Indian+Thai marriage

#1 Jan 10th, 2013, 21:55
Join Date:
Jan 2013
Location:
Bangalore
Posts:
4
  • mrGanesh is offline
#1
Hi all,

I am curious to know if anyone has an experience and / or information on marriage process between an Indian & a Thai.

My partner is a Thai national and has a double entry 30-day stay Indian visa. We are considering marrying both in India and Thai - the traditional way - and officially, in India only.

Is there any way that she can stay in India for a longer time before (we register) marriage? Is study visa a good option?

What is the process and required documents for both of us?

Will she have to surrender her Thai passport & citizenship post marriage?

Please share your thoughts.

Many Thanks
#2 Jan 16th, 2013, 19:54
Join Date:
May 2010
Location:
Germany
Posts:
151
  • sehgalanuj is offline
#2
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrGanesh View Post I am curious to know if anyone has an experience and / or information on marriage process between an Indian & a Thai.
Sadly, I have no specific information about Thai and Indian nationals getting married, but since my spouse is not an Indian national, I'll try to answer at least some of what you ask.

Also, try looking in the specific sub-forum for marriage related questions. You might have better luck getting all your questions answered there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrGanesh View Post My partner is a Thai national and has a double entry 30-day stay Indian visa. We are considering marrying both in India and Thai - the traditional way - and officially, in India only.
In general, I do not see this being a problem. You should be able to use the special marriage act to get married in India. There quite a few posts about how you can get married under this act in the marriage related sub-forum.

It would appear that you will need to be resident in India for at least 30 days, and then give a 30 day notice regarding the marriage. Once the notice period has expired, you can get married under the act. The marriage certificates will most likely have to be apostilled to be recognized by Thailand.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrGanesh View Post Is there any way that she can stay in India for a longer time before (we register) marriage? Is study visa a good option?
Staying longer after registering a marriage is doable, based on your marriage certificate. In that case you would have to convert her permit to live in India.

However, since you want her to stay longer than the 30 days her visa allows, before registering a marriage, then you will need a visa that allows a longer stay. Maybe a longer tourist visa (or even a student visa like you suggest) would solve this problem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrGanesh View Post Will she have to surrender her Thai passport & citizenship post marriage?
No, she does not have to surrender her passport or citizenship after marriage. In fact, she will not become an Indian citizen after marriage automatically. The only situation in which she can become an Indian citizen is if she lives in India for a considerably long amount of time.

After marriage, she retains her nationality and passport. If you decide to live in India, she will have to get a residence permit to live in India. After one year of marriage she will be eligible for a PIO card.

Hope this at least answers some of your questions.
#3 Jun 27th, 2013, 03:50
Join Date:
Jan 2013
Location:
Bangalore
Posts:
4
  • mrGanesh is offline
#3
Thanks @sehgalanuj. I've been doing my home work on this for a while. I still have few questions though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sehgalanuj View Post It would appear that you will need to be resident in India for at least 30 days, and then give a 30 day notice regarding the marriage. Once the notice period has expired, you can get married under the act. The marriage certificates will most likely have to be apostilled to be recognized by Thailand.
Do you mean she is not required to be in India for 30 days? I live in India and I can give the 30 day advance marriage notice to authorities. And she can come in later before the scheduled date..

Quote:
After marriage, she retains her nationality and passport. If you decide to live in India, she will have to get a residence permit to live in India. After one year of marriage she will be eligible for a PIO card.
I was going through the mea website. It seems to suggest there is no (1 year) time limit to apply for a PIO card:
He/She had any time held an Indian passport.
He/She or either of his/her parents or grand parents or great grand parents was born in India or permanent resident in India provided neither was at any time a citizen of any other specific country.
He/She is a spouse of a citizen of India or a person of Indian origin covered under 1 & 2 above.
Also, about the residence permit, that would the Entry (X) visa, correct? Both, PIO & Entry (X), however require the foreigners to register every 180 days.

.....

And finally, how to get hold of the bachelorhood/single status/'okay to marry' certificate here in India. Based on information in another post, it all looks cumbersome. If only things were easier in India
From your local court on a 100rupee STAMP PAPER stating your name ,adress,date of birth ,state that you are single.
Get it attested and a NOTARY .
I took the stamp paper and had done a ATTESTATION of state ministry (SDM Office - Available all accross states, in my case Delhi)
From the same place the document was sent to Home Deptt. ,delhi for APPOSTAL STAMP.. and then To Patiala House Court delhi.
Now it has to be submitted to country I am getting married in, and they will attest it from India Embassy.
.....

Many Thanks for your response. I appreciate it.
#4 Jun 27th, 2013, 06:18
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
13,986
  • nycank is offline
#4
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrGanesh View Post Do you mean she is not required to be in India for 30 days? I live in India and I can give the 30 day advance marriage notice to authorities. And she can come in later before the scheduled date..



I was going through the mea website. It seems to suggest there is no (1 year) time limit to apply for a PIO card:


Also, about the residence permit, that would the Entry (X) visa, correct? Both, PIO & Entry (X), however require the foreigners to register every 180 days.

.....

And finally, how to get hold of the bachelorhood/single status/'okay to marry' certificate here in India. Based on information in another post, it all looks cumbersome. If only things were easier in India
You live in Bangalore. Find, which registrar has jurisdiction over your neighborhood. Go and get a list of documents and requirements needed for marrying under SMA (Special Marriage Act)

Registering and/or marrying is a state/local function. What might be required by a registrar in New Delhi, might not be in Bangalore.

No, you do not have to register every 180 days. The one year requirement is normative, not codified. It is a mechanism to prevent sham-marriages for visa/PIO.

Your registrar will tell you how to get a bachelorhood certificate that satisfies him.
#5 Jun 27th, 2013, 12:19
Join Date:
Jan 2004
Location:
Ladakh
Posts:
2,210
  • NonIndianResident is offline
#5
Residence permit is not at all the same as X-visa. After marriage she can apply for an X-visa, either while still in India on some other valid visa, or, much simpler, back in Thailand.

Any long term visa or stay that she has in India, she will have to register (once) within the first 180 days of the long stay. In some places the registration and Residence permit are given together, and in other places they are separate. Whichever one it is, it will be pretty easy.
#6 Jun 30th, 2013, 17:19
Join Date:
Jan 2013
Location:
Bangalore
Posts:
4
  • mrGanesh is offline
#6
@nycank, @NonIndianResident: Thanks!

I found one registrar office in Jayanagar. Will check it out. Am I correct to understand that this bachelorhood cert can be used outside India as well, i.e. Indian embassy at Bangkok.?

I thought, after getting the MC, she can apply for the PIO..
#7 Jun 30th, 2013, 22:04
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
13,986
  • nycank is offline
#7
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrGanesh View Post
I thought, after getting the MC, she can apply for the PIO..
Not so fast. Normative thumb-rule is one year after marriage.
#8 Jul 10th, 2013, 15:32
Join Date:
Jan 2013
Location:
Bangalore
Posts:
4
  • mrGanesh is offline
#8
Today I checked at the registrar office. They informed me that only Marriage Registration process & certificate is done at registrar offices. There is no service of giving a 'Eligible to marry' certificate.

Any ideas, folks..?
#9 Jul 10th, 2013, 19:51
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
13,986
  • nycank is offline
#9
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrGanesh View Post Today I checked at the registrar office. They informed me that only Marriage Registration process & certificate is done at registrar offices. There is no service of giving a 'Eligible to marry' certificate.

Any ideas, folks..?
You are getting married in Bangalore, correct ?

http://www.karunadu.gov.in/karigr/fa...ofmarriage.htm

http://www.karunadu.gov.in/karigr/ac...lmarrrules.htm

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Marriage: US Bride+ Indian Groom, Marriage Registration Nov 22nd, 2012 07:37 9 1455 Marriage related Visa Questions
Marriage under the Special Marriage Act (British female , Indian Male) Apr 9th, 2011 14:17 13 4738 Marriage related Visa Questions


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success