mumbai-udaipur trains

#1 Jul 5th, 2005, 22:20
Join Date:
Jan 2005
Location:
Portugal
Posts:
20
  • marbles is offline
#1
In the indian railways website it says that there aren't any direct trains between mumbai and udaipur. Is that correct?
If so, what is the best (meaning faster) alternative to make this journey by train, assuming indirect trains (with connections)?

Thanks in advance
#2 Jul 5th, 2005, 23:00
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,708
  • steven_ber is offline
#2
Click on the 'Train Information' link at the bottom of this reply, you will find trains from Mumbai to Ahmedabad (daytime or overnight), and Ahmedabad to Udaipur (overnight).

Don't miss Gandhi's Ashram in Ahmedabad, and the food in Gujarat is the best I've had anywhere in India.
.
SOS: Missing Person...

Please look at this thread, even if you are not in India.: Have you seen Jonathan Spollen?

He could be anywhere now: You might have met him, be able to help, or give information.
#3 Jul 5th, 2005, 23:32
Join Date:
Jan 2005
Location:
Portugal
Posts:
20
  • marbles is offline
#3
thanks steven
it's amazing how fast we can get an accurate response on this forum.
By the way, what is gandhi's ashram? probably a dumb question, but it's better to ask than to stay ignorant.
#4 Jul 5th, 2005, 23:39
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,708
  • steven_ber is offline
#4
Gandhi ran an ashram in Ahmedabad (parts of the film 'Gandhi' were filmed at this ashram).

The Ashram is a bit like a museum to Gandhi, it's also a very relaxing place to spend 2 - 4 hours.

It's about 6 Kms from the train station.
#5 Jul 5th, 2005, 23:42
Join Date:
Jan 2005
Location:
yörp
Posts:
21,997
  • machadinha is offline
#5
Quote:
Originally Posted by marbles By the way, what is gandhi's ashram?
Lonely Planet:

Quote:
Sabarmati Ashram

Six km. from the centre of town, on the west bank of the Sabarmati River, this was Gandhi's headquarters during the long struggle for Indian independence. His ashram was founded in 1918 and still makes handicrafts, handmade paper and spinning wheels. Gandhi's spartan living quarters are preserved as a small museum and there is a pictorial record of the major events in his life. There's also a bookshop selling books by and about the Mahatma.
edit: Ow Steven already answered. Well I'll leave it for posterity or so.
#6 Jul 6th, 2005, 00:25
Join Date:
Dec 2001
Location:
Seoul, South Korea
Posts:
1,389
  • Rob_The_Pom is offline
#6
I took this train a few years ago. The Ahmedabad to Udaipur leg was a fantastic run because I got to take a genuine 1st class non-AC sleeper. It was the only one I came across my whole trip.
The solution to your troubles is at the bottom of a glass.
#7 Jul 6th, 2005, 00:55
Join Date:
Jul 2002
Location:
the Netherlands
Posts:
5,985
  • cyberhippie is offline
#7
Lucky you RTP I'm still awaiting my first class experience!! Maybe I should hassle Steven for a list!
#8 Jul 6th, 2005, 02:11
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,708
  • steven_ber is offline
#8
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberhippie Lucky you RTP I'm still awaiting my first class experience!! Maybe I should hassle Steven for a list!
OK, I'll try and do a list in a separate thread.

But, just out of interest, I found this....a new broad gauge train service starting that will include half a carriage of old First Class accommodation......(that's rare)

Quote:
HAZRAT NIZAMUDDIN (Delhi)-UDAIPUR INTERCITY EXPRESS (to come into service AFTER GAUGE CONVERSION) (DAILY)

The 2963 Hazrat Nizamuddin-Udaipur Intercity Express will depart from Hazrat Nizamuddin at 7.50 p.m. to reach Udaipur at 8.40 a.m. the next day.

In the return direction the 2964 Udaipur- Hazrat Nizamuddin Intercity Express will depart from Udaipur at 9.45 p.m. to reach Hazrat Nizamuddin at 10.30 a.m. the next day.

Intercity Express will consist of One 1st Cum- A.C. 2 Tier, One A.C. 2 Tier, Two A.C. 3 Tier, Eight general sleeper class ,Three general second class coaches and Two Luggage vans. (Date of introduction will be announced later).
#9 Jul 16th, 2005, 20:03
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#9
Dear Marbles,
The Mumbai-Ahmedabad distance is 492 Kms.
The Ahmedabad-Udaipur distance is 297 Kms.
Total......................... .................789 Kms.
=====
Currently, 9943/9944 runs between Udaipur and Ahmedabad, which is an overnight train.
TRAIN ROUTE

You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
9944 ADI UDZ EXPRESS 16/07/2005 AHMEDABAD JN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 ADI AHMEDABAD JN 1 Source 23:05 0 1
2 ASV ASARVA JN 1 23:16 23:18 2 1
3 SDGM SARDARGRAM 1 23:28 23:30 7 1
4 HMT HIMMATNAGAR 1 01:40 01:50 88 2
5 DNRP DUNGARPUR 1 04:06 04:08 183 2
6 JYM JAI SAMAND ROAD 1 05:20 05:22 235 2
7 ZW ZAWAR 1 06:04 06:06 258 2
8 UDZ UDAIPUR CITY 1 07:40 00:00 298 2
===============
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
9943 UDZ ADI EXPRESS 16/07/2005 UDAIPUR CITY MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 UDZ UDAIPUR CITY 1 Source 19:45 0 1
2 ZW ZAWAR 1 21:00 21:02 40 1 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
3 JYM JAI SAMAND ROAD 1 21:20 21:22 62 1
4 DNRP DUNGARPUR 1 23:02 23:04 115 1
5 HMT HIMMATNAGAR 1 01:45 01:55 210 2
6 SDGM SARDARGRAM 1 03:49 03:51 291 2
7 ASV ASARVA JN 1 04:03 04:05 296 2
8 ADI AHMEDABAD JN 1 04:25 00:00 298 2
============================== ============
On the other hand, the distance from Bombay to Kota itself is 920 Kms.
and the distance from Kota to Chittaurgarh is 172 Kms.
21 KOTA KOTA JN 1 07:00 08:00 473 2
22 BUDI BUNDI 1 09:33 09:35 511 2
23 MLGH MANDALGARH 1 10:39 10:41 579 2
24 COR CHITTAURGARH 1 12:00 12:10 645 2
===============
Total - 920+172=...................... .......................1092 Kms.
-----
The distance from Chittaurgarh to Udaipur is around 120 Kms.
Grand Total......................... .............................1 212Kms.
==================
In any case, the NZM-UDZ Express (2963/2964) is yet to be introduced!!!!
#10 Jul 16th, 2005, 20:10
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#10
....(contd...)
2963/NZM/Dep/19.50hrs...................... .....UDZ/Arr: 8.30hrs.
2964/UDZ/Dep:21.45hrs.................. .........NZM/Arr: 10.25 hrs.
================
A new overnight Inter-city has also been planned after Gauge Conversion between Udaipur and Jaipur, as detailed below:-
2965/JP/Dep:21.50hrs.................. .....UDZ/Arr:7.00hrs.
2966/UDZ/Dep:20.30hrs.................. ...JP/Arr: 6.00 hrs.
-----------
Jaipur-Sawai Madhopur.......131Kms.
Sawai Madhopur-Kota.........108Kms.
Kota-Chittorgarh................172 Kms.
Chittorgarh-Udaipur............120Kms.(*** approx.)
Total......................... ......531Kms.
#11 Nov 13th, 2008, 05:01
Join Date:
Oct 2008
Location:
Melbourne
Posts:
7
  • sophieq is offline
#11
I'm pretty sure there are now direct trains from Mumbai to Udaipur. Does anyone know how long the train journey will take?
#12 Nov 13th, 2008, 05:25
Join Date:
Jan 2008
Location:
Pune, Maharashtra, INDIA
Posts:
1,576
  • Swapnil is offline
#12
certainly there are direct trains from Mumbai to Udaipur...train no. 2995 Bandra Terminus - Udaipur Express runs every wednesday ,friday & sunday from Mumbai & it takes around 17 hours to reach covering 948 KM distance. (Depart 15:45 from Mumbai - arrive at Udaipur city 8:50 next day)
Last edited by Swapnil; Nov 13th, 2008 at 05:53.. Reason: typo...
#13 Nov 13th, 2008, 05:31
Join Date:
Jan 2008
Location:
Pune, Maharashtra, INDIA
Posts:
1,576
  • Swapnil is offline
#13
it seems like some part of this train gets detached at Chittaurgarh & goes to Ajmer while remaining train goes to Udaipur ,although not sure about which class(AC-3/AC-2/SL)coaches & how many of them gets detached there .....Steve or VSP can shed some light on this .
#14 Nov 13th, 2008, 05:52
Join Date:
Jan 2008
Location:
Pune, Maharashtra, INDIA
Posts:
1,576
  • Swapnil is offline
#14
Quote:
Originally Posted by vsp27759 View Post Dear Marbles,
The Mumbai-Ahmedabad distance is 492 Kms.
The Ahmedabad-Udaipur distance is 297 Kms.
Total......................... .................789 Kms.
=====
Total distance by direct Mumbai - Udaipur train(no.2995) = 948 Km

So 948 - 789 = 159 Km difference there . Seems like traveling via Mumbai - Ahmedabad - Udaipur is shortcut .Although I'm not aware if there's any train which goes directly via this route.
#15 Nov 13th, 2008, 10:42
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#15
Dear Swapnil,

##There is no possibility for a direct train between Mumbai and Udaipur via Ahmedabad even though this route is the shortestbecause BCT-ADI is in BG, whereas ADI-UDZ is in MG.

##Yes, the 2997 train splits in COR - one goes to AII and the other to UDZ.

##Please look at this:
---
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
2995 BDTS AII UDZ EX 13/11/2008 BANDRA TERMINUS WED FRI SUN

SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 BDTS BANDRA TERMINUS 1 Source 15:45 0 1
2 BVI BORIVALI 1 16:25 16:27 19 1
3 VAPI VAPI 1 18:26 18:28 159 1
4 ST SURAT 1 20:30 20:35 252 1
5 BRC VADODARA JN 1 22:13 22:31 381 1
6 RTM RATLAM JN 1 02:40 02:50 642 2
7 MDS MANDASOR 1 04:16 04:18 726 2 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
8 NMH NIMACH 1 05:07 05:09 775 2
9 COR CHITTAURGARH 1 06:10 06:20 831 2
10 BHL BHILWARA 1 07:20 07:25 885 2
11 BJNR BIJAINAGAR 1 08:18 08:20 951 2 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
12 AII AJMER JN 1 09:50 Destination 1017 2
Slip Route
13 COR CHITTAURGARH 2 Slip Source 06:40 831 2
14 MVJ MAVLI JN 2 07:50 07:52 905 2
15 RPZ RANAPRATAPNAGAR 2 08:39 08:41 944 2
16 UDZ UDAIPUR CITY 2 08:50 Destination 948 2
.............................. ....................

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Trains From Jaipur To Udaipur Dec 3rd, 2009 06:39 41 33200 Indian Railways
How to go? Udaipur - Goa - Mumbai? Sep 21st, 2005 21:38 7 3278 Indian Railways
Trains to Udaipur (WARNING) Aug 19th, 2005 17:50 32 23217 Indian Railways
Mumbai-Udaipur Feb 15th, 2004 12:21 2 1898 Chai and Chat
Trains Udaipur or ? Jan 30th, 2004 14:40 9 2237 Indian Railways


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success