jaisalmer to Puri... by train

#1 Jan 8th, 2006, 13:45
Join Date:
Apr 2005
Location:
Berkeley, CA
Posts:
119
  • Jadeskirt is offline
#1
I'm in Jaisalmer now (what a great to town!) Anyway I want to get to Puri next and then Kolkatta. What is the best train route. Should I break up the trip and take a day or two somewhere along the way... and where might that be?
Any advice is appreciated.

Thanks
#2 Jan 8th, 2006, 14:45
Join Date:
Jul 2003
Location:
Nashik, INDIA
Posts:
4,096
  • SHIMLA is offline
#2
One way is via Delhi - with or without a halt. A journey without a halt will involve three nights, hence better to take a break at Delhi.
Whoever said money can't buy happiness didn't know where to shop !
#3 Jan 9th, 2006, 13:36
Join Date:
Jul 2005
Location:
minneapolis,mn
Posts:
156
  • ammadas is offline
#3
hello im in pushkar right now and will be going to jaislemeer also but cannot find any info in my trians at a glance.were you in pushkar and if you were did you take a train if can help me please let me know.
Ammadas
#4 Jan 9th, 2006, 13:51
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#4
Dear jadeskirt,
If suits your convenience, the following is the best train, provided if you can reach Jaipur on Saturday morning:-
-----
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
8474 JP PURI EXPRESS 09/01/2006 JAIPUR SAT


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 JP JAIPUR 1 Source 19:30 0 1
2 SWM SAWAI MADHOPUR 1 21:30 21:40 132 1
3 KOTA KOTA JN 1 22:55 23:05 240 1
4 VMA VIKRAMGARH ALOT 1 01:14 01:16 424 2
5 NAD NAGDA JN 1 02:20 02:40 465 2
6 UJN UJJAIN JN 1 03:35 03:45 519 2
7 SJP SHUJALPUR 1 05:19 05:21 623 2
8 BPL BHOPAL JN 1 07:10 07:20 703 2
9 HBJ HABIBGANJ 1 07:30 07:32 709 2
10 ET ITARSI JN 1 09:20 09:25 795 2
11 BZU BETUL 1 11:00 11:02 902 2
12 PAR PANDHURNA 1 12:19 12:21 988 2
13 NGP NAGPUR 1 14:00 14:55 1092 2
14 BRD BHANDARA ROAD 1 15:46 15:48 1155 2
15 G GONDIA JN 1 16:35 16:37 1222 2
16 RJN RAJ NANDGAON 1 17:49 17:51 1326 2
17 DURG DURG 1 18:40 18:50 1356 2
18 R RAIPUR JN 1 19:25 19:35 1392 2
19 BYT BHATAPARA 1 20:28 20:30 1456 2
20 BSP BILASPUR JN 1 21:40 22:00 1503 2
21 CPH CHAMPA 1 23:00 23:05 1555 2
22 SKT SAKTI 1 23:30 23:32 1585 2
23 RIG RAIGARH 1 00:18 00:20 1635 3
24 BRJN BRAJRAJNAGAR 1 01:15 01:17 1694 3
25 JSG JHARSUGUDA JN 1 01:45 02:05 1708 3
26 SBP SAMBALPUR 1 03:25 03:45 1757 3
27 RAIR RAIRAKHOL 1 05:01 05:03 1827 3
28 ANGL ANGUL 1 06:43 06:45 1913 3
29 TLHD TALCHER ROAD 1 06:58 07:00 1924 3
30 DNKL DHENKANAL 1 07:43 07:45 1983 3
31 CTC CUTTACK 1 09:05 09:15 2030 3
32 BBS BHUBANESWAR 1 10:10 10:20 2058 3
33 KUR KHURDA ROAD JN 1 10:50 11:25 2077 3
34 SIL SAKHI GOPAL 1 12:03 12:05 2104 3
35 PURI PURI 1 12:30 00:00 2120 3
(**for this train third night journey is not required)
============================== ==
However, Jaisalmer-Jaipur is common both for Jaipuri-Puri Express and also if you desire to proceed via Delhi:-
----
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
4060 JSM DLI EXPRESS 09/01/2006 JAISALMER MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 JSM JAISALMER 1 Source 15:30 0 1
2 AQG ASHAPURA GOMAT 1 17:12 17:14 104 1
3 POK POKRAN 1 17:25 17:45 107 1
4 RDRA RAMDEVRA 1 18:01 18:03 118 1
5 PLC PHALODI 1 18:48 18:50 164 1
6 MWT MARWAR LOHWAT 1 19:21 19:23 193 1
7 OSN OSIYAN 1 20:05 20:07 237 1
8 MMY MARWAR MATHANYA 1 20:39 20:41 268 1
9 JU JODHPUR JN 1 21:50 22:30 301 1
10 RKB RAIKA BAGH 1 22:38 22:40 304 1
11 GOTN GOTAN 1 23:41 23:43 385 1
12 MTD MERTA ROAD JN 1 00:04 00:09 405 2
13 DNA DEGANA JN 1 00:41 00:43 450 2
14 MKN MAKRANA JN 1 01:21 01:23 494 2
15 NAC NAWA CITY 1 01:52 01:54 524 2
16 FL PHULERA JN 1 03:53 03:55 559 2
17 JOB ASALPUR JOBNER 1 04:16 04:18 577 2
18 JP JAIPUR 1 04:55 05:05 614 2
============================== ======
V.Srinivasa Prasad
9.1.2006/14.00 hrs.
#5 Jan 9th, 2006, 13:51
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#5
Quote:
Originally Posted by ammadas hello im in pushkar right now and will be going to jaislemeer also but cannot find any info in my trians at a glance.were you in pushkar and if you were did you take a train if can help me please let me know.
Ammadas
(coppied from another thread)

The only train that connects Jodhpur and Ajmer (for Pushkar) now has an air-conditioned Chair class carriage attached to it.

Train 1JA departs Jodhpur daily at 07:00 and gets to Ajmer at 12:50.
(Scheduled to stop at Marwar Jn at 09:40 then depart at 10:00)

Train 2JA departs Ajmer daily at 14:25 and gets to Jodhpur at 19:50.
(Scheduled to stop at Marwar Jn at 16:45 then depart at 17:20)

CC = Rs 279

There are 2 seats (CC) reserved for foreign tourists.


Jodhpur to Jaisalmer.
.
SOS: Missing Person...

Please look at this thread, even if you are not in India.: Have you seen Jonathan Spollen?

He could be anywhere now: You might have met him, be able to help, or give information.
#6 Jan 9th, 2006, 13:54
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#6
Dear jadeskirt,
From Jaipur:
Direct Train..................2120 Kms.
---------
Jaipur-Delhi.................308 Kms.
Delhi-Puri (by 2816)....1799 Kms. (**runs 4 days in a week and takes the shortest route)
Total.......................21 07 Kms.
=================
V.Srinivasa Prasad
9.1.2006/14.00 hrs.
#7 Jan 9th, 2006, 13:57
Join Date:
Sep 2005
Location:
India
Posts:
6,608
  • jyotirmoy is offline
#7
I personally think that taking a superfast train from Delhi to Puri is a better option.
#8 Jan 9th, 2006, 14:01
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#8
Dear Jadeskirt,
A slight correction. 8408 (tri-weekly) would be the shortest.
Please look at its schedule:-
----
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
8408 HIRAKUND EXP 09/01/2006 H NIZAMUDDIN MON THU SUN


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 NZM H NIZAMUDDIN 1 Source 08:40 0 1
2 MTJ MATHURA JN 1 10:37 10:40 134 1
3 AGC AGRA CANTT 1 11:40 11:45 188 1
4 GWL GWALIOR 1 13:13 13:18 306 1
5 JHS JHANSI JN 1 14:40 14:50 406 1
6 LAR LALITPUR 1 15:58 16:00 494 1
7 BINA BINA JN 1 17:10 17:20 556 1
8 KYE KHURAI 1 17:38 17:40 578 1
9 SGO SAUGOR 1 18:34 18:37 631 1
10 DMO DAMOH 1 19:52 19:55 708 1
11 KTE KATNI 1 22:10 22:30 819 1
12 UMR UMARIA 1 23:35 23:37 877 1
13 SDL SHAHDOL 1 00:53 00:55 943 2
14 APR ANUPPUR JN 1 01:33 01:35 985 2
15 PND PENDRA ROAD 1 02:26 02:28 1035 2
16 BSP BILASPUR JN 1 04:25 04:40 1136 2
17 CPH CHAMPA 1 05:30 05:32 1188 2
18 SKT SAKTI 1 05:55 05:57 1219 2
19 KHS KHARSIA 1 06:09 06:11 1234 2
20 RIG RAIGARH 1 06:38 06:40 1268 2
21 BRJN BRAJRAJNAGAR 1 07:36 07:38 1328 2
22 JSG JHARSUGUDA JN 1 08:10 08:30 1341 2
23 SBPD SAMBALPUR ROAD 1 09:43 09:45 1390 2
24 SBP SAMBALPUR 1 10:00 10:20 1392 2
25 RAIR RAIRAKHOL 1 11:16 11:18 1461 2
26 BONA BOINDA 1 11:58 12:00 1508 2
27 ANGL ANGUL 1 13:08 13:10 1547 2
28 TLHR TALCHER 1 13:30 13:50 1565 2
29 DNKL DHENKANAL 1 14:38 14:40 1617 2
30 BBS BHUBANESWAR 1 16:10 00:00 1680 2
---------------------------
From Bhubaneshwar, Puri is 63 Kms. away and hence the total 1680+63= 1743 Kms.
===============
@@@However, 2816 has got the benefit of Fully Electrified Double Line right from New Delhi to Khurda Road. (***I informed Puri-KUR has also been electrified.)
================
V.Srinivasa Prasad
9.1.2006/14.10 hrs.
#9 Jan 9th, 2006, 18:57
Join Date:
Feb 2005
Location:
Ranchi, India
Posts:
79
  • caster is offline
#9
Another option would be to take the Marudhar Exp from Jodhpur to Agra and then take the Utkal Express(daily) or the Hirakhand Exp from Agra to Bhubaneshwar. Puri is 1 hr max from Bhubaneshwar.
#10 Jan 9th, 2006, 20:11
Join Date:
Dec 2003
Location:
India
Posts:
449
Send a message via Yahoo to rangers Send a message via Skype™ to rangers
  • rangers is offline
#10
Its better if u take Rajdhani Express to come here.They cost less than Rs 2000 AC with foods till Bhubaneswar.From here Puri is just driveeeee for a hour..by bus 20 Rs.By train 20 rs. by car 500rs.
#11 Jan 10th, 2006, 19:10
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#11
Dear Rangers
NDLS-BBS Rajadhani Express should serve the purpose of Mr.Jadeskirt, provided its schedule suits him>
----------------------
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
2422 BUBNESWR RJDHNI 10/01/2006 NEW DELHI MON FRI


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 NDLS NEW DELHI 1 Source 17:15 0 1
2 KRJ KHURJA JN 1 18:00 18:02 89 1 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
3 ALJN ALIGARH JN 1 18:45 18:50 132 1 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
4 CNB KANPUR CENTRAL 1 22:05 22:10 440 1
5 MGS MUGHAL SARAI JN 1 02:25 02:35 787 2
6 GAYA GAYA JN 1 05:10 05:15 990 2
7 KQR KODERMA 1 06:17 06:19 1066 2
8 ADRA ADRA JN 1 09:03 09:08 1230 2
9 KGP KHARAGPUR JN 1 12:00 12:15 1398 2
10 BLS BALASORE 1 13:50 13:52 1517 2
11 BHC BHADRAKH 1 15:13 15:15 1579 2
12 CTC CUTTACK 1 16:55 17:00 1694 2
13 BBS BHUBANESWAR 1 17:50 00:00 1722 2
-------------------------------------------------------
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
2444 BUBNESWR RJDHNI 10/01/2006 NEW DELHI WED SAT


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 NDLS NEW DELHI 1 Source 17:15 0 1
2 GZB GHAZIABAD 1 20:00 20:10 26 1 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
3 CNB KANPUR CENTRAL 1 22:05 22:10 444 1
4 MGS MUGHAL SARAI JN 1 02:25 02:35 789 2
5 GAYA GAYA JN 1 05:10 05:15 993 2
6 KQR KODERMA 1 06:17 06:19 1069 2
7 BKSC BOKARO STL CITY 1 08:25 08:30 1195 2
8 TATA TATANAGAR JN 1 12:20 12:25 1362 2
9 KGP KHARAGPUR JN 1 14:10 14:25 1497 2
10 BLS BALASORE 1 16:05 16:07 1625 2
11 BHC BHADRAKH 1 17:15 17:17 1678 2
12 CTC CUTTACK 1 19:00 19:05 1794 2
13 BBS BHUBANESWAR 1 19:50 00:00 1822 2
============================== ===========
***Please note 2444 travels 100 Kms. extra and consumes extra-2 Hours when compared to 2422. Of these 2422 is the best!!!!!!!
======================
V.Srinivasa Prasad
10.1.2006/19.15 hrs.

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Train from Jaisalmer to Delhi - which train station? Oct 31st, 2005 10:17 2 12816 Indian Railways
Jodhpur-Jaisalmer Train or Car Aug 30th, 2005 20:32 6 9047 Indian Railways
Jaisalmer to Delhi by train Feb 5th, 2005 18:27 1 5031 Indian Railways
night train to Jaisalmer Jul 8th, 2004 14:50 1 893 Indian Railways
Train from Delhi to Jaisalmer Mar 1st, 2002 12:46 0 2704 Rajasthan


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success