IR Onward Journey rules?

#1 Jan 2nd, 2006, 17:18
Join Date:
Dec 2005
Location:
Vizag
Posts:
390
  • vmehra is offline
#1
I have a doubt concerning onward journey rules of IR.
(1) Suppose I want to go from Place A to Place C while stopping at Place B
So I get a ticket made for A to C with reservation in Train (ab) from A to B and then reservation in Train (bc) from B to C. So I get advantage of a
reduced (telescopic) fare (ie fare A-C is lower than fare A-B plus B-C).
ALl this is clear but my query is how many days I am allowed between the two journeys.
The IR railway sites give comprehensive info about break journey but this situation doesnt seem to be a case of break journey (in a break journey you need to get the ticket endorsed by station master where you the breaking your journey).
(2) Suppose I break journey. Then the rules tell me that I can stop at the intermediate station for 2 full days. But then how am I going to get reservation for the second leg of my journey (B to C).
Vishal
#2 Jan 2nd, 2006, 17:36
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#2
It's important to remember that the 2 days allowed at station B does not include day of arrival and day of departure, so you can get nearly 4 days break of journey.

For example....

Day 1 - Arrive 07:00
Day 2 - first day of break of journey allowance.
Day 3 - second day of break of journey allowance.
Day 4 - Depart 22:00
.
SOS: Missing Person...

Please look at this thread, even if you are not in India.: Have you seen Jonathan Spollen?

He could be anywhere now: You might have met him, be able to help, or give information.
#3 Jan 3rd, 2006, 11:21
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#3
Dear Vishal,
Your observation:-
""But then how am I going to get reservation for the second leg of my journey (B to C).""
--------------
@@@This can be done before you commence your journey, that is, in the originating station itself, because you are paying full fare from A to C. However, you need to pay the Reservation Fee afresh!!!!
=============
V.Srinivasa Prasad
3.1.2006/11.25 hrs.
#4 Jan 3rd, 2006, 14:37
Join Date:
Dec 2005
Location:
Vizag
Posts:
390
  • vmehra is offline
#4
Afraid I am still confused. Is the situation that I described same as what IR calls "break of journey"?. Then what about the rules that say no break of journey before 500 km.
Or that you can take 2 breaks if your journey > 1000 kms. But how since the requistion forms only have space for a single onward journey.
Hoping experienced people here could clarify this futher.
Thanks
#5 Jan 3rd, 2006, 16:24
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#5
Now you're asking different questions.

It would be a lot easier if you told us the journey you're planing.

The 500 and 1000 Kms points are correct, a break of journey is not permitted until you have travelled 500 Kms, one break of journey is allowed if the total distance is more than 500 Kms but less than 1000 Kms.

If the total distance is over 1000 Kms, you are allowed 2 breaks of journey, though 500 Kms must have been travelled before the first break of journey.

Break of Journey is not permitted on Rajdhani, Shatabdi or Jan Shatabdi trains.

For booking 2 breaks of journey, complete first reservation form, the ticket details should be for a single journey between station A and station D.

The first journey reservation details should be for travel from station A to station B.

Then in the onward journey details section, complete the details for travel from station B to station C.

Then on a 2nd reservation form, write on the top of the form - Reservation Only, then complete the details for travel from station C to station D.

Then hand both reservation forms over when you go to purchase the ticket.
#6 Jan 3rd, 2006, 16:48
Join Date:
Dec 2005
Location:
Vizag
Posts:
390
  • vmehra is offline
#6
Thanks a lot, Steven.It really clarifies for me.
The journey I am planning is Ahmedabad-Ajmer (or Jodhpur) -Delhi-Haridwar.
But Jodhpur is only 460 kms from A'bad so I cant break it at Jodhpur?
ACtually I need to travel a lot on A'bad-Delhi-Haridwar (about 3-4 times an year) so I thought of breaking the journey and visit some of the towns--Udaipur, Bhopal, Agra.
between A'bad and Delhi.
#7 Jan 3rd, 2006, 16:59
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#7
Quote:
Originally Posted by vmehra Thanks a lot, Steven.It really clarifies for me.
The journey I am planning is Ahmedabad-Ajmer (or Jodhpur) -Delhi-Haridwar.
But Jodhpur is only 460 kms from A'bad so I cant break it at Jodhpur?
ACtually I need to travel a lot on A'bad-Delhi-Haridwar (about 3-4 times an year) so I thought of breaking the journey and visit some of the towns--Udaipur, Bhopal, Agra.
between A'bad and Delhi.
Can you book (and pay) from Nadiad (boarding at Ahmedabad), that would add 46 Kms to the journey and cost virtually nothing extra.

I hope VSP will be able to tell us about 'allowed routes', I'm not sure if Jodhpur would be allowed on a Ahmedabad - Delhi route, though sure it would be fine for an ADI - Jodhpur - Bikaner - Haridwar route. (look for train 4888A)
#8 Jan 3rd, 2006, 18:04
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#8
Dear Steven
Thanks for your confidence in me. :-)
==============
Dear Mehra,
Your observation:-
""The journey I am planning is Ahmedabad-Ajmer (or Jodhpur) -Delhi-Haridwar. But Jodhpur is only 460 kms from A'bad so I cant break it at Jodhpur? ACtually I need to travel a lot on A'bad-Delhi-Haridwar (about 3-4 times an year)""
===============
The distance from Ahmedabad to Jodhpur is 460 Kms.
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
4847 SURYA NAGRI EXP 03/01/2006 JODHPUR JN MON TUE THU SAT


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 JU JODHPUR JN 1 Source 18:15 0 1
2 LUNI LUNI JN 1 18:45 18:48 32 1
3 PMY PALI MARWAR 1 19:30 19:32 73 1
4 MJ MARWAR JN 1 20:15 20:20 104 1
5 RANI RANI 1 20:57 20:59 156 1
6 FA FALNA 1 21:13 21:15 170 1
7 JWB JAWAI BANDH 1 21:33 21:35 186 1
8 ABR ABU ROAD 1 23:15 23:25 269 1
9 PNU PALANPUR JN 1 00:36 00:38 322 2
10 MSH MAHESANA JN 1 01:56 01:58 387 2
11 ADI AHMEDABAD JN 1 03:30 03:50 460 2
============================== =======
The distance from Jodhpur to Delhi is 620 Kms.
-----
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
2462 MANDOR EXPRESS 03/01/2006 JODHPUR JN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 JU JODHPUR JN 1 Source 19:30 0 1
2 GOTN GOTAN 1 20:35 20:37 84 1
3 MTD MERTA ROAD JN 1 20:58 21:03 105 1
4 DNA DEGANA JN 1 21:36 21:38 149 1
5 MKN MAKRANA JN 1 22:13 22:15 193 1
6 KMNC KUCHAMAN CITY 1 22:30 22:32 207 1
7 JP JAIPUR 1 00:35 00:45 313 2
8 DO DAUSA 1 01:45 01:47 374 2
9 BKI BANDIKUI JN 1 02:14 02:16 403 2
10 AWR ALWAR 1 03:04 03:06 464 2
11 RE REWARI 1 04:33 04:35 538 2
12 PTRD PATAUDI ROAD 1 04:57 04:59 558 2
13 GGN GURGAON 1 05:24 05:25 589 2
14 DEC DELHI CANTT 1 05:55 05:57 606 2
15 DLI DELHI 1 06:30 00:00 620 2
..................
ADI-JU + JU-DLI= 460+620=1080 Kms.
============================== =======
The direct distance from Ahmedabad is 938 Kms.
----
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
2915 ASHRAM EXPRESS 03/01/2006 AHMEDABAD JN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 ADI AHMEDABAD JN 1 Source 17:45 0 1
2 SBI SABARMATI JN 1 17:55 17:57 6 1
3 MSH MAHESANA JN 1 19:01 19:03 73 1
4 PNU PALANPUR JN 1 20:12 20:14 139 1
5 ABR ABU ROAD 1 21:05 21:20 191 1
6 FA FALNA 1 22:41 22:43 290 1
7 AII AJMER JN 1 01:45 01:55 496 2
8 JP JAIPUR 1 04:30 04:40 631 2
9 DO DAUSA 1 05:30 05:32 692 2
10 BKI BANDIKUI JN 1 05:58 06:00 721 2
11 AWR ALWAR 1 06:48 06:50 782 2
12 RE REWARI 1 08:38 08:40 856 2
13 DEC DELHI CANTT 1 09:42 09:44 924 2
14 DLI DELHI 1 10:20 00:00 938 2
.............................. .............................. .
15% of 938 = 140 Kms.
........................
Please add 140 Kms. to 938, you will get 1078 Kms., whereas the distance from ADI to DLI via JU is coming to 1080 Kms. So, you will be missing the bus by 2 Kms!!!!!
----------
But even if you are issued a ticket via Jodhpur, you cannot break your journey at Jodhpur but you can get down in JU by 4848 (4 days in a week)at 6.50 hrs.
and can take on the same day:
2462 (daily) at 19.30 hrs.
......
2464 (triweekly) at 20.10 hrs.
......
4060 (daily) at 22.30 hrs.
============================== ======
However, you can get down at JU at 6.50 hrs. by 4848 and then take 4888-A which departs at 10.50 hrs. to reach Haridwar next day morning at 9.25 hrs.
==========================
In the alternative, you may also take 9265 (weekly) from Ahmedabad to Haridwar:
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
9265 UTTARANCHAL EXP 03/01/2006 OKHA FRI


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 OKHA OKHA 1 Source 05:40 0 1
2 DWK DWARKA 1 06:08 06:10 29 1
3 KMBL KHAMBHALIYA 1 07:30 07:32 114 1
4 JAM JAMNAGAR 1 08:55 08:57 168 1
5 HAPA HAPA 1 09:15 09:17 177 1
6 RJT RAJKOT JN 1 10:40 10:50 253 1
7 SUNR SURENDRANAGAR 1 12:37 12:39 369 1
8 VG VIRAMGAM JN 1 14:11 14:13 434 1
9 ADI AHMEDABAD JN 1 15:20 15:50 499 1
10 MSH MAHESANA JN 1 17:32 17:35 572 1
11 UJA UNJHA 1 17:57 17:59 594 1
12 SID SIDDHPUR 1 18:16 18:18 608 1
13 PNU PALANPUR JN 1 19:18 19:20 638 1
14 ABR ABU ROAD 1 20:10 20:18 691 1
15 FA FALNA 1 21:58 22:00 789 1
16 BER BEAWAR 1 00:14 00:16 943 2
17 AII AJMER JN 1 01:20 01:30 995 2
18 KSG KISHANGARH 1 02:05 02:07 1024 2
19 JP JAIPUR 1 04:00 04:10 1130 2
20 AWR ALWAR 1 06:08 06:10 1281 2
21 KRH KHAIRTHAL 1 06:36 06:38 1307 2
22 RE REWARI 1 09:01 09:03 1355 2
23 GGN GURGAON 1 10:06 10:08 1406 2
24 DEC DELHI CANTT 1 10:28 10:30 1423 2
25 DEE DELHI S ROHILLA 1 10:50 10:52 1433 2
26 NDLS NEW DELHI 1 11:25 12:00 1438 2
27 GZB GHAZIABAD 1 12:37 12:39 1461 2
28 MTC MEERUT CITY 1 13:20 13:25 1509 2
29 MOZ MUZAFFARNAGAR 1 14:05 14:07 1564 2
30 SRE SAHARANPUR 1 15:15 15:35 1622 2 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
31 RK ROORKEE 1 16:03 16:05 1657 2
32 HW HARIDWAR JN 1 16:46 16:51 1701 2
33 DDN DEHRADUN 1 19:00 00:00 1753 2
============================== ===============
Please note, if opt for 4848/4888-A, the total journey time is coming to 35 Hrs., whereas if you choose 9265 it is only 25 Hrs.
============================== =============
(......contd......)
#9 Jan 3rd, 2006, 18:18
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#9
Dear Mehra,
Your observation:
""ACtually I need to travel a lot on A'bad-Delhi-Haridwar (about 3-4 times an year) so I thought of breaking the journey and visit some of the towns--Udaipur, Bhopal, Agra.between A'bad and Delhi.""
---------------
@@@As already explained, since the distance in the shortest route is 938 Kms., the distance in a little-circutous route should not exceed 2078 Kms.
------
@@@As such you have to purchase separate Tickets for ADI-BPL and BPL-NDLS journeys.
(or)
ADI-AGC and AGC-NDLS stretches.
============================== ====
In so far as ADI-UDZ and UDZ-NZM is concerned, the following is the position:-
----
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
2963 MEWAR EXPRESS 03/01/2006 H NIZAMUDDIN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 NZM H NIZAMUDDIN 1 Source 19:50 0 1
2 FDB FARIDABAD 1 20:15 20:17 21 1 Train doesn't halt at this station, presently
3 MTJ MATHURA JN 1 22:35 22:40 134 1
4 BTE BHARATPUR JN 1 23:06 23:08 167 1
5 SMBJ SHRI MAHABIRJI 1 23:57 23:59 252 1
6 SWM SAWAI MADHOPUR 1 01:08 01:13 350 2
7 KOTA KOTA JN 1 02:50 03:10 458 2
8 CNA CHANDERIYA 1 05:55 06:00 622 2
9 COR CHITTAURGARH 1 06:10 06:30 629 2
10 KIN KAPASAN 1 07:08 07:09 665 2
11 MVJ MAVLI JN 1 07:41 07:43 701 2
12 UDZ UDAIPUR CITY 1 08:30 00:00 744 2
----------------------------------------------------
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
9943 UDZ ADI EXPRESS 03/01/2006 UDAIPUR CITY MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT SUN
SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 UDZ UDAIPUR CITY 1 Source 19:45 0 1
2 ZW ZAWAR 1 21:20 21:22 40 1
3 JYM JAI SAMAND ROAD 1 21:51 21:53 62 1
4 DNRP DUNGARPUR 1 23:02 23:04 115 1
5 HMT HIMMATNAGAR 1 01:45 01:55 210 2
6 SDGM SARDARGRAM 1 03:49 03:51 291 2
7 ASV ASARVA JN 1 04:03 04:05 296 2
8 ADI AHMEDABAD JN 1 04:25 00:00 298 2
------------------------------------------------------
Here, the total is coming to 744+298=1042 Kms. So, this is well within the limit of 1078 Kms.
-----------
Hence, you can travel by 2963 upto UDZ and then take 9943 in the night & 9944/2964, on ADI-UDZ-NZM route, by availing the Telescopic benefit.
=======================
***I hope I have given you the 'status' for your ADI-BPL-NDLS/ ADI-AGC-NDLS/ ADI-UDZ-NZN journeys.
=================
If there is anything else, that I can clarify, please feel free to ask.
====================
V.Srinivasa Prasad
3.1.2006/18.20 hrs.
#10 Jan 3rd, 2006, 18:26
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#10
Lets see if i've got this right.....

Nadiad (nice town BTW) - Jodhpur - Delhi = 1126 Kms
Nadiad - Delhi direct = 984 Kms

984 + 15% = 1131.6 Kms

Meaning a break at Jodhpur would be within the 15% allowance.
#11 Jan 3rd, 2006, 19:07
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#11
Dear Steven,
Your observation:-
""Nadiad (nice town BTW) - Jodhpur - Delhi = 1126 Kms
Nadiad - Delhi direct = 984 Kms
984 + 15% = 1131.6 Kms""
=====================
@@@You are within the "limit". But would it not be a cumbersome process, initially to book a Direct Ticket from Nadiad to Delhi via JU, then take a Bd.Pt at ADI and again B/J at Jodhpur?
===========
Your views.
==========
V.Srinivasa Prasad
3.1.2006/19.10 hrs.
#12 Jan 3rd, 2006, 19:43
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#12
I was thinking of maybe using train 4846 or 4708 (both overnight between ADI & JU, but started journey at Bandra), this would allow for a ticket from Nadiad, yet first boarding point being Ahmedabad.

But would this be allowed on a BOJ ticket? (as it would on an ordinary ticket)

The reservation form would be no more complicated to complete if having a seperate boarding station.
#13 Jan 3rd, 2006, 21:42
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#13
Dear Steven,
Your observation:-
""But would this be allowed on a BOJ ticket? (as it would on an ordinary
ticket)""
--------------
@@@This point was discussed in Indian Railways Discussion Board about which you are aware of. There are Two Sets of Rules for Break of Journey - one for Reserved Ticket Holders and another for Unreserved Ticket Holders.
-------
@@@Now the question is - whether Bd.PT would be allowed, after intimating our intention to Break the Journey at a particular Intermediate Station and after getting the Ticket Printed accordingly. // I have not come across this scenario so far. I will find out the correct position and revert.//
---------
V.Srinivasa Prasad
3.1.2006/21.45 hrs.
#14 Jan 4th, 2006, 09:58
Join Date:
Dec 2005
Location:
Vizag
Posts:
390
  • vmehra is offline
#14
Thanks a lot -VSP and Steven. Now see if I get the points alright
(1) Combined ticket can be bought provided the proposed route is within 15% of the direct route
(2) Break journey (with 2 day allowance) can be had provided distance >500 km.
(3) if distance <500 km, break can be still made provided one arrives in morning and departs by evening (by earliest train?)
#15 Jan 4th, 2006, 10:42
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#15
Dear Mehra,
You are to the point. :-
--------------
Your observation:-
""(3) if distance <500 km, break can be still made provided one arrives in morning and departs by evening (by earliest train?)""
---------
@@@.....provided further that the first train which you are taking should not go to the station upto which you have booked the ticket.
===============
Your observation:-
""(by earliest train?)""
--------
@@It can be the last train also but its departure should be earlier than 23.59 hrs. But it is advisable to keep the gap at the minimum.
============
V.Srinivasa Prasad
4.1.2006/10.45 hrs.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success