Employment visa

#1 Jun 4th, 2012, 07:28
Join Date:
May 2012
Location:
colorado
Posts:
9
  • katelynbrown is offline
#1
How do I apply for an employment visa, and how long does it take to receive one?
#2 Jun 4th, 2012, 08:26
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
18,580
  • nycank is offline
#2
Quote:
Originally Posted by katelynbrown View Post How do I apply for an employment visa, and how long does it take to receive one?
Quote:
An Employment visa is granted to those who are an employee or paid intern of an Indian company. An employment visa is also issued to those performing or participating in an event and to all entertainers. Those traveling to India for volunteer work with a Non-governmental organization (NGO) must apply for an Employment visa. Those who are going for a meeting on behalf of a NGO should apply for an Entry visa. The Consulate may grant an Employment visa valid for up to one year irrespective of the duration of the contract. Further extension of up to 5 years may be obtained from MHA/FRRO in the concerned state in India. Spouse and dependent family members accompanying the applicant must apply for an Entry visa (NOT Tourist visa), co-terminus with the period of the principal visa holder. Journalists traveling to India will need to apply for a Journalist visa regardless of the nature of the trip. Please note the visa is valid beginning on the day it is issued. So a 6 Month visa issued on January 1 would be valid until June 30.
What this video

and read the FAQ -

https://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com/faqs#work_visa

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2017
Page Load Success