How to extend Tourist VISA

#1 Jan 8th, 2009, 16:47
Join Date:
Jan 2009
Location:
Kolkata,India
Posts:
5
  • satyabratasahoo2k is offline
#1
Hi Friends,

I am Indian citizen and my wife is malaysian citizen. Now she is in India in a tourist VISA. Can anybody tell me how to make her stay for longer period in india? Is it possible to convert the Tourist VISA to any other long term VISA?

Please advice.

Thanks
Satya
#2 Jan 8th, 2009, 17:50
Join Date:
Jul 2006
Location:
not on this forum
Posts:
2,871
  • palerider is offline
#2
If your wife is not PIO or Indian citizen, she cannot extend her visa, unless for sickness, accident etc. Sorry. A trip to Nepal or Bangladesh or Sri Lanka.
#3 Jan 8th, 2009, 18:24
Join Date:
Jan 2009
Location:
Kolkata,India
Posts:
5
  • satyabratasahoo2k is offline
#3

US VISA for my wife

Hi,

My wife is Malaysian citizen and I am Indian citizen. Now my wife is in india in tourist VISA. I might go to US for my work purpose. Can my wife get the dependent VISA for US from India under this tourist VISA?Can she follow me now to US without going back to her country?Can she apply for dependent US VISA here in india?

Please advice.

Thanks
Satya
#4 Jan 8th, 2009, 18:40
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
58,490
  • Nick-H is offline
#4
I don;t think that is right, palerider.

This is one of those very rare instances in which a tourist visa can be converted.

Satya... I'm assuming that you are a resident Indian citizen, and that your wife is going to live with you in India. In that case you can apply to have her visa converted to "X" visa. You should go to your local FRRO/Immigration Bureau Office. You can find the addresses on their site -->here.

After one year of marriage you can apply for PIO card for her. If she is, herself, of Indian origin, then you should see if she is eligible for OCI.

For PIO applications in India I think one is supposed to be here on visa of at least one year duration. I don't think, but cannot be sure, that there is a restriction for OCI.

Here are the sites you should see for information:

Bureau of Immigration

Ministry of Home Affairs Foreigners Division

crossposted...

Quote:
US VISA for my wife...
No idea.
#5 Jan 8th, 2009, 19:30
Join Date:
Nov 2007
Location:
Delhi/VA
Posts:
144
  • bethey is offline
#5

US Visa

If you are going to the US for a short business trip [ie 1-2 weeks for meetings, etc], she would need to apply for a B2 visa; the same type of visa that you will be applying for. Please keep in mind you must show indisputable evidence that she will be leaving the US at the end of her itinerary. Because she isn't yet an X visa holder or PIO card holder, is married to an Indian national, and probably has what a consular officer would consider "weak ties" to India it may be a very tough go. Strong ties would be property ownership, dependants/close relatives still in India [a spouse/minor children], a letter from an employer stating the date she will return back to work, bank statements showing money tied up in India.

If you are going to the US on a longer assignment as a guest worker and the employer is sponsoring you for a H1B visa, she would be eligible for an H4 visa. This is a dependant [in this case spousal] visa for foreign guest worker's immediate family.
#6 Jan 8th, 2009, 20:44
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
58,490
  • Nick-H is offline
#6
That makes good sense.

I was tempted to suggest that becoming stable in India, and having some sort of residential or long-term visa would be a good first step.
#7 Jan 9th, 2009, 09:42
Join Date:
Jan 2009
Location:
Kolkata,India
Posts:
5
  • satyabratasahoo2k is offline
#7
She is currently in India since Dec 17th. We went to FRRO office here in Kolkata, but did not get any satisfying answer from them. SHe is in Moultiple entry tousrist VISA valid for 6 months. Can anybody tell me how to convert her multiple entry Tourist VISA into X VISA so that she can stay for longer period.

My second querry is I will be going to either US or Japan for longterm assignment approximately for 10months to 1 year. For US, my company will do L1B VISA and I want to take my wife as my dependant as she is a housewife. So is it possible to apply for L1 VISA for US from here as she is in tourist VISA?WIll US consulate will give her dependent VISA based on our marriage certificate under her tourist VISA?

Please advice

Thanks
Satya
#8 Jan 9th, 2009, 10:14
Join Date:
Nov 2007
Location:
Delhi/VA
Posts:
144
  • bethey is offline
#8
She would need to apply for an L2 visa - which she can even work under with proper papers. Whether or not she can apply in India is a really good question. I'd ask the consulate whose jurisdiction you fall under. Or, if your employer is using an immigration attorney, ask for clarification on the exact procedure needed since her residency in India has not yet been established.
#9 Jan 9th, 2009, 11:46
Join Date:
Jan 2009
Location:
Kolkata,India
Posts:
5
  • satyabratasahoo2k is offline
#9
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Thanks
Satya
#10 Oct 18th, 2009, 03:10
Join Date:
Apr 2008
Location:
USA
Posts:
15
  • moziaa is offline
#10
Satya,
Can you convey your status ? as am in a similar situation,and my fiance will be india,on tourist Visa,andi've already got a L1 Visa,need to make sure,if she can apply for L2 VISA from india,though she is in Tourist VISA during that period,as we may be getting married/registered and within a month plan to travel to US,not sure if we will get the X-visa within that period...Any advise plz
#11 Oct 18th, 2009, 07:30
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
14,633
  • nycank is offline
#11
Quote:
Originally Posted by moziaa View Post Satya,
Can you convey your status ? as am in a similar situation,and my fiance will be india,on tourist Visa,andi've already got a L1 Visa,need to make sure,if she can apply for L2 VISA from india,though she is in Tourist VISA during that period,as we may be getting married/registered and within a month plan to travel to US,not sure if we will get the X-visa within that period...Any advise plz
India does not have L1,L2,L3...L44 visa. The OP was talking about India-->IN

You are talking about India -->OUT
#12 Oct 18th, 2009, 07:57
Join Date:
Apr 2008
Location:
USA
Posts:
15
  • moziaa is offline
#12
Hey,My Apologies,for any confusion, the L2 Visa,am talkng abt was for USA...Am an Indian,having an L1 US Visa,am going to marry a foreigner in india,when she arrives in tourist Visa,once its done,i would like to apply her for L2 visa from US Embassy,chennai,i hope tht is possible,Any advise?
And thks for your super quick response
#13 Oct 18th, 2009, 08:08
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
14,633
  • nycank is offline
#13
Quote:
Originally Posted by moziaa View Post Hey,My Apologies,for any confusion, the L2 Visa,am talkng abt was for USA...Am an Indian,having an L1 US Visa,am going to marry a foreigner in india,when she arrives in tourist Visa,once its done,i would like to apply her for L2 visa from US Embassy,chennai,i hope tht is possible,Any advise?
And thks for your super quick response
From your past posts, would it be correct to assume that your "foreigner" fiance is from Pakistan ? If so, it complicates the matter. I doubt anyone on this forum has a clue let alone experience is this 3-part tango.

An immigration Forum discussing L Visa
#14 Oct 18th, 2009, 09:13
Join Date:
Apr 2008
Location:
USA
Posts:
15
  • moziaa is offline
#14
Thank you,Hope i get some answer or way out..!
#15 Oct 18th, 2009, 13:41
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#15
Quote:
Originally Posted by moziaa View Post Hey,My Apologies,for any confusion, the L2 Visa,am talkng abt was for USA
I think you need AmericaMike...
______________________________ ______________________________ _________________

The world is mud-luscious and puddle-wonderful - E.E. Cummings, poet (1894-1962)

My India Photos Re-Entry Permit from: UK & USA ~ MHA Tourist Visa FAQ ~ MHA Employent & Business Visa FAQ ~ MHA Student Visa FAQ ~ MHA Entry Visa FAQ .

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success