Help! Need train ticket from Delhi to Pathankot

#1 Oct 20th, 2005, 14:28
Join Date:
Oct 2005
Location:
Orlando, Delhi
Posts:
6
  • dehliExpat is offline
#1
Please help! I'm trying to get a train ticket from Delhi (any station will do) to Panthankot (to go to Dharamsala). I already looked at the threads all about train travel to research on different classes, prices and routes. I tried to get the travel desk at my hotel to research but they said they could only find waitlisted seats both for the trip there and back. It may be true that there is no availability since it's peak season, but my friend went a week ago and had no problems with getting a confirmed seat. I wanted to try and check the indian rail website myself to see if I could verify what he was telling me and possibly find one myself, but the site is so confusing...

Can anyone check or give me the EXACT directions on which links I need to click on to get my information on availablity on fare and availability? I tried looking for station to station, but it didn't list the Pathankot station...what I am doing wrong?

The dates we are planning to travel are Friday, Nov. 4th (overnight) and come back Monday, Nov. 7th. We are flexible to change by a day or two...

PLEASE HELP!! All of my co-workers advised me against waitlisting so I'm trying to avoid it at all costs. We are interested in 1) 2AC or 2) 1AC.
#2 Oct 20th, 2005, 14:39
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,706
  • steven_ber is offline
#2
You can also use Chakki Bank (station code CHKB) station in Pathankot.

Here's how to get the trains between stations........




Go to the following page.

http://www.indianrail.gov.in/inet_srcdest_names.html

Source Station Name - madgaon

Destination Station Name – Mumbai cst


Class - All Class

Then click on Get It.

(Indian Railways is now 'day of week' sensitive, so if the journey you plan to take will be on a Monday, make sure you enter a date that is also a Monday to view all trains that run on a Monday)



onto next page........to get availability.

Click on circle next to train number.

Please check Days Of Run as not all trains are daily.

Look at top left of screen.....

Enter Your Journey Date - 20 - Oct. (for example)

Enter Quota - General or Foreign Tourist Quota

Look at the top right of the screen for Classes, click on the circle next to the class you want (make sure it's on the same line as the train you want).

Then click on Get Availability


If you want to see a few different dates for the same train, do not select a date, the site will give you the availability for the selected train for the next 6 times it runs, and then the next 6 and so on.

This site can be slow.



Note, additional info has been added for others.
.
SOS: Missing Person...

Please look at this thread, even if you are not in India.: Have you seen Jonathan Spollen?

He could be anywhere now: You might have met him, be able to help, or give information.
Last edited by steven_ber; Dec 21st, 2007 at 21:00..
#3 Oct 20th, 2005, 14:50
Join Date:
Dec 2003
Location:
Back to 'God's own country'
Posts:
553
  • usha is offline
#3
Quote:
Originally Posted by dehliExpat Please help! I'm trying to get a train ticket from Delhi (any station will do) to Panthankot (to go to Dharamsala). I already looked at the threads all about train travel to research on different classes, prices and routes. I tried to get the travel desk at my hotel to research but they said they could only find waitlisted seats both for the trip there and back. It may be true that there is no availability since it's peak season, but my friend went a week ago and had no problems with getting a confirmed seat. I wanted to try and check the indian rail website myself to see if I could verify what he was telling me and possibly find one myself, but the site is so confusing...

Can anyone check or give me the EXACT directions on which links I need to click on to get my information on availablity on fare and availability? I tried looking for station to station, but it didn't list the Pathankot station...what I am doing wrong?

The dates we are planning to travel are Friday, Nov. 4th (overnight) and come back Monday, Nov. 7th. We are flexible to change by a day or two...

PLEASE HELP!! All of my co-workers advised me against waitlisting so I'm trying to avoid it at all costs. We are interested in 1) 2AC or 2) 1AC.
Hi,
I book all my tickets online. Now Irctc had started SMS booking and E booking too. I booking was there from long time.

http://www.irctc.co.in/cgi-bin/bv60....rvices/home.do

If you are still not getting the tickets book airdeccan which is very cheap.
I booked recently only by air deccan to Jammu and back. There is one flgt in early morning. (Rs 3379 is today's ticket price). Ticket is available too.
http://www.airdeccan.net/air/index.asp
Take care and keep smiling
ush
Life is a beautiful journey so keep travelling with a SMILE
#4 Oct 20th, 2005, 15:07
Join Date:
Jul 2002
Location:
the Netherlands
Posts:
5,985
  • cyberhippie is offline
#4
Ok I see you qualify as a foreign tourist so get booking these were theonly two options I could come up with the general quota is pretty much booked out as far as I could see Both options are in 2AC

4033 JAMMU MAIL 04-11-2005 DELHI PATHANKOT FOREIGN_TOURIST

1 4-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0008

2 5-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0008

3 6-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0008

4 7-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0008

5 8-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0008

6 9-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0008


1078 JHELUM EXPRESS 07-11-2005 PATHANKOT SUBZI MANDI FOREIGN_TOURIST


1 7-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0002

2 8-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0002

3 9-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0002

4 10-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0002

5 11-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0002
#5 Oct 20th, 2005, 15:23
Join Date:
Sep 2005
Location:
India
Posts:
6,608
  • jyotirmoy is offline
#5
In India things can change drastically the rush is due to Diwali & many people visit the holy shrine of Vaishno Devi so seats get filled up.
#6 Oct 20th, 2005, 16:03
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#6
Dear DelhiExpat,
Accomodation Availability Enquiry
You Queried For Train Number Train Name Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Source Station Destination Station Quota Code
4035 DAULADHAR EXP 4-11-2005 DELHI PATHANKOT GENERAL

S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - SL
1 4-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0245

2 7-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0423

3 9-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0314

4 11-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0269

5 14-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0329

6 16-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0317
============================
The following is the schedule of 4035 (tri-weekly):
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
4035 DAULADHAR EXP 20/10/2005 DELHI MON WED FRI


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 DLI DELHI 1 Source 21:30 0 1
2 SSB SHAKURBASTI 1 21:58 22:00 11 1
3 BGZ BAHADURGARH 1 22:17 22:19 30 1
4 ROK ROHTAK JN 1 22:53 22:58 70 1
5 JIND JIND JN 1 23:52 23:57 128 1
6 JHL JAKHAL JN 1 01:30 01:35 200 2
7 LHA LEHRA GAGA 1 01:52 01:54 216 2
8 SFM SUNAM 1 02:16 02:18 237 2
9 SAG SANGRUR 1 02:34 02:36 250 2
10 DUI DHURI JN 1 02:55 03:00 266 2
11 MET MALERKOTLA 1 03:15 03:17 287 2
12 LDH LUDHIANA JN 1 04:15 04:25 328 2
13 JRC JALANDHAR CANT 1 05:15 05:20 380 2
14 TDO TANDA URMAR 1 05:54 05:56 421 2
15 DZA DASUYA 1 06:10 06:12 437 2
16 MEX MUKERIAN 1 06:40 06:42 452 2
17 PTK PATHANKOT 1 08:15 00:00 495 2
=====================
The following is the schedule of 4036:-
You Queried For Train No Train Name Date Runs From Source Runs On
4036 DAULADHAR EXP 20/10/2005 PATHANKOT TUE THU SAT


SNo Stn Code Stn Name Route No. Arrival Time Dep. Time Distance Day Remark
1 PTK PATHANKOT 1 Source 20:40 0 1
2 MEX MUKERIAN 1 21:36 21:38 44 1
3 DZA DASUYA 1 21:56 21:58 59 1
4 TDO TANDA URMAR 1 22:13 22:15 75 1
5 JRC JALANDHAR CANT 1 23:15 23:20 116 1
6 LDH LUDHIANA JN 1 00:20 00:30 168 2
7 MET MALERKOTLA 1 01:13 01:15 218 2
8 DUI DHURI JN 1 01:35 01:45 230 2
9 SAG SANGRUR 1 01:59 02:01 246 2
10 SFM SUNAM 1 02:15 02:17 259 2
11 LHA LEHRA GAGA 1 02:43 02:45 280 2
12 JHL JAKHAL JN 1 03:20 03:25 296 2
13 JIND JIND JN 1 04:35 04:40 368 2
14 ROK ROHTAK JN 1 05:40 05:45 425 2
15 BGZ BAHADURGARH 1 06:18 06:20 466 2
16 SSB SHAKURBASTI 1 06:46 06:48 485 2
17 DLI DELHI 1 07:20 00:00 495 2
----------------
So, in the return journey, you may have to travel on 8th November (Tuesday)!!!
=======================
V.Srinivasa Prasad
20.10.2005/15.10 hrs.
#7 Oct 20th, 2005, 16:09
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#7
Dear DelhiExpat,
Please look at this:
You Queried For Train Number Train Name Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Source Station Destination Station Quota Code
4035 DAULADHAR EXP 4-11-2005 DELHI PATHANKOT GENERAL

S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - 3A
1 4-11-2005 RAC 2/RAC 2

2 7-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0029

3 9-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0042

4 11-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0026

5 14-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0040

6 16-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0034

------------------------
...............so, for 4th Nov. RAC is going-on in 4035!!!!
================
You Queried For Train Number Train Name Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Source Station Destination Station Quota Code
4035 DAULADHAR EXP 4-11-2005 DELHI PATHANKOT GENERAL

S.No. Date (DD-MM-YYYY) Class - 2A
1 4-11-2005 WL 2/WL 2

2 7-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0010

3 9-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0013

4 11-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0012

5 14-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0012

6 16-11-2005 AVAILABLE- 0014
============================== =====
Perhaps, you can take 2A in the return journey on 8th November,2005!!!!!
#8 Oct 20th, 2005, 23:17
Join Date:
Oct 2005
Location:
Orlando, Delhi
Posts:
6
  • dehliExpat is offline
#8

Thanks...hopefully my ticket will be 'confirmed'

I went to the website and followed your instructions. I wasn't sure how to actually book the tickets once I found ones that were available so a coworker suggested that I contact the Travel Desk we have at our office to see if they could help. After going through the website AGAIN (I pratically had to show the guy where to go...geez, I'm becoming more of an expert at this than I thought I would be!), and we found one available in 1AC for the way there and 2AC on the way back.

Unfortunately, today is some sort of festival holiday so he wasn't able to to make the reservation, but the rep that works for the train is supposed to contact hiim first thing in the moring...Arghhh...we'll see!

Also, they told me that in order to get the foreign tourist ticket (which had plenty available) I would have to get that at the train station itself (something about having to show my travel documents and all)...has anyone ever had to do that? I thought I could just reserve one on the internet?

Gotta run, but thanks for the help...keep your fingers crossed for me.
#9 Oct 26th, 2005, 19:28
Join Date:
Oct 2005
Location:
Michigan, USA
Posts:
10
  • spar28 is offline
#9
Hmm...I tried checking the availability for trains from mumbai to pune in dec. for the Chair Class and the foreign quota always said "not available"...while the general quota was "available."

Isn't that strange?
#10 Oct 26th, 2005, 20:00
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
HYDERABAD
Posts:
4,264
  • vsp27759 is offline
#10
Dear Spar28,
Only very trains are provided with Foreign Tourist Quota. You may get in touch with Mr.Steven Ber so that he would be able to provide the List of Trains where FT is provided and also the Class;

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
1st class ticket in the train Sep 12th, 2005 02:16 23 19600 Indian Railways
Dehli-Pathankot Train? Mar 23rd, 2005 11:22 3 13334 Punjab
Train ticket from Delhi pick up or deliver? (urgent) Nov 26th, 2004 14:34 1 2093 Chai and Chat
Train Ticket Collection in New Delhi Jan 13th, 2004 03:12 0 1390 Indian Railways
Have you still got a train ticket? Nov 16th, 2003 07:49 4 1771 Indian Railways


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success