Madurai - Theni- Munnar

#1 Aug 27th, 2005, 10:58
Join Date:
Aug 2005
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
47
  • KANISHK is offline
#1
Most of the websites say that the nearest railhead to Munnar is Cochin/Ernakulam(130km). However some of them say it is Theni(70km). Please help me clear this confusion. Railway website says there is a station called TENI on Madurai - Bodinayakkanur route. Is it the same place as Theni.
which is a better route (I want to avoid bus journey as far as possible.).
#2 Aug 27th, 2005, 12:16
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#2
Dear Kanishk,
The distance by train route from Madurai to Theni is 75 Kms. There are two daily trains which consume 2 Hours.
-------------
Munnar is 70 Kms. away from Theni which is situated on NH.49 that connects Cochin with Madurai
----------
So, if Cochin is 130 Kms. away from Munnar, then Madurai is 145 Kms. away (**half of this can be covered by train too)
-------------
However, I am not aware of the Travel facilities from Theni to Munnar. But if there is a conducted tour from Madurai to Munnar by Tamilnadu Tourist Development Corporation, perhaps, you may opt for the same.
#3 Mar 28th, 2008, 13:52
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
India
Posts:
568
  • natasha chanda acharya is offline
#3
Is there a train from Bangalore to Teni??
I am sure there will be some bus from Teni to Munnar. Anyone, any info?
#4 May 23rd, 2009, 11:57
Join Date:
May 2009
Location:
MADURAI
Posts:
2
  • arsundresan is offline
#4

Munnar from madurai

Quote:
Originally Posted by natasha chanda acharya View Post Is there a train from Bangalore to Teni??
I am sure there will be some bus from Teni to Munnar. Anyone, any info?
Hai,
You can catch the train from madurai to Bodi and from there you can catch buses to munnar.......
This could be the best option if you prefer to travel from madurai
Regards,
Sundresan................
#5 May 23rd, 2009, 12:28
Join Date:
Jun 2008
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
253
Send a message via Yahoo to sharan_travelcrazy
  • sharan_travelcrazy is offline
#5
Also have a look at this thread

Madurai to Munnar ?
Travel tales of an insatiable wanderlust-
Life is a journey ...

And I will take the road less traveled..
#6 May 23rd, 2009, 13:55
Join Date:
Aug 2008
Location:
chennai
Posts:
971
  • santos_g15 is offline
#6
Quote:
Originally Posted by KANISHK View Post Most of the websites say that the nearest railhead to Munnar is Cochin/Ernakulam(130km). However some of them say it is Theni(70km). Please help me clear this confusion. Railway website says there is a station called TENI on Madurai - Bodinayakkanur route. Is it the same place as Theni.
which is a better route (I want to avoid bus journey as far as possible.).
What i can say from personal experience is that there are buses from theni -munnar .3 of them in early morning in sense within 11 am.or you can catch bus to bodi and catch bus to munnar from there.i would advise you to stay at theni as route for most buses to munnar is theni-bodi-munnar from tamilnadu side coming from from madurai or theni or dindugal.so to sum it all you should get bus in theni.

i guess teni is theni.not sure though.

theni to bodi is 30 mins and bodi to munnar is 3 hours .probably 30 mins lesser than cochin.

which one to take?it depends, if you are coming from keral side cochi is best.if you are arriving in madurai or dindugal ,theni route is better.
#7 May 23rd, 2009, 16:06
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#7
Dear Natasha,

Is there a train from Bangalore to Teni??

##There is no direct train from Bangalore to Theni and it is also NOT possible to operate this train because Bangalore-Madurai is in BG, whereas Madurai-Bodi route is in MG.

##However, Train No.6731/6732 which runs between Mysore and Tuticorin passes through Bangalore & Madurai. Please look at this:
-----
6732 TUTICORIN EXP 23/05/2009 MYSORE JN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN

SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 MYS MYSORE JN 1 Source 18:00 0 1
2 S SHRIRANGAPATNA 1 18:14 18:15 15 1
3 PANP PANDAVAPURA 1 18:19 18:20 19 1
4 MYA MANDYA 1 18:49 18:50 45 1
5 MAD MADDUR 1 19:06 19:08 64 1
6 CPT CHANNAPATNA 1 19:29 19:30 83 1
7 RMGM RAMANAGARAM 1 19:44 19:45 94 1
8 KGI KENGERI 1 20:19 20:20 126 1
9 SBC BANGALORE CY JN 1 21:05 21:20 139 1
10 BNC BANGALORE CANT 1 21:30 21:35 143 1
11 CRLM KARAMELARAM 1 21:55 21:56 163 1
12 HSRA HOSUR 1 22:28 22:30 198 1
13 PCV PALAKKODU 1 23:39 23:40 269 1
14 DPJ DHARMAPURI 1 23:58 00:00 290 2
15 SA SALEM JN 1 02:05 02:10 357 2
16 ED ERODE JN 1 03:15 03:30 419 2
17 URL UNJALUR 1 03:54 03:55 451 2 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
18 KMD KODUMUDI 1 04:04 04:05 457 2
19 PGR PUGALUR 1 04:14 04:15 470 2
20 KRR KARUR 1 04:47 04:50 485 2
21 DG DINDIGUL JN 1 06:00 06:05 558 2
22 KQN KODAIKANAL ROAD 1 06:29 06:30 584 2
23 SDN SHOLAVANDAN 1 06:48 06:49 603 2
24 MDU MADURAI JN 1 07:20 07:25 624 2
25 TDN TIRUPARANKNDRM 1 07:35 07:36 631 2
26 TMQ TIRUMANGALAM 1 07:45 07:46 642 2
27 KGD KALLIGUDI 1 08:00 08:01 656 2 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
28 VPT VIRUDUNAGAR JN 1 08:08 08:10 668 2
29 SRT SATUR 1 08:34 08:35 694 2
30 CVP KOVILPATTI 1 08:54 08:55 716 2
31 KDU KADAMBUR 1 09:14 09:15 738 2
32 MEJ MANIYACHCHI JN 1 09:30 09:35 752 2
33 KLPM KAILASAPURAM 1 09:46 09:47 764 2
34 MVN MILAVITTAN 1 09:59 10:00 776 2
35 TME TUTI MELUR 1 10:06 10:07 782 2
36 TN TUTICORIN 1 10:45 Destination 783 2
--------------------------------------------------
##The Train for THENI departs at 7.50 and this is the only train to Theni, that is, if you miss this, you need to wait for another 24 hours (or) take a bus from Madurai to Theni.
#8 May 23rd, 2009, 16:29
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
Germany
Posts:
65
  • PEEK is offline
#8
in tamilnadu, there is no other major place called teni. so Teni is Theni.

only way to reach from madurai is, going via Theni by bus to Munnar.

madurai to Theni train will take quite a lot of time compared to bus. just take a private bus to theni and its just 1.5 hours.
#9 Jun 7th, 2009, 20:39
Join Date:
May 2009
Location:
MADURAI
Posts:
2
  • arsundresan is offline
#9

Madurai-theni-munnar

Quote:
Originally Posted by KANISHK View Post Most of the websites say that the nearest railhead to Munnar is Cochin/Ernakulam(130km). However some of them say it is Theni(70km). Please help me clear this confusion. Railway website says there is a station called TENI on Madurai - Bodinayakkanur route. Is it the same place as Theni.
which is a better route (I want to avoid bus journey as far as possible.).
Hai Kanishk,
Iam sundresan living at madurai for the past 15 years........
I recently visited munnar through two wheeler bike with my friends.....
I would suggest you to catch the early morning train to BODI FROM MADURAI WHICH GOES VIA THENI(TENI).......
THIS WOULD LEAVE ONLY 70KMS TO MUNNAR IN ROADWAYS....
YOU CAN CATCH BUSES FROM BODI TO MUNNAR AND REACH MUNNAR WITHIN TWO AND HALF HOURS.......
HAPPY JOURNEY.........
YOU CAN CATCH ME IN PHONE ALSO: 9487781702...........
Regards,
Sundresan........
#10 Jan 7th, 2010, 10:40
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
Chennai
Posts:
2
  • kiku007 is offline
#10

Chennai to Munnar

Hello guys

I was looking to make a trip to Munnar. I thought of travelling from Chennai to Madurai by train. Then drive from Madurai to Munnar by my friend's car.

Could you please help me with the following details?

1. Driving time from Madurai (Madurai Kamarajar Univ) to Munnar
2. Is february a good time to visit Munnar?
3. How good is Abad opper Castle-Munnar

Thanks in advance
Regards
Kishore
#11 Jan 7th, 2010, 12:43
Join Date:
Jun 2008
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
253
Send a message via Yahoo to sharan_travelcrazy
  • sharan_travelcrazy is offline
#11
1. Should not take more than 5 hours even if you take it leisurely - stopping over for pics here and there, etc (~ 160 kms with ~60 in the hills). Did Munnar - Madurai on my bike in oct last year. A terrific route to ride/drive on your own. If this is the first time you are taking this route, you would love the last 25 kms between Poopara and Munnar with green carpets of tea estates all around.

2. Feb should be a decent period with no rains but really chilly nights.

No idea about the hotel mentioned. 'Chinnakanal', which falls on this route 18 kms before Munnar provides great views of the hills around and has a handful of mid-range hotels.
#12 Jan 7th, 2010, 14:17
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
Chennai
Posts:
2
  • kiku007 is offline
#12
Thanks a lot for the info Sharan.
#13 Mar 18th, 2010, 22:49
Join Date:
Mar 2010
Location:
Bodinayakanur
Posts:
1
  • ravindran Arunachala is offline
#13
Hi all
I am from Bodi ( full name Bodinayakanur) The journey from Munnar to Ernakulam ( dont quote as cochin or kochchi ) is very simple with one bus for all the 130 KM. You can go to Ernakulam if you want to reach for all north bound destinations. For south and destinations with in Tamilnadu Madurai is the best transit centre. The best way to travel to madurai is to take bus at Munnar upto Theni and then to Maduari. ( 70 km + 75 Km) . for dindigul Kodaikanal and coimbatore you can take buses at Theni itself.
My advice is not to go for train between Bodi and Madurai. for strangers it is not a safe place. The train will be empty and you cannot find a serious passenger on the route. It is mainly intended to take cardamom goods from Bodi. Sometimes the service will be stropped without notice and you will be landing in a unknown village. connectivity from railway station to bus stand is again another problem. You cannot see a auto or taxi even if you are ready to pay any amount.
#14 Nov 17th, 2010, 16:16
Join Date:
Nov 2010
Location:
Chennai
Posts:
2
  • Aneesh AK is offline
#14

Travel fron Chennai to Bodi

Hi,

I need to travel from Chennai to Bodi and return. If any one know any direct bus services from Bodi to Chennai and is it possible to book the tiket online....Can you please provide the links or any numbers
#15 Nov 17th, 2010, 18:38
Join Date:
Jun 2008
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
253
Send a message via Yahoo to sharan_travelcrazy
  • sharan_travelcrazy is offline
#15
You could check out www.redbus.in. I see atleast 3 private bus operators including the more popular 'Joy travels' running direct buses in this route. KPN operates a bus till cumbum, from where you can hop a bus until Bodi.

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Theni and Tirunelveli District-Tamil Nadu Feb 27th, 2013 01:02 10 5661 Tamil Nadu
Kochi and Munnar Nov 19th, 2005 12:19 14 7574 Kerala
Theni - kodaikanal-periyar Aug 29th, 2005 11:00 4 2718 Buses, Automobiles, Motorcycles, and Bicycles
Madurai Jan 16th, 2005 15:52 4 1953 Tamil Nadu
Madurai and around... May 1st, 2004 21:25 3 2518 Tamil Nadu


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success