PIO Card application requirements

Reply
#1 Dec 7th, 2010, 00:03
Join Date:
Dec 2010
Location:
India
Posts:
4
  • JohnyM is offline
#1
Hello everybody! Can somebody help me with PIO card confusion I have? I am a foreigner living in India on a tourist visa valid for 10 years with multiple entries. I married an Indian citizen about 100 days back; I managed to get the "Certificate of Marriage" authenticated by MHA (Foreigners & NRI Division), and Apostille by MEA. According to Indian Bureau of Immigration, FRRO and MHA, I am eligible to apply for a PIO Card (based on my marriage with an Indian citizen). I was advised by FRRO to re-fresh my "180 days" on a single stay in India by visiting a neighbored country, before I'll apply for PIO card, which I already did it last week. Today, when I went to apply for the PIO card at FRRO Kolkata, with a "fresh 180 days", I was told that this is still not enough; they said that I need a "long term visa for more than a year" and suggested to convert my 10 years/multiple entries tourist visa into entry "X" visa for 5 years, in order to finally be eligible to apply for PIO card. My question is: If I hold a 10 years tourist visa, is it not considered a "long term visa"? My simple understanding is that a "10 years (tourist) visa" means "more than a year visa", which is a "long term visa". Do I really need to convert my "10 years tourist visa" into entry "X" visa, in order to be able to apply for a PIO card? Thank you for those who would be able to answer.
#2 Dec 7th, 2010, 01:29
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
60,399
  • Nick-H is offline
#2
As I understand it --- yes.

And be happy, because a tourist visa is non-extendible and non-convertible, but you belong to a very small group of exceptions to that!

Now the opposite answer --- no.

You do not need to have any Indian visa at all to apply for a PIO card (if qualified) --- if you do it back in the country that you come from.

The way that I understand it is that you have to apply in the country in which you are resident, and you are not considered resident in India while you are here on a tourist visa.

They seem to have not told you that they will also not accept applications for PIO from spouses unless/until they have been married for at least one year. Maybe they were saving that for the next time they saw you!
#3 Dec 7th, 2010, 01:29
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
14,909
  • nycank is offline
#3
For a PIO card, you need to be married for one year (except some countries where they call for 2)

The other details about converting from Tourist to X visa to PIO, I will defer to other experts here
#4 Dec 7th, 2010, 09:36
Join Date:
Oct 2008
Location:
The Abode of Snow
Posts:
5,313
  • livinhimalayas is offline
#4
you have to have an X-Visa and must have been married for at least a year before you apply and if applying from India been living here for a minimum of one year without any trips abroad before you can apply for the PIO. You stand better chance of getting the card by going back and applying from your own country. It will be less hassle and get done faster. Here in India they will conduct a police inquiry and papers verified by the FRO. If you are lucky you will get it in a few months and if not - like my husband will take a year and a half and a few visits and hundreds of unanswered phone calls and letters to MHA
He that would live in peace and at ease must not speak all he knows or all he sees. - Benjamin Franklin
#5 Dec 7th, 2010, 11:57
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
60,399
  • Nick-H is offline
#5
Such a variety of experiences! My PIO was easy here, and done in a week. No restrictions regarding having left the country during the previous year were there (in fact I had done two or three times). No extended investigation was done, as they were content with what they knew about us from when they issued the RP/RC not long before. Of course, being in the direct jurisdiction of an FRRO also helps, as it cuts out that FRO middle man, and this wretched traipsing to and fro with mysterious envelopes.

What L-i-H says about PIO investigations, though, is also true of T to X conversions. Again, experiences differ, some have found this easy, others have found it a bureaucratic nightmare that goes on and on. I escaped from the nightmare in India, and got a new X visa in London, in a matter of minutes.
#6 Dec 15th, 2010, 03:51
Join Date:
Dec 2010
Location:
India
Posts:
4
  • JohnyM is offline
#6
First, thank you to all who answered to my post. Still, several things are not clear:
The application qualification, requirements and procedure for a PIO Card is given publicly by 2 official websites: 1. Ministry of Home Affairs / Govt. of India (http://www.mha.nic.in/uniquepage.asp?ID_PK=84) and 2. Bureau of Immigration / Ministry of Home Affairs / Govt. of India (http://www.immigrationindia.nic.in/Pio_Card2.htm)
If restrictions such as “you have to have an X-Visa/if applying from India”, “must have been married for at least a year before you apply”, “if applying from India must been living here for a minimum of one year without any trips abroad” before you can apply for the PIO Card, why these “restrictions” are not mentioned on the above websites which are explaining the procedure? Are they secret?
And one more thing: a 10 years (tourist visa), is it not considered a "long term visa" in India? What is the definition in Indian legislation regarding “Long Term Visa”? A century?
Thank you for your answers.
#7 Dec 15th, 2010, 07:34
Join Date:
Jun 2010
Location:
Hyderabad, india
Posts:
8,571
  • narendra.d is offline
#7
A Long term visa is something that allows you to stay longer than what a tourist visa allows you to - that is 180 days. A 10 year tourist visa issued to US citizens still is not a long tern visa for that reason.
#8 Dec 15th, 2010, 14:02
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
60,399
  • Nick-H is offline
#8
Quote:
why these “restrictions” are not mentioned on the above websites which are explaining the procedure? Are they secret?
My explanation for this is that they are matters of policy rather than law. They are subject to change from day to day!
#9 Dec 30th, 2012, 11:36
Join Date:
Jan 2012
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
43
  • SwanOksana is offline
#9
hello friend! I do not know if you have been able to aswer ypur quetsions. I have the same one: i have had 5 years of research visa and also wonder is not it a long term visa? if they mean ONLY X VISA THEY MUST CLARIFY IT. They are really confusing and they cases differe, which proves there is not any logic in them. pLEASE SHARE YOUR EXPERIENCE AND AT WHAT POSITION YOU ARE CURRNTLY/?
#10 Mar 22nd, 2013, 16:38
Join Date:
Feb 2009
Location:
varanasi
Posts:
201
  • Quetzal is offline
#10
Did they not accept the research visa? basically you have to be resident of India for a year as you apply at your place of residence (which is not the case if you have to leave India every 180 days!). for the same reason they do not accept my application for PIO in Germany as it is not my current place of residence though I still have a residential address there!
#11 Mar 23rd, 2013, 01:06
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
60,399
  • Nick-H is offline
#11
Quote:
basically you have to be resident of India for a year
If nothing's changed since I did it... You have to be in India on a long-term visa; long-term is defined as over a year; in my case, at least, the one-year visa was sufficient.

In practice, it boils down to, yes, you have to be resident, you have to live here --- but, as far as I know, there is no minimum period for that.
#12 Nov 29th, 2013, 23:08
Join Date:
Sep 2013
Location:
saharanpur, uttar pradesh , india
Posts:
6
  • sarthagar is offline
#12
can you tell me the procedue and what should entry on my passport if i get approval from MHA to convert my T visa into X visa
#13 Nov 30th, 2013, 16:58
Join Date:
Feb 2009
Location:
varanasi
Posts:
201
  • Quetzal is offline
#13
I will have to come back to it 2 or days later but you have to describe your situation more precisely. My application is currently under process. I handed my papers in personally at MHA Delhi and got no letter or anything so far. They hopefully manage within 3 month. You can apply by mail or if you are lucky enough to live close 2 one of the 8 Regional Foreigner Registration offices in India you can apply there or if you have froreign passport and residence get it done at an Indian embassy abroad.
#14 Dec 14th, 2013, 19:26
Join Date:
Jan 2012
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
43
  • SwanOksana is offline
#14
Dear Friends, PLEASE HELP ME UNDERSTAND what they want from me:

I am married for more than a year
I have a daughter from previous relationship
I live in India
I applied for PIO in May 2013
Today is 14 November and still I did not get it!

Prior to my marriage I was a 5 year research visa
Then I tried to get spouse visa from delhi for what was refused
Then I flew back to my country, applied there, got visa within 24 hours at the embassy
Came back applied for PIO (in May 2013)

AND STILL DID NOT GET IT!!!!!!!!!!!!


Now what has been done by FRRO:
2 interviews
2 home visits (EVEN MY BEDROOM AND ALMIRA INVESTIGATION)

AND STILL DID NOT GET IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Can anyone help me just to understand????

When calling to them they keep saying "be patient, we will call you shortly for the THIRD INTERVIEW!!!!!!!!!!!!!"

WHAT???? WHY 3 INTERVIEWS IN MY CASE???????

I simply cannot understand what to do, where to go and complain. Shall I make a noise at the Ministry?? Shall I pay under the table??? What do they want from me and most importantly

Has anyone had same long processing time?? Is it normal?? it is now more than 7 months!!! Please share with me your processing time.

I have completed my PhD, I am very qualified person who wants to work in India to help feed the family. I got many many wonderful job offers and was afraid to start working on a spouse visa.

Because of them my career suffers, my time is wasted and I have no clue why they are doing it to me...

ANYONE CAN SUGGEST , HELP UNDERSTAND??

Will be very happy , please!!! (getting mad now)
#15 Dec 15th, 2013, 16:37
Join Date:
Feb 2009
Location:
varanasi
Posts:
201
  • Quetzal is offline
#15
People on this forum were reporting times of one year and more for PIO. I applied by handing in papers directly at the home ministry beginning of October and they told me processing time would be 3 mONTH. (THE BANK DRAFT IS ONLY VALID FOR 3 MONTHs AND OTHERWISE HAS TO BE RENEWED SO THEY SIMPLY HAVE TO MANAGE within this time) But maybe in your case you paid cash? You might have to go through the whole interview and investigation procedure because you did not get your entry visa in India!?
I am hoping for the best for MY PIO-card but so far did not heae anything of them (2 month now). As it is not possible to call MHA (only this visa hotline number) I probably will go and have to check with them in person after the 3 months are gone.
Is there not the rule if the Regional Registration Office is not managing your case that you can approach MHA directly? Anyhow for this you need an appointment- you are lucky enough if you manage to talk to an officer on the phone while actually being at the reception center of MHA!
Good luck anyhow!
Reply

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success