Entry Visa / X Visa

#1 Jul 1st, 2008, 23:39
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
utah
Posts:
3
  • iram is offline
#1
"Valid for six months to five years stay with multiple entry is given only to persons of Indian origin. However, members of the family of a person employed in India are also eligible for Entry visa. In the latter case, documents establishing the employment of the spouse along with a copy of his/her Employment visa must be attached."

Here what does person of indian origin means?

Can i take this visa for my kid (US citizen) as i don't have time for getting a PIO card and i need to stay in india for more than a year.
Both the parents are Indian citizen and holds Indian passports.
Last edited by iram; Jul 2nd, 2008 at 07:04..
#2 Jul 2nd, 2008, 07:05
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
utah
Posts:
3
  • iram is offline
#2
Anybody help please.
#3 Jul 2nd, 2008, 07:14
Join Date:
May 2003
Location:
Northern California
Posts:
5,360
  • wonderwomanusa is offline
#3
You might want to search for PIO as the subject has been exhaustively discuessed here.
#4 Jul 2nd, 2008, 07:16
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Vancouver
Posts:
4,010
  • GoanCanuck is offline
#4
Quote:
Originally Posted by iram View Post Here what does person of indian origin means?

No need to worry. Your son qualifies for a X visa. Person of Indian origin in this case actually means anyone who is of Indian descent but who has not yet got a PIO card or overseas citizenship of India. The PIO card is basically a X visa in itself.
#5 Jul 2nd, 2008, 20:39
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
utah
Posts:
3
  • iram is offline
#5
Thank you all.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success