Help with visa run to Bambasa

#1 Sep 12th, 2017, 10:54
Join Date:
Oct 2010
Location:
San francisco
Posts:
21
  • Chrisspeaks is offline
#1
I will be doing a run to Nepal border at 180 days. I'm interested in crossing at Bambasa, which is closest to me. I'll stay the night and then return to India. I've googled and read about others experiences, but none were very recent.

Have you been to Bambasa in the last few years? If so...

I read that at one point the border was closed except a few times a day. Is that still the case? If so, what times was it open?

Can you recommend a basic hotel for staying the night in mahandranagar?

Anything else from your visit I should know?
#2 Sep 13th, 2017, 00:42
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
Switzerland
Posts:
3,082
  • atala is offline
#2
read this post carefully first: Visa run via KTM Airport
#3 Sep 13th, 2017, 10:43
Join Date:
Oct 2010
Location:
San francisco
Posts:
21
  • Chrisspeaks is offline
#3
@atala :I read the post you linked but I'm unsure what part of it you were referring to?
#4 Sep 13th, 2017, 10:57
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
In the land of awesomeness
Posts:
28,823
  • aarosh is offline
#4
I think he meant

Quote:
As for your main question, I don't understand it If you are American, are you on the usual 10-year tourist visa with the 180-day stays? Or are you going to Nepal and applying for 6 month visas again and again? Or no, it sounds like you are just resetting the 180-day stay thing. In that case, you've done a lot of unnecessary travel, because it is, in fact, possible to apply for and receive either a Residential Permit (RP) or a Registration Certificate (RC) or both, which extend your allowed stay beyond the 180 days (although still within the validity of the visa). I know several Americans who have done it (including myself before I got the PIO and then OCI).
#5 Sep 13th, 2017, 15:33
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
Switzerland
Posts:
3,082
  • atala is offline
#5
Yes, in other words, you do not need to do any visa-run. Just go and register with Foreigner Registration Office, or, where none available, at office of Superintendent of Police.
#6 Sep 13th, 2017, 18:31
Join Date:
Oct 2010
Location:
San francisco
Posts:
21
  • Chrisspeaks is offline
#6
OK, thanks for the clarification.

I have a ten year tourist visa. Every discussion I've seen about residential permits has made it sound as though that was not possible for tourist visa, or perhaps not legal. Is this incorrect or has it recently changed?
#7 Sep 13th, 2017, 20:28
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
London (UK) (Current) & Pali Hill, Bombay (IN)
Posts:
8,653
  • ViShVa is online now
#7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chrisspeaks View Post OK, thanks for the clarification.

I have a ten year tourist visa. Every discussion I've seen about residential permits has made it sound as though that was not possible for tourist visa, or perhaps not legal. Is this incorrect or has it recently changed?
There have been no recent changes. All the documentation and information on official websites suggests that it is not possible to apply for a Residence Permit (RP) ordinarily on a Tourist 'T' Visa. Hence the negative responses in "every discussion" you have read about RPs.

However atala (above), was pointing to a recent post by NonIndianResident in another thread. Over the past few years, she has regularly and consistently maintained on IM that she has personally applied for and been granted a RP on a multi-year 'T' Visa with a US passport. She has also maintained that she personally knows of other US passport holders with multi-year visas who have successfully applied for and received RPs. Besides her, no one else has reported such success that I am aware of.

I am by nature a 'doubting Thomas' on Indian Visa matters. I would generally not have paid much heed to this info, which runs counter to all official info, but for the fact that I hold NonIndianResident's opinion in high regard (she ain't no 'Layperson', despite her avowed status) and anything maintained by her needs to be taken serious cognizance of.

Quote:
Originally Posted by atala View Post Yes, in other words, you do not need to do any visa-run. Just go and register with Foreigner Registration Office, or, where none available, at office of Superintendent of Police.
I am still sceptical whether it will be as straightforward as you assume; whilst I hope that you and NonIndianResident are right, perhaps Chrisspeaks can be our guinea pig and report his/her experiences here.
#8 Sep 13th, 2017, 22:06
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
Switzerland
Posts:
3,082
  • atala is offline
#8
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViShVa View Post
I am still sceptical .
I have no direct experience of this, I am also just relying on NonIndianResident's experience. It appears to be the case, that not all FROs or SPs will do it, but in that case trying with another office might work (this implies living in that area for a few weeks). One also might need to go back several times to that office, until the right person with the right paperwork is present.
#9 Sep 13th, 2017, 22:27
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
London (UK) (Current) & Pali Hill, Bombay (IN)
Posts:
8,653
  • ViShVa is online now
#9
As you say, an applicant can only go to a Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO), Foreigners Registration Office (FRO) or Superintendent of Police (SP) of the area in which they are resident.

My hunch would be that a FRRO or a FRO in a large metropolis or city would not entertain a RP for a 'T' visa holder, but that a SP in a small town or district may, simply because of being unfamiliar with or ignorant of the rules.

I would be surprised if they were following official directives.
#10 Sep 13th, 2017, 23:09
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
Switzerland
Posts:
3,082
  • atala is offline
#10
Best would be if OP just tries getting a permit in the area where he stays longer.
#11 Sep 14th, 2017, 07:31
Join Date:
Oct 2010
Location:
San francisco
Posts:
21
  • Chrisspeaks is offline
#11
OK I will have to look into the permit again. I tried this but it was a few years ago, perhaps things have changed.

Still planning on Bambasa if residence permit not an option. Anyone with recent experience who can answer my original questions?
#12 Sep 14th, 2017, 19:18
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
Switzerland
Posts:
3,082
  • atala is offline
#12
Did you see this:





uploaded on Sept 1, 2017, so less than 2 weeks ago.
#13 Sep 14th, 2017, 21:24
Join Date:
May 2007
Location:
UK etc.
Posts:
3,038
  • a_f_d is offline
#13
A diligent search here and on BE should yield an old post of mine showing a link to an official site where 'staying for more than 180 days ...' is one of the available options.

AndyD 8-)
There is no such thing as art, the best is high craft - the rest is just flim-flam

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
New visa if the old one has not run out Sep 20th, 2008 13:13 4 1235 For Citizens of Other Countries - Visa and PIO/OCI Questions
Visa Run Oct 21st, 2007 16:18 30 4376 India Expat Area
Visa Run Jun 12th, 2007 01:37 22 2426 For Citizens of Other Countries - Visa and PIO/OCI Questions


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2017
Page Load Success