Working Spouses NOT Welcome

#16 Nov 11th, 2009, 03:04
Join Date:
Sep 2009
Location:
Wisconsin
Posts:
4
  • PVD04 is offline
#16
My wife and I were both able to obtain employment visas. Our situation may have been made a bit easier because we work in completely different areas: I am an engineer and she is working for a NGO. We also applied at different US consulate locations because we are residents of different states. Hopefully others are as fortunate as we have been.
#17 Nov 11th, 2009, 03:27
Join Date:
Sep 2004
Location:
Hollywood/Bangalore/Kochi
Posts:
5,031
  • crvlvr is offline
#17
As Haylo pointed out, I think the article is vague. I think she may be rejected in a technicality. If she has initially applied as a dependent on his visa form, then she would not be allowed to work. That is standard even for US work visas.

As a comparison, in the US if you are a green card holder (Permanent Resident) your spouse will not be even given a visitor visa. the only way in via residency sponsorshiph which can take years and years come through.

From my experience, India's visa policy is reciprocal. Anyone care to shed light on Netherland's visa policy for Indians?
#18 Jan 8th, 2010, 23:24
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
India
Posts:
9
  • World Travel is offline
#18
My wife is Mexican and we got married in India, the day her tourist visa got expired....I was told to go to Delhi to get her visa but i wanna know what are the chances of her getting a spouse visa with permission to work in India? Or will it be the same as the Netherlands Couple....We are not looking for visit visa..Should be employment
#19 Jan 8th, 2010, 23:33
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#19
Quote:
Originally Posted by World Travel View Post My wife is Mexican and we got married in India, the day her tourist visa got expired....I was told to go to Delhi to get her visa
I may be wrong, but as far as I am aware, while tourist visas can be "upgraded" to an entry visa, someone without a visa is at all is never issued one within India.

Now her tourist visa has expired, you may have a problem sorting this one out.

Quote:
i wanna know what are the chances of her getting a spouse visa with permission to work in India?
Zero, as there is no such visa category.

While she is on an entry visa, which will be at least a year before she qualifies for PIO, she cannot work. If she wants an employment visa, she will have to meet very strict criteria and be a specialist in her field to the extent that it is not possible for her employer to employ anyone local. Application for an employment visa she has to have a signed employment contract, and must apply from outside India.
______________________________ ______________________________ _________________

The world is mud-luscious and puddle-wonderful - E.E. Cummings, poet (1894-1962)

My India Photos Re-Entry Permit from: UK & USA ~ MHA Tourist Visa FAQ ~ MHA Employent & Business Visa FAQ ~ MHA Student Visa FAQ ~ MHA Entry Visa FAQ .
#20 Jan 8th, 2010, 23:50
Join Date:
Oct 2009
Location:
in
Posts:
278
  • nairpriya2004 is offline
#20
Indian traditional rule wife is supposed to cook and feed the husband and his children' and in-laws.

Unpaid house maid available for round o'clock 24/7 /12 till the last rituals of any of one
Last edited by nairpriya2004; Jan 9th, 2010 at 03:13.. Reason: typo errr
#21 Jan 8th, 2010, 23:58
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
India
Posts:
9
  • World Travel is offline
#21
I went to the FRO office today in Hyderabad and after having a look at her expired visa and marriage certificates, I was told that she can get an extension of tourist visa even if her visa is expired....He also told that incase we need to change the visa status we need to go to delhi and get things done which is possible...I was also told that there is a chance that the Delhi Home Ministry office say that she needs to go back and come back again...and also as per the law and constitution of the country...Any person married to an Indian citizen has a right to stay with him/her in the country
#22 Jan 9th, 2010, 01:05
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#22
Quote:
Originally Posted by World Travel View Post Any person married to an Indian citizen has a right to stay with him/her in the country
No they don't.

They do have a right to apply for the papers which will allow them to enter and live in India, but simply being married to an Indian citizen confers no right to either enter or stay in India.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nairpriya2004 View Post Indian traditional rule wife is supposed to cock and feed the husband
I do hope that is a typo...
#23 Jan 9th, 2010, 03:14
Join Date:
Oct 2009
Location:
in
Posts:
278
  • nairpriya2004 is offline
#23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Haylo View Post No they don't.

They do have a right to apply for the papers which will allow them to enter and live in India, but simply being married to an Indian citizen confers no right to either enter or stay in India.

I do hope that is a typo...
Thanks haylo
#24 Jan 9th, 2010, 12:49
Join Date:
May 2007
Location:
UK etc.
Posts:
2,070
  • a_f_d is offline
#24
Quote:
I may be wrong, but as far as I am aware, while tourist visas can be "upgraded" to an entry visa...
according to this thread she MUST have an X to get a PIO card and the best of luck!
"The story from the Govt. (Delhi) : You can not go from Tourist visa to PIO directly. You must convert to Entry Visas first and then apply for PIO. But, we have 'temporarily' suspended conversion of Tourist visas to Entry Visas. Hence, you can not get a PIO card from this office right now."

AndyD 8-)#
#25 Jan 9th, 2010, 20:59
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
India
Posts:
9
  • World Travel is offline
#25

we have 'temporarily' suspended conversion of Tourist visas to Entry Visas

So you mean andy that right now it is not possible to get tourist visa even into entry visa.....?
#26 Jan 9th, 2010, 21:10
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#26
Quote:
Originally Posted by World Travel View Post So you mean andy that right now it is not possible to get tourist visa even into entry visa.....?
Apparently there are temporarily difficulties with doing this within India. It would be a good idea for you to check out the thread discussing this if you want more information, or to ask questions about that issue; AFD kindly posted the link to it in his last reply.
#27 Aug 24th, 2011, 12:48
Join Date:
Aug 2011
Location:
Bangladesh
Posts:
11
  • Jshumi is offline
#27
heyy everyone its shumi from Bangladesh i like this website pretty much the interaction of users are great. I am really confused with my situtaion r8 now actually i completed my 12th grade from india n now i m about to go back in india for my bachelors. But i want to work while i study.SO will it be possible for me to work in india will i study there?? and if yes then what type of work am i likely to get ??
please please please help anyone
#28 Aug 24th, 2011, 13:19
Join Date:
Jun 2010
Location:
Hyderabad, india
Posts:
8,571
  • narendra.d is offline
#28
@Jshumi: if you say that to the visa officer, you are more likely to be refused a study visa. I have no idea what the visa rules on study visas are regarding employment, but the visa officer is likely to consider you as trying to misuse a study visa to work here.
#29 Aug 24th, 2011, 17:02
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
14,909
  • nycank is offline
#29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jshumi View Post heyy everyone its shumi from Bangladesh i like this website pretty much the interaction of users are great. I am really confused with my situtaion r8 now actually i completed my 12th grade from india n now i m about to go back in india for my bachelors. But i want to work while i study.SO will it be possible for me to work in india will i study there?? and if yes then what type of work am i likely to get ??
please please please help anyone
Have you looked at the % of unemployed graduates in India ? Working while doing undergraduate work in India is rare, and tends to be restricted to helping out in the family business. Why don't you first get an admission to a Good College/University, and then study hard and get good grades.

Sorry, but you do not even know what kind of work you can do ? or what skills you have !

PS: Why did you post in a thread on working spouses ? :P
#30 Aug 24th, 2011, 22:31
Join Date:
Aug 2011
Location:
Bangladesh
Posts:
11
  • Jshumi is offline
#30
@narendra.d thanx 4 ur advice. And ya i m surely not dumb enough that i would mention about me working in india while i study. i got a student visa before so i knw it very well.
@nycank thanx 4 ur advice

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Working in India Dec 16th, 2009 12:10 16 3701 India Expat Area
GYM/working out Jul 8th, 2009 02:33 10 2282 Delhi
working Apr 7th, 2009 02:04 1 1393 West Bengal
What do spouses do all day? Nov 16th, 2007 08:47 6 2252 Moving to Delhi
Working in India Nov 6th, 2005 22:17 0 1433 Chai and Chat


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success