366 2
13 BAY BELLARY JN 1 06:09 06:14 416 2
14 TNGL TORANAGALLU 1 06:49 06:50 448 2
15 HPT HOSPET JN 1 07:40 07:45 481 2
======================
@@@There is also a daily train from Mysore to Hubli:-
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
6201 MYS DHARWAD EXP 28/11/2005 MYSORE JN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 MYS MYSORE JN 1 Source 20:00 0 1
2 KRNR KRISHANRAJANAGA 1 20:38 20:40 35 1
3 MGF MANDAGERE 1 21:19 21:20 70 1
4 HLN HOLE NARSIPUR 1 21:39 21:40 89 1
5 HAS HASSAN 1 22:10 22:15 121 1
6 ASK ARSIKERE JN 1 23:10 23:15 168 1
7 DRU KADUR 1 23:57 23:58 207 1
8 RRB BIRUR JN 1 00:08 00:10 213 2
9 JRU CHIKJAJUR JN 1 01:21 01:22 281 2
10 DVG DAVANGERE 1 02:09 02:10 328 2
11 HRR HARIHAR 1 02:23 02:25 341 2
12 RNR RANIBENNUR 1 02:49 02:50 363 2
13 HVR HAVERI 1 03:19 03:20 396 2
14 KJG KARAJGI 1 03:24 03:25 403 2
15 UBL HUBLI JN 1 05:05 05:10 471 2
============================== ========
Kindly note that the distance from Mysore to Hubli is 471 Kms. and the distance from Hubli to Hospet is 144 Kms., totalling to 615 Kms.
.......
whereas
......
the distance from Mysore to Bangalore is 139 Kms. and the distance from Bangalore to Hospet is 481 Kms., thus totalling to 620 Kms.
=======================
For your info,the following is the schedule of 6591:-
----
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
6591 HAMPI EXPRESS 28/11/2005 HUBLI JN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 UBL HUBLI JN 1 Source 17:00 0 1
2 SVHE SISVINHALLI 1 17:19 17:20 23 1
3 NGR ANNIGERI 1 17:33 17:34 36 1
4 GDG GADAG JN 1 18:00 18:02 59 1
5 KGX KANGINHAL 1 18:09 18:10 67 1
6 BNP BHANAPUR 1 18:44 18:45 104 1
7 KBL KOPPAL 1 18:59 19:00 116 1
8 MRB MUNIRABAD 1 19:19 19:20 138 1
9 HPT HOSPET JN 1 19:50 19:55 144 1
10 TNGL TORANAGALLU 1 20:24 20:25 176 1
11 BAY BELLARY JN 1 21:20 21:25 209 1
12 GTL GUNTAKAL JN 1 22:30 23:00 259 1
13 GY GOOTY 1 23:24 23:25 288 1
14 ATP ANANTAPUR 1 00:29 00:30 360 2
15 DMM DHARMAVARAM JN 1 01:50 02:00 402 2
16 PKD PENUKONDA 1 02:39 02:40 454 2
17 HUP HINDUPUR 1 03:19 03:20 500 2
18 GBD GAURIBIDANUR 1 03:44 03:45 530 2
19 DBU DODBALLAPUR 1 04:34 04:35 580 2
20 YNK YELHANKA JN 1 05:08 05:10 605 2
21 YPR YESVANTPUR JN 1 05:39 05:40 618 2
22 MWM MALLESWARAM 1 05:49 05:50 621 2 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
23 SBC BANGALORE CY JN 1 06:30 00:00 624 2
============================== =============
and the schedule of 6202 is as follows:-
----
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
6202 DWR MYSORE EXP 28/11/2005 DHARWAR MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 DWR DHARWAR 1 Source 19:40 0 1
2 UBL HUBLI JN 1 20:05 20:15 21 1
3 KJG KARAJGI 1 21:24 21:25 88 1
4 HVR HAVERI 1 21:29 21:30 96 1
5 RNR RANIBENNUR 1 21:59 22:00 128 1
6 HRR HARIHAR 1 22:28 22:30 151 1
7 DVG DAVANGERE 1 22:49 22:50 164 1
8 JRU CHIKJAJUR JN 1 23:39 23:40 211 1
9 RRB BIRUR JN 1 00:58 01:00 279 2
10 DRU KADUR 1 01:09 01:10 285 2
11 ASK ARSIKERE JN 1 02:10 02:15 324 2
12 HAS HASSAN 1 03:18 03:20 371 2
13 HLN HOLE NARSIPUR 1 03:54 03:55 403 2
14 MGF MANDAGERE 1 04:18 04:20 422 2
15 KRNR KRISHANRAJANAGA 1 04:53 04:55 457 2
16 MYS MYSORE JN 1 06:10 00:00 491 2
============================== ===========
V.Srinivasa Prasad
28.11.2005/22.10 hrs.

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Hyderabad to Hospet-Belur-Mysore Nov 19th, 2005 22:28 9 8028 Indian Railways
My Weekend Trip to Mysore (From Bangalore) Jun 20th, 2005 22:55 14 20450 Karnataka
mysore-chennai-bangalore May 31st, 2005 02:29 4 1653 India Travel Itinerary Advice
Hotels in Mysore and Bangalore Jun 25th, 2004 11:58 3 2965 Lodging and Hotels in India
Hospet to Mysore Jun 15th, 2004 05:16 11 7654 Indian Railways


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success