Permanent Resident permit in India ?

#1 Sep 18th, 2007, 09:36
Join Date:
Sep 2007
Location:
Sunny Isles Beach
Posts:
1
  • e2help is offline
#1
Hi everyone.
Does anyone know if there is a "green card" system for someone who wants to come and settle in India ?

thanks !
#2 Sep 18th, 2007, 10:46
Join Date:
Sep 2004
Location:
Northern California
Posts:
3,535
  • dzibead is offline
#2
There really isn't a comparable system in India. The Indian Govt does not encourage immigration by foreign nationals.
#3 Sep 18th, 2007, 13:07
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
60,396
  • Nick-H is offline
#3
There is, indeed, absolutely no such thing.

Have a look at the London High Commission's press release on people seeking to purchase property
Quote:
the current Indian visa regime does not have any provision like ‘right to abode’ or ‘right to settle permanently’ in India without acquiring Indian Citizenship.
There is provision of employees, students, even missionaries, but none of these are permanent.

The best that a person who just wants to be here can get is a tourist visa.

Do not expect this to change: every indication is that India is tightening up its immigration/visa policy.
~

Currently mobile browsing... have turned off pics, etc. Will try to catch up with all the birds, food, etc, in a week or two!
#4 Jan 24th, 2009, 14:30
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
India
Posts:
23
Send a message via MSN to cmsach Send a message via Yahoo to cmsach Send a message via Skype™ to cmsach
  • cmsach is offline
#4

permanent residence

hi my girlfriend in germany is willing to relocate to india and i need to get her a job here till such time that my divorce is through and we can marry. ddoes anybody have any suggestions
regards
cmsach
#5 Jan 24th, 2009, 18:10
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,249
  • Haylo is offline
#5
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmsach View Post hi my girlfriend in germany is willing to relocate to india and i need to get her a job here till such time that my divorce is through and we can marry. ddoes anybody have any suggestions
The only way she is going to get an employment visa is if her new employers can convince the authorities that they cannot fill the job locally.

Your saying you need to "get her a job" rings alarm bells. The sort of job which would qualify her for an employment visa is not likely to be the sort of employment that can be arranged by someone's boyfriend!
______________________________ ______________________________ _________________

The world is mud-luscious and puddle-wonderful - E.E. Cummings, poet (1894-1962)

My India Photos Re-Entry Permit from: UK & USA ~ MHA Tourist Visa FAQ ~ MHA Employent & Business Visa FAQ ~ MHA Student Visa FAQ ~ MHA Entry Visa FAQ .
#6 Jan 25th, 2009, 02:47
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
60,396
  • Nick-H is offline
#6
India does not have any such thing as "Permanent Residency". Well, it has citizenship, of course, which can be acquired by ways other than birth, but that is purely academic until years and years down the line.

As your girlfriend/fiance, she will have no rights to visit India as anything other than a tourist (maximum 180-day stay), unless she finds herself a job here. As to whether that can be arranged by a boyfriend depends on her qualifications and your contacts. If you need suggestions in that area, then you probably will not be able to do it at all.

If she has sellable qualifications and experience, and you do not have contacts, she might just as well sit at home and browse the websites that offer vacancies in India. She must find the job first, then she must apply for an employment visa in her own country, presenting the various documents required, which she can find out about from the website of her local Indian embassy.

You will be aware of the current world economic situation; those companies that are still hiring ex-pat labour will only be doing so, I guess, if they really, really need to.

Depending on the timing to your wedding, you might find it simpler for her just to have one or two tourist visas for the first six months to one year.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success