Schengen visa.. but unemployed. Go as freelancer?

#1 Jan 17th, 2013, 12:23
Join Date:
Jan 2012
Location:
Holland/ Goa
Posts:
48
  • Loony is offline
#1
Hello dear forum users,

I have a lot of questions.. but I will try to keep it clear and short..
I hope you guys can help me.

I'm from Holland, and I've been together with my Indian boyfriend for 1,5 year.
We are living together for more then a year in India, and we are doing very well..

We followed our dreams, and started our own little company.

In june, we like to go to Europe. To visit my family and friends, and to travel where ever possible. And try to set up a little business there as well.
(We make decoration for events, something that is possible on both sides of the world.. and it would be best to work a half year in India, and a half year in Holland, to get the best of both seasons)

Now we came across a lot of problems, because my boyfriend cant get a longer tourist visa then 3 months in Europe.
Which we can still work out with our dreams.

But.. he gave up his job to start our own little thing.

So, now i'd like to know.
How can he get a Europe visa without employment?
Can he register our company? Would that make it easier?
Or can he better register himself as a Freelancer?


Our company is just started, so we have no taxxes filled or anything like that.

Thats why i was thinking, that maybe a Freelancer has a better chance to apply for the Schengen Visa? Does anyone have experience with this?

My parents in Holland are willing to guarantee for him, but I dont know how much that will help.

We are just so fresh together that marriage ,is something we like to avoid if possible.. we are thinking about it though, since it would make many things much easier, but im sure there is other options too..
so please dont come up with that answer..
#2 Jan 18th, 2013, 22:11
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
14,048
  • nycank is offline
#2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loony View Post Hello dear forum users,

I have a lot of questions.. but I will try to keep it clear and short..
I hope you guys can help me.

I'm from Holland, and I've been together with my Indian boyfriend for 1,5 year.
We are living together for more then a year in India, and we are doing very well..

We followed our dreams, and started our own little company.

In june, we like to go to Europe. To visit my family and friends, and to travel where ever possible. And try to set up a little business there as well.
(We make decoration for events, something that is possible on both sides of the world.. and it would be best to work a half year in India, and a half year in Holland, to get the best of both seasons)

Now we came across a lot of problems, because my boyfriend cant get a longer tourist visa then 3 months in Europe.
Which we can still work out with our dreams.

But.. he gave up his job to start our own little thing.

So, now i'd like to know.
How can he get a Europe visa without employment?
Can he register our company? Would that make it easier?
Or can he better register himself as a Freelancer?


Our company is just started, so we have no taxxes filled or anything like that.

Thats why i was thinking, that maybe a Freelancer has a better chance to apply for the Schengen Visa? Does anyone have experience with this?

My parents in Holland are willing to guarantee for him, but I dont know how much that will help.

We are just so fresh together that marriage ,is something we like to avoid if possible.. we are thinking about it though, since it would make many things much easier, but im sure there is other options too..
so please dont come up with that answer..
Freelancer ? ! ? If they allowed this as a valid category; then I have a container load of people from Malacca waiting to enter via Rotterdam.

Where do you register freelancers in The Netherland ?
Honestly, the correct place to inquire is the Embassy of Netherland or the appropriate ministry in the Netherlands.

Try the parent route. If you are "full" married then ofcourse he can enter as your spouse.
#3 Jan 24th, 2013, 13:54
Join Date:
Jan 2012
Location:
Boston
Posts:
16
  • golgappa is offline
#3
Unfortunately, this is exactly the sort of thing that immigration laws are designed to restrict.
See the Dutch government's wizard for information - there are both employment and entrepreneur visas, but chances are it will be difficult to qualify, depending on his education/experience/capital/special qualifications, and depending on the nature of what your company is hiring him to do. "Event decorator" is not the hard-to-fill position envisioned by the immigration laws.

There is a reason people are suggesting marriage - it is the only easy way for most people to immigrate to most developed countries.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success