Journalist Visa

Reply
#16 Dec 4th, 2007, 02:34
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
Brooklyn, via New Orleans
Posts:
1,068
  • the opoponax is offline
#16
So, the time has come to start filling out visa paperwork (I'll do my lining up at the "outsourcing office" one day next week).

Wee hitch -- I'm a filmmaker and graphic designer. I'm sure it's nothing, but reading this thread has me nervous about putting anything even vaguely media related down on my visa application, for fear that a simple process will become a complicated one.

I have no plans to do any formal work while in India.

What should I do? Am I OK saying I'm a graphic designer, or is that close enough to raise suspicion? Should I just invent something more innocuous?
#17 Dec 4th, 2007, 02:40
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Land that shakes and bakes.
Posts:
11,515
  • edwardseco is offline
#17
Designer, pure and simple. Make comments like green shag is coming back in. If they say anything ask 'em out for a little drink..
#18 Dec 4th, 2007, 02:43
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
Brooklyn, via New Orleans
Posts:
1,068
  • the opoponax is offline
#18
Fantastic! A "designer" I shall be, dahlink!
#19 Feb 8th, 2008, 03:30
Join Date:
Feb 2008
Location:
Bellingham, WA
Posts:
4
  • keneumey is offline
#19

Single-entry visa

Wish I'd read this first! I wrote "writer" on my application, and the outsourcing people called me to clarify that I was not a journalist.

When the visas arrived, my boyfriend, a corrections officer, had a multiple-entry tourist visa, but I had a single-entry journalist's.

Major inconvenience, because we planned to spend one night in Delhi before going to Kathmandu and later returning to India. Now we have to spend 10 hours in the Delhi airport (not the nicest place, I understand) and hope my passport doesn't get stamped while I'm there!

My title is "information officer" but I thought that would raise more red flags than "writer." Will have to think of something better before the next time I apply for a visa.
#20 Feb 8th, 2008, 11:30
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
57,118
  • Nick-H is offline
#20
Welcome to the site

These people are paranoid. Like, out of all the world's writers, how many are journalists?

But that's the way it is, and this has to be worked around.
#21 Feb 9th, 2008, 00:28
Join Date:
Feb 2008
Location:
Bellingham, WA
Posts:
4
  • keneumey is offline
#21

Titles

After giving it some thought, I'm thinking "spokeswoman" might be a better term to use in the future.

Or is that equally threatening?
#22 Feb 9th, 2008, 01:51
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
57,118
  • Nick-H is offline
#22
Try... Cleaner.

#23 Feb 9th, 2008, 02:19
Join Date:
Mar 2005
Location:
A citizen of the world at the moment.
Posts:
104
  • katcalls is offline
#23
This has always been an issue with me as well, as I have a journalism degree and some of the work I do is journalistic in nature. I always avoid putting it on any form, prefering "media coordinator" or even IT manager (some of what I do strays into that). Never journalist. Don't want to go down that road.
Bueller? Bueller?
#24 Jul 23rd, 2008, 15:09
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
staying in India familly in UK
Posts:
24
  • jamiez is offline
#24

Media have a different system?

What are the procedures and what visa do I need I am a Uk cameraman, and have coming over to india for last three years usually on 6 month BV's looking to work on productions over here, recently I was issued with a 6 month TV and so it happens , have just been offered 2 Movies, one an USA production and the other a Indian film, have signed 2 contracts that i can now apply for employment Visa? so do I have to go to london? my TV expires on 6/8/08 and jobs start next month?? while I was here on the last BV i got a Pan card and an Indian bank account?? any suggestions
#25 Jan 2nd, 2009, 13:54
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
hyderabad,india
Posts:
2
  • escapeartist is offline
#25
Cate,i travelled a lot on business visa's and as far as my knowledge goes you can you can do your work related activities as long as you are not being paid a salary in the country you are visiting (in your case india).
#26 Jan 2nd, 2009, 20:41
Join Date:
Feb 2008
Location:
Manchester, UK
Posts:
44
  • AmyLan is offline
#26
I know (or at least hope?) that I shouldn't be worrying...but is 'administrator' enough to raise suspicion or will I be fine?

Filling in the form in now, trying to get it send off this afternoon, it's a bloomin mindfield!!
#27 Mar 13th, 2009, 17:41
Join Date:
Mar 2009
Location:
london
Posts:
1
  • clara27 is offline
#27

Should I correct online form?

I've made the mistake (clearly) of writing journalist as my occupation on my online form, but haven't sent it off yet by post. I'm really only wanting to have a holiday - NOTHING journalistic - but that's my employment normally. I'm applying for a tourist visa and was going to include a letter from my employer saying I won't do anything journalistic, as well as my own letter, as the checklist says you should if you're a journalist travelling on a tourist visa. But now I'm thinking I should shut up and just put 'researcher' (also true). But if I modify my application online, will they be able to track it?? Dilemma. I've only got 7 weeks until I leave.
#28 Mar 13th, 2009, 22:16
Join Date:
Oct 2003
Location:
New York
Posts:
2,412
  • Merchant is offline
#28
If you are employed by a media organization, India has been requiring you to apply for a journalist visa -- even if you are just going on vacation and have no intention of working as a journalist during your trip.

So if you list your employer as a media company like a newspaper or magazine, or your profession as journalist, you will have to apply for a journalist visa. In fact, you might just be given a journalist visa anyway, no matter what you originally applied for.

If you are a freelance journalist -- not employed by a media company -- you should be able to list your occupation as artist or consultant, self-employed, and get a tourist visa.

There's nothing inherently more cumbersome about a journalist visa, except that it's three-months and single-entry, as opposed to six-months and multiple-entry for tourist -- depending, of course, on your nationality.
#29 Mar 13th, 2009, 22:41
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
57,118
  • Nick-H is offline
#29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merchant View Post If you are employed by a media organization, India has been requiring you to apply for a journalist visa -- even if you are just going on vacation and have no intention of working as a journalist during your trip.
..and, I think, even if you work for said organisation cleaning the drains or servicing the computers, and even if said organisation publishes only Stamp Collectors' Journal.

The are just hyper-sensitive about anything approximating to media.

I wonder what would happen if someone put "blogger"?






... or terrorist?
#30 Mar 13th, 2009, 22:49
Join Date:
Oct 2003
Location:
New York
Posts:
2,412
  • Merchant is offline
#30
True -- it's not what you do that's at issue; it's who employs you.
Reply

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success