Renewing an employment visa.

#1 Jun 23rd, 2008, 15:36
Join Date:
Sep 2006
Location:
New Zealand
Posts:
22
  • michellew is offline
#1
Hi there,

My husband and I are about to apply for employment visas.

This is what we know.
  • They can only be issued for a year at a time but can be renewed.
  • The year begins when the visa is processed not when we arrive in India
  • We do have all the necessary documents as well.
This is what we don't know.
  • When it comes time for it to be renewed, how easy is it?
  • We will be living in Bangalore - is there an office there we can go to in person or do we have to send our passports away?
  • How long does it take?
  • I presume we have to renew before it expires???

Thanks for your help!
#2 Jun 23rd, 2008, 16:16
Join Date:
Dec 2005
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
334
  • Tapestry is offline
#2
Hi michellew-

Based on my experience....


Quote:
When it comes time for it to be renewed, how easy is it?
The first renewal is more difficult than the subsequent renewals. They will give you a three-month extension when you turn in all the paperwork for your one-year renewal. During this three month period they will review your case carefully and decide whether they want you to stay. They will send you a notice in the mail saying whether you should come in for your extension stamp or whether you should pack your stuff. If you get your extension, it will be for the balance 9 months of your 1 year extension. You will, however, have to submit all your docs again for this 9-mo extension. You will not get any extensions unless you can show that your Indian taxes have been paid.

Quote:
We will be living in Bangalore - is there an office there we can go to in person or do we have to send our passports away?
I don't know because have only had to do all this in Delhi, but I assume there is an FRRO office where you have to do all this stuff. At the moment I can't remember whether you leave your passport. I think you just turn in photocopies with your docs. But you don't have to send your passport away.

Quote:
How long does it take?
Each time depends on whether your docs are in order. Always have two sets of your docs and always have complete documentation. They will send you away every time something is out of order. Always have extra photos and extra photocopies of your docs. If they accept your docs then you normally come back after a few days to get your visa.

Quote:
I presume we have to renew before it expires???
Definitely. Never, ever let a visa expire while you are still in the country.

Good luck
#3 Jun 24th, 2008, 03:06
Join Date:
Sep 2006
Location:
New Zealand
Posts:
22
  • michellew is offline
#3
Thanks Tapestry for your detailed reply. I certainly feel more prepared!

It will be interesting as we are both teachers and have been employed by an international school that is still being built. All international staff are new and I guess we will all be applying to renew at the same time about 25 of us!

Anyway thanks again!
#4 Aug 13th, 2008, 22:55
Join Date:
Feb 2008
Location:
India
Posts:
20
  • Uttar Eshtu? is offline
#4
I'm a Brit teacher in Bangalore.

U should have a contract with the school longer than a year. If so, there shouldn't be a prob beyond the usual. If not, it just depends on whether the school wants u or not.

There's an FRO in the city and the school had better provide someone to help u out with all the necessary documentation and to accompany u. If u have all the docs ready, the renewal shouldn't take more than a day or two. U only have to spend an hour or so there but u have to keep toing and froing which is annoying if ur outside of the city (like me and prob u - where is the school planned?). There's A LOT of red-tape but there r ways + means.

Now, the reality. A year ago there was never any problems with visas an u could kinda get what u wanted. Then, the state got taken over by "the centre" (Delhi) and everything had to be by the book. I even got told I had 14 days to leave the country! It's a long story but I'm back (same school). Apparently, as long as the school wants u, u can get renewals upto five years then u have to return to your home country (or maybe just leave India, it's not too clear). They seem to grant it no prob and just do a check that the company exists in India. Then it's another five years of yearly renewals before u repeat the process again. To illustrate how different the reality can be from the above, I'd been working in India for 8 years before they finally told me about the 5 yr rule (all to do with the centre)!

Finally, what's the name of the school and I hope you're ready for the chaos of Indian schooling?! One piece of advice - be very nice!

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success