Tourist Visa-on-Arrival for Philippines nationals

Reply
#1 Feb 2nd, 2011, 18:34
Join Date:
Apr 2010
Location:
Mud House
Posts:
104
  • teepeemel is offline
#1
any filipino tried this already?

-------------------------------
To facilitate bona fide tourists holding Philippines passport, who plan their tours at a short notice, Government of India has introduced “Tourist Visa-on-Arrival” with effect from 01 January 2011.

Tourist visa on arrival shall be granted by the Immigration Officers at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata airports and shall be valid for a maximum of 30 days with single entry. Tourist Visa-on-Arrival shall be allowed for a maximum of two times in a calendar year with a minimum gap of two months between each visit. This may please be noted that the tourist visa is non-extendable and non-convertible.

Who is eligible:

1. Filipinos with valid passports upto at least 6 months validity, or re-entry permit if required,
2. Visiting India for the purpose of tourism (recreation, sight-seeing, visiting friends and relatives),
3. Fulfils all other criteria for grant of normal tourist visa to India like assured financial standing (production of confirmed return ticket or a ticket for onward journey within 30 days of arrival from India, proof of availability of sufficient funds to spend in India).

Documents to be carried:

1. Passport size photographs, and
2. Photocopy of the passport

Who is not eligible:

1. Filipino who was or whose parents or grand parents (paternal or maternal) were born in, and was permanently resident in Pakistan,
2. Persons holding diplomatic / official passports,
3. A person who is a resident of India and / or works in India,
4. A person who is declared persona non grata by Government of India and is the subject of a black list or any warning circular or other restrictive list.

Fee:

The fee would be US$ 60/- per passenger or an equivalent amount in Indian Rupees.

source: http://www.embindia.org.ph/tourist_visa.php
#2 Aug 25th, 2011, 20:58
Join Date:
Nov 2010
Location:
Davao City
Posts:
34
Send a message via Yahoo to naturelover15
  • naturelover15 is offline
#2
have you?
#3 Sep 7th, 2011, 17:18
Join Date:
Apr 2010
Location:
Mud House
Posts:
104
  • teepeemel is offline
#3
Quote:
Originally Posted by naturelover15 View Post have you?
Nope! I went through the normal visa application in the Indian Embassy.
#4 Sep 15th, 2011, 18:47
Join Date:
Nov 2010
Location:
Davao City
Posts:
34
Send a message via Yahoo to naturelover15
  • naturelover15 is offline
#4
same here. my trip was in january. anyway, did you also have to submit a bank statement of 100k for your application?
#5 Nov 28th, 2011, 16:00
Join Date:
Apr 2010
Location:
Mud House
Posts:
104
  • teepeemel is offline
#5
Quote:
Originally Posted by naturelover15 View Post same here. my trip was in january. anyway, did you also have to submit a bank statement of 100k for your application?
yes, i submitted all necessary documents.
#6 Dec 27th, 2011, 04:03
Join Date:
Nov 2011
Location:
Cochin,Kerala
Posts:
7
  • JoannaMarcelo is offline
#6
Please tell me if its true or not or can i ask if anyone tried this?
#7 Dec 27th, 2011, 07:10
Join Date:
Jan 2005
Location:
yörp
Posts:
21,997
  • machadinha is offline
#7
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoannaMarcelo View Post Please tell me if its true or not or can i ask if anyone tried this?
What I can tell you is it gets confirmed here: http://www.immigrationindia.nic.in/visa_on_arrival2.htm.
#8 Dec 27th, 2011, 07:36
Join Date:
Apr 2010
Location:
Mud House
Posts:
104
  • teepeemel is offline
#8
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoannaMarcelo View Post Please tell me if its true or not or can i ask if anyone tried this?
my friend was given VOA in Delhi airport.
#9 Dec 27th, 2011, 22:14
Join Date:
May 2007
Location:
UK etc.
Posts:
2,074
  • a_f_d is offline
#9
so there you are!

AndyD 8-)₹
#10 Jun 28th, 2012, 05:10
Join Date:
Nov 2010
Location:
Davao City
Posts:
34
Send a message via Yahoo to naturelover15
  • naturelover15 is offline
#10
Quote:
Originally Posted by teepeemel View Post my friend was given VOA in Delhi airport.
may i know how long did your friend stay in india? won't it be risky if you applied for VOA to stay for 20+ days (although the visa lasts 30 days). just wondering whether immigration officers actually give visas upon arrival for 3 weeks of stay. never tried it, wondering if i could in december...
#11 Jun 28th, 2012, 11:50
Join Date:
Apr 2010
Location:
Mud House
Posts:
104
  • teepeemel is offline
#11
Quote:
Originally Posted by naturelover15 View Post may i know how long did your friend stay in india? won't it be risky if you applied for VOA to stay for 20+ days (although the visa lasts 30 days). just wondering whether immigration officers actually give visas upon arrival for 3 weeks of stay. never tried it, wondering if i could in december...
he stayed in Delhi for nearly 20 days. his passport was stamped for 30 days valid stay in India. nothing to worry as long as you do not go beyond the visa validity. ;-)
#12 Jun 28th, 2012, 15:42
Join Date:
Nov 2010
Location:
Davao City
Posts:
34
Send a message via Yahoo to naturelover15
  • naturelover15 is offline
#12
Quote:
Originally Posted by teepeemel View Post he stayed in Delhi for nearly 20 days. his passport was stamped for 30 days valid stay in India. nothing to worry as long as you do not go beyond the visa validity. ;-)
that's good news since im planning to stay for around 20 days, too. i'm just not sure about mumbai immigration though. based on experience kasi the officer at delhi airport was more accommodating that in mumbai (i feared i wouldnt be let into india in mumbai airport, the officer passed my cased to another officer even when i had a valid visa). hmm.

thanks!
#13 Jun 29th, 2012, 11:24
Join Date:
Apr 2010
Location:
Mud House
Posts:
104
  • teepeemel is offline
#13
Quote:
Originally Posted by naturelover15 View Post that's good news since im planning to stay for around 20 days, too. i'm just not sure about mumbai immigration though. based on experience kasi the officer at delhi airport was more accommodating that in mumbai (i feared i wouldnt be let into india in mumbai airport, the officer passed my cased to another officer even when i had a valid visa). hmm.

thanks!
you have to bring your supporting documents though. my friend told me that some immigration officers requested some documents like invitation letter, hotel reservation, credit card. i don't know exactly the list here.

as for me it is always safe to secure a visa before flying to avoid hassles. anyway, which kind of visa did you have then?
#14 Jun 30th, 2012, 06:18
Join Date:
Nov 2010
Location:
Davao City
Posts:
34
Send a message via Yahoo to naturelover15
  • naturelover15 is offline
#14
Quote:
Originally Posted by teepeemel View Post you have to bring your supporting documents though. my friend told me that some immigration officers requested some documents like invitation letter, hotel reservation, credit card. i don't know exactly the list here.

as for me it is always safe to secure a visa before flying to avoid hassles. anyway, which kind of visa did you have then?
actually, it is not always necessarily better to have a visa first when there's voa facility (as per experience). i was held at the immigration in may and was even told by the officer "you shouldve just gone for voa since it's available. we could have let you fly without some documents (cfo, which i apparently didnt need) if you didn't have a 2-month visa", which i thought was weird!

i had a tourist visa with a validity of 2 months. although i stayed for 25 days only. this i want to try voa although i am not very sure. i now have trauma from being held at the immigration at dmia. T_T
#15 Jun 30th, 2012, 11:54
Join Date:
Apr 2010
Location:
Mud House
Posts:
104
  • teepeemel is offline
#15
Quote:
Originally Posted by naturelover15 View Post actually, it is not always necessarily better to have a visa first when there's voa facility (as per experience). i was held at the immigration in may and was even told by the officer "you shouldve just gone for voa since it's available. we could have let you fly without some documents (cfo, which i apparently didnt need) if you didn't have a 2-month visa", which i thought was weird!

i had a tourist visa with a validity of 2 months. although i stayed for 25 days only. this i want to try voa although i am not very sure. i now have trauma from being held at the immigration at dmia. T_T

AFAIK, CFO is for OFW's, Emigrants, and spouses/fiances of foreign national. these travelers have been given a long term visa/residence visa/work visa, and in the case of spouse of an Indian national, a PIO Card. CFO is not needed for travelers with tourist visa. you can check, too.

but yeah, your experience with the immigration officer was kind of weird. anyway, hope you have a smooth and safe journey back to India!
Reply

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success