How to Get Indian Citizenship?

#1 Aug 27th, 2009, 02:31
Join Date:
Aug 2009
Location:
Aptos
Posts:
2
  • Sarah*) is offline
#1
I would like to get rid of my American citizenship and get Indian citizenship. I lived there as a small child and have gone back a few times. I am not of Indian descent. Is this possible other than the 11 year naturalization thing? I would like to move there and settle there, sell my house in CA and buy one there. Is this at all possible?

Sincerely,
Sarah O.





Mod Note: Sarah - it seems you have posted this thread in the Goa Forum as well. I have merged all posts into this one thread, so as not to have confusion here. Multiple posting of the same question in different Forums is forbidden here on IM. Posts have slotted in time sequence. The Passport and Visa forum is the correct Forum in which to put such a post.
Last edited by Aishah; Aug 27th, 2009 at 13:20..
#2 Aug 27th, 2009, 02:58
Join Date:
Aug 2009
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
492
  • bonded is offline
#2
Our IM'er Nick had put this on a thread of Indiamike

The information on ways of having Indian Citizenship is on the Ministry of Home Affairs site http://mha.nic.in/citizenship/acquire1.htm
#3 Aug 27th, 2009, 03:00
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
58,809
  • Nick-H is offline
#3
This is how to obtain Indian Citizenship -->Link.

Probably the only possible practically possible way open to you might be to marry an Indian citizen and live there with him --- but, if you do that, there are possibly-better ways (You might be fed up with a US passport, but it will still get you into many other countries in the world a lot more easily than an Indian one will) of living here long term.

As to getting it by naturalisation, that just isn't going to happen, because visa restrictions are just not going to let you be here for a decade or more. 180 days is more like it.

<cross-posted with Bonded, who nearly saved me having to look up the link >
#4 Aug 27th, 2009, 03:10
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post As to getting it by naturalisation, that just isn't going to happen, because visa restrictions are just not going to let you be here for a decade or more. 180 days is more like it.
If the OP is determined enough, it's conceivable that she could study "something" that would put her in a position to be able to spend long enough in India on an employment visa to be able to put in the required number of years for naturalisation.

I do wonder whether people who are keen to lose US citizenship realise the extent of the privileges that they would be giving up. It's no coincidence that the Indian papers are full of ads offering US visa services and "green cards".
______________________________ ______________________________ _________________

The world is mud-luscious and puddle-wonderful - E.E. Cummings, poet (1894-1962)

My India Photos Re-Entry Permit from: UK & USA ~ MHA Tourist Visa FAQ ~ MHA Employent & Business Visa FAQ ~ MHA Student Visa FAQ ~ MHA Entry Visa FAQ .
#5 Aug 27th, 2009, 04:06
Join Date:
Aug 2009
Location:
Aptos
Posts:
2
  • Sarah*) is offline
#5

Hmm- thank you-

I am aware of said entitlements & all that- but I certainly couldn't marry an Indian because I am a lesbian and my partner
would object (and me too*)!

Thank you for the links & info!!!
Sincerely,
Sarah
#6 Aug 27th, 2009, 04:14
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarah*) View Post I certainly couldn't marry an Indian because I am a lesbian and my partner would object (and me too*)!
In that case, you're almost certainly too old to be adopted by an Indian family, which was my last resort suggestion.

As I'm sure you're realising, India does not have a policy of encouraging immigration, even for people who are comparatively wealthy.
#7 Aug 27th, 2009, 04:27
Join Date:
Aug 2009
Location:
Aptos
Posts:
2
  • Sarah*) is offline
#7

Hmm- thank you-

We are not comparatively wealthy really, at all. I lived in India as a small child, my parents did their PhDs in Indian history, my mother speaks fluent Hindi, Urdu, Telegu and reads Sanskrit. The first memories I have of being alive are in India, my favorite food, culture, all Indian. Anyway, I feel like India is my home, I lived there from when I was 9 months to almost 4 and it is the first life I knew- and feels like home when I am there, which here never does- anyway- it is too bad it is so restrictive-

Thank you-
Sincerely,
Sarah
#8 Aug 27th, 2009, 04:37
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
Western NC USA
Posts:
3,793
  • camelgirl is offline
#8
Until you work out something more permanent, you should consider getting the 10 year tourist visa. You could settle down for 6 months at a time, take a "vacation" every 180 days and make a nice life for yourself in India. Of course, you'd have to be able to support yourself, since you can't work there on a tourist visa.

You can only get this great visa with your U.S. passport, so you would have to keep your citizenship for 10 years--but that might not be so bad, if you didn't have to actually live in the U.S. for long stretches.

You can do what you wish, just not being a permanent resident right away.
#9 Aug 27th, 2009, 04:41
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
58,809
  • Nick-H is offline
#9
Yes, it is very restrictive.

I suspect that it is not easy, even if one meets the criteria.

being a student here, or getting a job here, could get you resident for a few years, but there would be difficulties with your partner, as I don't think there is any recognition for anything other than a mixed-sex marriage, when it comes to visas for spouses.

Does your partner share your wish to live in India?
#10 Aug 27th, 2009, 04:44
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarah*) View Post We are not comparatively wealthy really.
You may not see yourself that way, but if you can afford to fly all the way to India you are definitely wealthy compared to the majority of the population. The average Indian has as much chance of ever flying anywhere on a plane as if they glued feathers to their arms!

Sounds like you had a great upbringing in India, and have enjoyed visiting since then, though I can't help wondering whether if you had to work in India for a while, it might not feel quite so much like home!

I guess that's not on the cards for you though; as someone who is unlikely to be seen as married under Indian law for at least the next decade or so, it's unlikely that your partner could join you even if you did manage to get a job in India.

I wish you all the very best of luck in finding a way to return to somewhere you view as home...
#11 Aug 27th, 2009, 12:23
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
14,828
  • nycank is offline
#11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarah*) View Post I would like to get rid of my American citizenship and get Indian citizenship. I lived there as a small child and have gone back a few times. I am not of Indian descent. Is this possible other than the 11 year naturalization thing? I would like to move there and settle there, sell my house in CA and buy one there. Is this at all possible?

Sincerely,
Sarah O.
If by there you mean India, I guess the number of years of living there is necessary.
#12 Aug 27th, 2009, 12:31
Join Date:
Mar 2008
Location:
Bangalore, India
Posts:
81
  • ajitkommini is offline
#12
Hi,

If you arent a person of Indian origin, then it seems the only two options would be:

(1) By Naturalisation (Section 6)

Citizenship of India by naturalization can be acquired by a foreigner (not illegal migrant) who is ordinarily resident in India for TWELVE YEARS (throughout the period of twelve months immediately preceding the date of application and for ELEVEN YEARS in the aggregate in the FOURTEEN YEARS preceding the twelve months) and other qualifications as specified in Third Schedule to the Act. Application shall be made in Form-XII.

(2) By Registration (Section 5(1))

Persons who are married to a citizen of India and who are ordinarily resident in India for SEVEN YEARS (as mentioned at (a) above) before making application under section 5(1)(c). Application shall be made in Form-II.


http://www.mha.nic.in/citizenship/acquisition.htm


As for moving, settling, buying property etc. you don't need to be a citizen to do any of that (as far as I know)
#13 Aug 27th, 2009, 12:53
Join Date:
Apr 2009
Location:
planet earth
Posts:
1,047
  • baba420 is offline
#13
marry an indian guy on sontract basis, LOL
baba.
#14 Aug 27th, 2009, 12:54
Join Date:
Apr 2009
Location:
planet earth
Posts:
1,047
  • baba420 is offline
#14
contract i meant
#15 Aug 27th, 2009, 13:06
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
Jaisalmer
Posts:
9,273
  • Aishah is offline
#15
Without an Indian husband, moving here to live means you have to have an appropriate Visa - in other words you have to have legitimate reasons for your Visa and why you are living in India. Having a business interest here would be one - I doubt if they will count a tourist visa as 'living here'.

I really don't know enough about this, so this is all off the top of my head. I suspect it may be quite difficult just to up sticks and live here permanently - there are many rules and regulations just as in any country, re immigration to India.
Every cloud has a silver lining!
Reply

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success