Registering an employment visa

#1 Mar 22nd, 2008, 13:13
Join Date:
Mar 2008
Location:
Chennai
Posts:
4
  • gerardra is offline
#1
I hold a Srilankan passport and working on an employment visa in a wel reputed Software company for more than 4 years. I just returned from US after an offical visit. Since my visa was expired during my stay in US i got a new visa from Houstan Consulate. After arriving to India, as per the rules I went to register myself with the immigration. When I went there they asked me for an additional document to be issued by my company stating that "There is no equivalent person in India to my post, because of this i am empolying him" this letter cannot be issued by any employer. Without this they say they can't register myself. Though I have all the valid document and visa for an employment here I am unable to regiter myself. Could any help me on this.
#2 Mar 22nd, 2008, 13:17
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
58,500
  • Nick-H is offline
#2
Quote:
this letter cannot be issued by any employer.

Why? I don't understand who else can say it.
#3 Mar 22nd, 2008, 13:21
Join Date:
Mar 2008
Location:
Chennai
Posts:
4
  • gerardra is offline
#3
Do u think my company can't find a person who has 4.5 years of experience and hold a B.Tech degree from a well reputed Institute.
#4 Mar 22nd, 2008, 13:56
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
Jaisalmer
Posts:
9,273
  • Aishah is offline
#4
You have to have that accompanying letter from the employer here in India, stating that only you can do the job. Once you have that then your visa will be registered.
Every cloud has a silver lining!
#5 Mar 22nd, 2008, 16:16
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
58,500
  • Nick-H is offline
#5
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerardra View Post Do u think my company can't find a person who has 4.5 years of experience and hold a B.Tech degree from a well reputed Institute.
That is a big problem then, as an emplyment visa should only be given for a position that cannot be filled from local staff.
#6 Mar 24th, 2008, 12:25
Join Date:
Apr 2007
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
285
  • mairangi_vice is offline
#6
I had to give the same letter. It wasn't true, but procedures must be followed!

If youve been working there for the last 4 years, then the knowledge you have of the company and the specifics of the work they do does mean that there are no other people in India who could do your job.

Experience counts for a lot, unless you company wants to use this as an excuse to get rid of you, they will issue the letter.
#7 Apr 17th, 2008, 19:54
Join Date:
Mar 2008
Location:
Chennai
Posts:
4
  • gerardra is offline
#7
Hi Mairrangi,
Could you please tell me how your company draft the letter. I need to ask the same from the company. Could you please help me on this. my email id: arjunanrajanayagam a t yahoo d ot co m

Mod note

email address slightly mangled to make it,
at least a bit, less obvious to the
trawling address collectors.
#8 Apr 18th, 2008, 15:22
Join Date:
Mar 2008
Location:
Chennai
Posts:
4
  • gerardra is offline
#8
If any one faced the same kind of problem and got the letter from the company for registration, can you please share the letter or the way the company has draft the letter. I am in terible need of it. I reached chennai on 7th Mar 2008. I didn't registered yet. Will I face any problem except paying a fine of Rs 1500.
#9 Apr 18th, 2008, 16:21
Join Date:
Nov 2007
Location:
Bangalore
Posts:
61
  • suzi is offline
#9
The letter that I was sent to the FRO with from my institute last time I registered reads something like this (important info has of course been changed, the name of my institute has been replaced by My Institute).

November 12, 2007

The Commissioner of Police &
Foreignerís Registration Officer
Infantry Road,
Bangalore

Subject: Registration of Dr. Suzi on Employment Visa

Dear Sir or Madam,

My Institute is an aided Institute under the Department of Atomic Energy, Government of India. Dr. Suzi, Visiting Fellow (an American passport holder Number 00000000000) is currently working at My Institute for a total period of three (3) years as a Visiting Fellow. Her husband, Mr. Suzi, accompanies Dr. Suzi.

Dr. Suzi has been awarded a two (2) year International Research Fellowship by the Awesome Foundation of the U.S.A. She will be working at My Institute for a period of two (2) years w.e.f 1 July 2007 and her fellowship covers her living expenses while in Bangalore. My Institute has a tradition of recruiting eminent researchers as Visiting Fellows/Scientists and we provide a range of support (social, domestic, academic) that ensures the productivity to our visitors at their time at the centre. Dr. Suzi's previous visa expired on October 29, 2007.

I shall be grateful if you could kindly register Dr. Suzi who is residing at the following address:

Street Address
Secretnagar, Bangalore-560 067

The undersigned may be contacted for any information that you may require to issue registration.



Thanking you,


Yours Sincerely,



Mr. Administrator
Head, Administration and Finance

I hope this is helpful, but please hurry up and register already! I don't know if you will face problems, I have always managed to submit my paperwork within the seven days given. But putting it off isn't going to help you one bit so just get it over with.
I personally believe that U.S. Americans are unable to do so because, uhmmm, some people out there in our nation donít have maps
#10 Apr 19th, 2008, 02:03
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
Jaisalmer
Posts:
9,273
  • Aishah is offline
#10
Nice post, Suzi and very helpful information. And yes, better to get that registration done asap as you suggest.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success