HIMACHAL PRADESH : Bus Services and Schedules

#1 Jul 16th, 2014, 08:53
Join Date:
Apr 2013
Location:
Kolkata
Posts:
85
  • rk_das is offline
#1
The goal of this thread is to provide information about state run(like Himachal Parivahan, Haryana Roadways etc.) bus services and schedule for tourist welfare. The thread covers bus services in Himachal Pradesh as well as inter-state services with adjoining states. The contact details of top three state run authorities are shared here -

1. HRTC/ISBT Shimla
Email : hrtc@hrtc.gov.in
Website : http://www.hrtc.gov.in
Helpline Number : 0177-2806587
Inquiry: ISBT(New) Shimla- (0177)2658765,2657326,2656326, 2806587; ISBT Chandigarh- (0172)2668943; ISBT Delhi- (011)23868694

2. HPTDC
Dharamsala: 01892-224212, Manali: 01902-252116, Delhi: 011-23717473,011-23325320, Shimla: 0177-2800073,0177-2652561
Email : hptdc@hptdc.in

3. Haryana Transport
Chandigarh: 0172-2704014, Delhi: 011-23861262 , Gurgaon: 0124-2320222 Email: dgst@hrtransport.in
Website: www.hartrans.gov.in/online/, www.hartrans.gov.in/
#2 Jul 16th, 2014, 09:12
Join Date:
Apr 2013
Location:
Kolkata
Posts:
85
  • rk_das is offline
#2
Himachal Parivahan bus schedules from Delhi ISBT

#3 Jul 16th, 2014, 09:20
Join Date:
Apr 2013
Location:
Kolkata
Posts:
85
  • rk_das is offline
#3
Himachal Parivahan bus schedules from Shimla ISBT

#4 Jul 16th, 2014, 11:11
Join Date:
Apr 2013
Location:
Kolkata
Posts:
85
  • rk_das is offline
#4
X-posted from 'Bus timing from Manali to Kalka/Chandigarh?' thread

Sharing details for future travelers (Souce: Himachal Roadways Facebook page)



Delhi-Manali-Leh bus service:
Distance: 1260 kms, Fare: Rs 1339/-, Travel time: 35 hours
Bus change: None/Once at Keylong, Driver change: Twice (Sunder nagar and Keylong)
Departure from Delhi ISBT- 3:45 pm
Departure from Chandigarh sec 43- 9:30 pm
Departure from Kullu- 6:30 am
Departure from Manali- 10:00 am
Arrival at Keylong- 3:00 pm
Departure from Keylong (next day)- 5:00 am
Arrival at Leh- 6-7 pm

(Delhi to Keylong is 740 kms (Fare: Rs 814/-)
(Reverse route- 5 am from Leh towards Delhi)
#5 Jul 17th, 2014, 07:54
Join Date:
Apr 2013
Location:
Kolkata
Posts:
85
  • rk_das is offline
#5
Chandigarh to Shimla bus services


#6 Jul 17th, 2014, 14:29
Join Date:
May 2013
Location:
Kolkata
Posts:
8
Send a message via Skype™ to 2Arka
  • 2Arka is offline
#6

A note of thanks

Thank you so much for sharing this schedule and numbers. I appreciate this one very much
#7 Jul 18th, 2014, 08:59
Join Date:
Apr 2013
Location:
Kolkata
Posts:
85
  • rk_das is offline
#7
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2Arka View Post Thank you so much for sharing this schedule and numbers. I appreciate this one very much
You are most welcome Arka
#8 Jul 18th, 2014, 09:03
Join Date:
Apr 2013
Location:
Kolkata
Posts:
85
  • rk_das is offline
#8
Bus schedule to Keylong/Leh side from various destinations-
(Courtesy : Himachal Roadways Facebook page)

From Delhi ISBT-
1. Delhi-Manali-Keylong 2:30 pm
2. Delhi-Manali-Leh 3:45 pm

From Chandigarh sec 43-
1. Delhi-Manali-Keylong 8:15 pm
2. Delhi-Manali-Leh 9:30 pm
3. Haridwar-Manali-Keylong 2:30 am

From Manali-
1. Manali-Keylong-Leh 2:00 am
2. Dharamshala-Triloknath 4:00 am
3. Shimla-Keylong 4:30 am
4. Kullu-Udaipur 6:30 am
5. Delhi-Manali-Keylong 8:30 am
6. Manali-Leh DELUXE 9:00 am
7. Kullu-Darcha 9:00 am
8. Delhi-Manali-Leh 9:30 am
9. Reckong peo-Jahlama 10:00 am
10. Sarkaghat-Keylong 12:10 pm
11. Haridwar-Keylong 12:30 pm

From Leh to Manali-
1. Leh-Manali 2:00 am
2. Leh-Delhi 5:00 am
3. Leh-Manali DELUXE 9:00 am
#9 Sep 15th, 2015, 12:49
Join Date:
May 2009
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
183
  • explosionsinthesky is offline
#9
Any one has any clue of Delhi - Manali buses run by Haryana Road Transport? and also Chandigarh - Manali run by Punbus?
#10 Sep 15th, 2015, 14:51
Join Date:
May 2007
Location:
दिल्ली
Posts:
11,743
  • Dilliwala is offline
#10
Haryana Roadways won't have through buses from Delhi to Manali. Their online booking site doesn't list any buses to Manali from anywhere.

Punbus doesn't show any buses for Chd-Manali either. Nor does Chandigarh Transport Undertaking.
#11 Sep 15th, 2015, 18:09
Join Date:
Oct 2013
Location:
PATNA
Posts:
218
  • RPAT is offline
#11
Hi
As per my knowledge no Haryana Roadways buses on Delhi Manali route.
Thanx
#12 Sep 15th, 2015, 21:25
Join Date:
Aug 2011
Location:
Millwood
Posts:
798
  • surinder20e is offline
#12
Punjab Roadways and Chandigarh Transport Undertaking buses also ply in Himachal Pardesh. Kiratpur Sahib and Una also main towns from where Himachal buses start. Kiratpur Sahib and Una also well connected with Trains.
Best Regards,
#13 Sep 15th, 2015, 23:10
Join Date:
May 2009
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
183
  • explosionsinthesky is offline
#13
Quote:
Originally Posted by RPAT View Post Hi
As per my knowledge no Haryana Roadways buses on Delhi Manali route.
Thanx
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dilliwala View Post Haryana Roadways won't have through buses from Delhi to Manali. Their online booking site doesn't list any buses to Manali from anywhere.

Punbus doesn't show any buses for Chd-Manali either. Nor does Chandigarh Transport Undertaking.
Quote:
Originally Posted by surinder20e View Post Punjab Roadways and Chandigarh Transport Undertaking buses also ply in Himachal Pardesh. Kiratpur Sahib and Una also main towns from where Himachal buses start. Kiratpur Sahib and Una also well connected with Trains.
Thanks for replies all of you.

Dilliwala, websites don't put up all the buses for booking. Even with HRTC its the same i think. We are not able to book all the buses which they run. I remember seeing Haryana Roadways bus in Manali depot once. That's why I wondered. I could be wrong though.

Plus, while searching for some connecting buses (Delhi - Mandi/Bilaspur and then Mandi/Bilaspur - Manali) I came across this interesting page here.

It is also listing lots of Haryana/Punjab roadways and even some Delhi and Chandigarh Transport.

Yes. I am aware this is anything but official HRTC website and that information could be outdated but still from the looks of it I believe at least some buses would be running to Manali by nearby state transport services.
#14 Sep 16th, 2015, 00:19
Join Date:
May 2007
Location:
दिल्ली
Posts:
11,743
  • Dilliwala is offline
#14
Right you are, not all bus services are listed online. But since noone has the answers you're looking for, means you have to make a few phone calls to the concerned cos.
#15 Sep 16th, 2015, 00:40
Join Date:
May 2009
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
183
  • explosionsinthesky is offline
#15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dilliwala View Post Right you are, not all bus services are listed online. But since noone has the answers you're looking for, means you have to make a few phone calls to the concerned cos.
Yup. Will do that or the Delhi - Keylong bus awaits

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Himachel Pradesh - Bus Schedules Feb 10th, 2014 18:16 4 1416 Himachal Pradesh
Bus Accidents in Himachal Pradesh Aug 9th, 2013 21:08 13 3087 Himachal Pradesh
Train or bus into Himachal Pradesh?? Sep 22nd, 2009 19:30 7 1781 Indian Railways
reserved bus tickets in Himachal Pradesh Sep 8th, 2009 14:51 3 972 Buses, Automobiles, Motorcycles, and Bicycles
Getting bus tickets in Himachal Pradesh Jul 4th, 2009 14:47 3 1071 Himachal Pradesh


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2017
Page Load Success