Employment visa

#1 Aug 29th, 2008, 11:59
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
Vietnam
Posts:
21
  • smidth is offline
#1
Hi,
I'm going to India and needed a employment visa from
the Indian Embassy in my country (EU), how long does
this "normally" takes ? 1 week ? 2 weeks ?

Thanks for any reply.
#2 Aug 29th, 2008, 12:15
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
59,713
  • Nick-H is offline
#2
You have the job? And the contract, and the letter from your employer confirming that they cannot get a local person for the job?

Usually an employment visa should be applied for in your own country. If you are resident in vietnam, that should not be a problem but if you are just visiting, it could well be.
#3 Aug 29th, 2008, 12:25
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
Vietnam
Posts:
21
  • smidth is offline
#3
Hi Mick,
I will apply in my own country, and I have the contract etc.,
and no local can do the job (as good !) so they can make it
fast ?
#4 Aug 29th, 2008, 12:52
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
Jaisalmer
Posts:
9,273
  • Aishah is offline
#4
It's Nick, not Mick, Smidth! Time to do varies from country to country - read other threads re employment visa as suggested at the bottom of this page.
Every cloud has a silver lining!
#5 Aug 29th, 2008, 13:04
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
Vietnam
Posts:
21
  • smidth is offline
#5
Hi Nick, sorry ! anyway thanks for your reply
#6 Aug 29th, 2008, 14:16
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
59,713
  • Nick-H is offline
#6
No problem. Oddly, people have been calling me 'Michael' all my life!

What's needed is for you to tell us what country --- then it is down to whether or not we have any members with relevant experience who can answer.
#7 Sep 1st, 2008, 19:36
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Mumbai (India)
Posts:
29
  • HighAir is offline
#7
Here in Germany with the consulate in my city it took me not even one week from the day I applied for the visa till the day I was allowed to pick it up. Two years employment visa. Anyway I had to visit the consulate several times in the meantime to bring them additional letters / files.
#8 Sep 2nd, 2008, 13:03
Join Date:
Aug 2008
Location:
Soon to be in Delhi
Posts:
13
  • MrsG is offline
#8
On a similar topic - can I as a Brit be the Head of the Delhi office for my company (we are hiring a local indian for Mumbai who will be the country head)? We are a search firm... we have tried looking for a local but cant find the right expertise.
Thanks.
#9 Sep 2nd, 2008, 15:36
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
Jaisalmer
Posts:
9,273
  • Aishah is offline
#9
I guess so - I know an office in Delhi where the Head is not an Indian and all the rest of staff are. And this office is a registered Indian company.
#10 Sep 5th, 2008, 11:37
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
Vietnam
Posts:
21
  • smidth is offline
#10

Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by HighAir View Post Here in Germany with the consulate in my city it took me not even one week from the day I applied for the visa till the day I was allowed to pick it up. Two years employment visa. Anyway I had to visit the consulate several times in the meantime to bring them additional letters / files.
Hi, what letters/files did you submit ??? , I guess it might be the same for Denmark.
#11 Sep 5th, 2008, 13:55
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Mumbai (India)
Posts:
29
  • HighAir is offline
#11
Quote:
Originally Posted by smidth View Post Hi, what letters/files did you submit ??? , I guess it might be the same for Denmark.
My case may be a special case as I will not be the employee of an real Indian company. I will be working for a liaison office of my German headquarter. Thus I am still employee of the German headquarter. I will work basing on an secondment agreement. This agreement is my 3 years contract for India.

So I sent them

- a copy of my secondment agreement / contract
- copies of the files of the registration of the liaison office
- a letter "application for work permit" in which I described why the job in India has to be done by me and why no Indian can do this job. Furthermore I informed them in this letter that in case of success / growth additional jobs for local employees may be created
- another letter, stating that all expenses of the liaison office are exclusively met out of the funds received from the German headoffice

In addition to these files they asked me for copies of my last references (letters of references, school reports etc.).

So that's it. after presenting the files and paying the fees I received my visa quickly.
#12 Sep 5th, 2008, 14:20
Join Date:
Nov 2007
Location:
Bangalore
Posts:
61
  • suzi is offline
#12
Here is a link https://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing...uidelines?id=6 that describes all of the documents etc. that are required for an employment visa (from the United States) as well as for registering once you arrive in India with your employment visa.
I personally believe that U.S. Americans are unable to do so because, uhmmm, some people out there in our nation donít have maps
#13 Jan 18th, 2012, 00:23
Join Date:
Sep 2011
Location:
USA
Posts:
5
  • segardebby is offline
#13

Employment Visa-how to proceed?

I am looking to get an employment visa, but not sure how to express why someone else couldn't do what I am going to do.
I will be heading up a new school there which has a specific vision for a type of schooling unlike what is currently done in India. More of a literature based, flexible, English heavy school that will be for youngsters to learn to write, speak and read English as the base for all their schooling.
Would you think if I emphazised that I will be teaching English the best way to approach this request for an Employment Visa?

Thanks
#14 Jan 18th, 2012, 00:57
Join Date:
Apr 2011
Location:
UK (mostly) - India (sometimes)
Posts:
437
  • Mirjam2 is offline
#14
Quote:
Originally Posted by segardebby View Post I am looking to get an employment visa, but not sure how to express why someone else couldn't do what I am going to do.

Would you think if I emphazised that I will be teaching English the best way to approach this request for an Employment Visa?
People could probably help you more if you made yourself more clear - are you planning to start a new school in India? If so, you will need a business visa and the whole process is quite different. If an existing school is trying to employ you, they should provide you with the paperwork, including an explanation about why they would prefer to give the job to you instead of a local person. Saying you will be teaching English is probably not a good argument as many Indian nationals speak English fluently; being able to teach English is not a very special skill in India.

P.s.: actually, maybe my English is not very good, but I just do not understand much of your post. Is this the kind of English you are planning to teach in India? If so, you might have to raise your game - I regularly speak to Indian 'youngsters' who can express themselves much better in English than you do in the above post.
'Enlightenment is not a matter of having answers, but a matter of having no questions.' (I.D. Garuda)
#15 Jan 18th, 2012, 01:03
Join Date:
Mar 2009
Location:
Australia
Posts:
2,296
  • prince09 is offline
#15
Quote:
Originally Posted by segardebby View Post Would you think if I emphazised that I will be teaching English the best way to approach this request for an Employment Visa?
This will work for Japan/China/Korea...not India!

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success