delhi-trivandrum rajdhani express

#1 Mar 9th, 2010, 17:28
Join Date:
Aug 2009
Location:
delhi
Posts:
52
  • ashish442 is offline
#1
hi
am planning to travel to goa from delhi by the delhi-trivandrum rajdhani express and already have the tickets...my question is this- i need to get to north goa and was suggested to get off at thivim,which is meant to be closer to north goa,but when i look on the net and aasked my agent,was given that the train stops only at madgaon n not thivim. Does anyboby have any concrete information on this???

thanks in advance
#2 Mar 9th, 2010, 17:51
Join Date:
Nov 2009
Location:
Bangalore
Posts:
887
  • jusmail is offline
#2
Yes, Madgaon is the station.

TVC
Trivandrum Central
First Stn
19:15
0
1
2
ERS
Ernakulam Jn.
22:30
22:35
5
206
1
3
TCR
Trichur
23:52
23:55
3
280
1
4
SRR
Shoranur Jn.
00:40
00:45
5
313
2
5
CLT
Calicut
02:18
02:20
2
399
2
6
CAN
Cannanore
03:48
03:50
2
488
2
7
MAJN
Mangalore Junction
06:00
06:10
10
625
2
8
UD
Udupi
07:13
07:14
1
706
2
9
KAWR
Karwar
09:09
09:10
1
973
2
10
MAO
Madgaon
10:15
10:25
10
1055
2
11
SWV
Sawantwadi Road
11:26
11:27
1
1165
2
12
RN
Ratnagiri
13:35
13:40
5
1390
2
13
PNVL
Panvel
18:05
18:10
5
1752
2
14
BSR
Vasai Road
19:30
19:35
5
1819
2
15
BRC
Vadodara Jn.
00:10
00:26
16
2163
3
16
KOTA
Kota Jn.
06:50
07:00
10
2691
3
17
NZM
Hazrat Nizamuddin Jn.
12:40
Last Stn
3149
#3 Mar 10th, 2010, 10:52
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Missing, see bottom of post
Posts:
15,546
  • steven_ber is offline
#3
Where in North Goa?

This train doesn't call at Thivim, but it may be worth getting off at Sawantwadi Road station and heading to North Goa from there.
.
SOS: Missing Person...

Please look at this thread, even if you are not in India.: Have you seen Jonathan Spollen?

He could be anywhere now: You might have met him, be able to help, or give information.
#4 Mar 10th, 2010, 16:27
Join Date:
Aug 2009
Location:
delhi
Posts:
52
  • ashish442 is offline
#4
i need to get to calangute area,so does it help to get off at sawntwadi road or madgaon? also any idea how much a taxi shud charge from either of theses areas to calangute?

thanks

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
40 years of Rajdhani Express Jun 9th, 2013 01:59 30 7448 Indian Railways
Rajdhani Express - 1AC Jan 16th, 2012 14:44 10 14953 Indian Railways
Rajdhani Express - booking Jun 9th, 2009 17:54 24 8072 Indian Railways
Trivandrum Rajdhani May 25th, 2009 00:57 1 1174 Indian Railways
Trivandrum-Nizamuddin Rajdhani express Nov 4th, 2004 03:59 6 6569 Indian Railways


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success