Employment v. Business Visa

Reply
#151 Sep 7th, 2010, 23:27
Join Date:
Sep 2010
Location:
London
Posts:
2
  • Ancin is offline
#151
thanks for the quick feedback, do you know if it is possible to change from a business to a employment easily or is it a new application.
Do you know if this a long process from your experience
#152 Sep 7th, 2010, 23:32
Join Date:
Sep 2008
Location:
dallas, tx
Posts:
1,996
  • curtdfw is offline
#152
Would definitely require a new application -- not sure about processing times. You might try emailing VFS, who handle the initial processing for the UK.
“She was not quite what you would call refined. She was not quite what you would call unrefined. She was the kind of person that keeps a parrot.” – Mark Twain
#153 Sep 8th, 2010, 11:38
Join Date:
Feb 2010
Location:
India
Posts:
313
  • Old Monk is offline
#153
B visas and E visas are very different animals, and you cannot convert one into the other. B visas cannot be renewed in India, E visas cannot be renewed outside India. Processing times for Employment visas vary wildly these days, but if your application is accepted "at face value" you should receive it within a week, if it is "referred" (presumably to the MEA or MHA in Delhi, but who knows?) you may have to wait weeks or even months. Provide as much supporting documentation as you can think of. Good luck!
#154 Oct 25th, 2010, 11:03
Join Date:
Oct 2010
Location:
India
Posts:
4
  • syed2011 is offline
#154
Before joining here i had many doubts on my job visa and its formalities, time to get it etc etc, but i got nice help here. Thanks to all of you.
#155 Nov 7th, 2010, 16:42
Join Date:
Oct 2010
Location:
ahmedabad
Posts:
10
  • erwin tan is offline
#155

"work in local company"

Dear forum members,

i am again posting this question, mostly similar with one i posted in my thread. i hope i can get advise or opinion.

I am Indonesian. On single entry tourist visa, now in Ahmedabad,
My uncle (who is also indonesian), is establishing a local trading company in india, now in the middle of transferring shares from local directors. And he sent me to India to be his employee (i am in India now, and helping the whole establishing process), at first as director just to transfer the shares and everything. But later i will work as an employee and receive salary.. so i have to get an employment visa.

Is it hard to get one? -(my previous question),
and after reading many posts, i know that it is hard, but is it possible?
My only argument as for why local people cannot take the position, is: i am indonesian and will have many trading business with indonesian people.
and
as for this rule:
(iv) The foreign national being sponsored for an
Employment Visa in any sector should draw a salary
in excess of US$ 25,000 per annum.
mine is only US$ 15,000 per year

I'm holding bachelor degree in physics, so completely unrelated to my position.

The last option, will be either by business visa or not taking the job at all.

thanks,sorry for my poor english
#156 Nov 7th, 2010, 17:11
Join Date:
Jun 2010
Location:
Hyderabad, india
Posts:
8,187
  • narendra.d is offline
#156
@erwin tan: I think getting a B visa will be better and easier in your case than an E visa. All the limitations of an E visa come to the front when you apply for it and it will mostly be refused.
#157 Nov 15th, 2010, 15:47
Join Date:
Dec 2009
Location:
Belgium
Posts:
2
  • AchaTikeNamaste is offline
#157

Business Visa India/Nepal/Tibet/Bouthan Tourist sector

Dear all, I want to start a travel agency specialized in trekking in India and Nepal.
1) I think the best option is a Business visa, since I pay my salary in Eur, is this correct?
2) Can I work in Nepal if I have a Business visa for India or do I need to apply separetly (can they overlap each other...)?
3) Is the option of opening an Ltt (UK based,limited responsability, cheap and easy, allowing you to pay taxes in own country and work worldwide) the best option?
No need to reply on all questions, just the answers you feel confident about. Many thx for the info in Advance.
#158 Nov 15th, 2010, 15:57
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
14,045
  • nycank is offline
#158
Quote:
Originally Posted by AchaTikeNamaste View Post 2) Can I work in Nepal if I have a Business visa for India or do I need to apply separetly (can they overlap each other...)?
No. You need a resident visa to stay more than 150 days in a calendar year in Nepal. You do need to dot your i's and cross your t's before you venture into travel agency business
#159 Nov 15th, 2010, 17:07
Join Date:
Dec 2009
Location:
Belgium
Posts:
2
  • AchaTikeNamaste is offline
#159
thx nycank, am just back since two days from India it is exactly to do research on the best options I'm asking extra info here. After three years travelling in the region I am confident on my knowledge of history and religions but the administrative part will take some time :-)
I heard the regulations are not to bad for people bringing groups in India, it should probably be the same for nepal and there are probably ways to get business visa's (even few months to bring groups as a travel agent...).
#160 Dec 11th, 2010, 21:26
Join Date:
Mar 2010
Location:
uk
Posts:
15
  • sarahframp is offline
#160
Achatikenamaste - I am in a very similar situation. UK based company (Im thinking this is the best way forward) bringing groups to Indian mtn's (dont worry - not trekking!). I also feel a business visa seems the best way forward. PLEASE keep posting to say how your getting on with this, if you find any new information. Im finding all the different advice extremely confusing and over whelming.

As we would be a UK based company our earnings would be from UK, I believe this is ok on a business visa?

Any help on any info regarding setting up a tour company would be AMAZING!
#161 Jun 14th, 2011, 14:40
Join Date:
Jun 2011
Location:
Romania
Posts:
16
  • tdt9a is offline
#161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kapha-Pitta View Post I’ve scoured the forums (as well as other official and non-official websites) and although I have learnt a lot about Employment and Business visas I don’t seem to be able to find all the information I need.

The scenario – a UK national moving to India to start up a business – this would either be an Anglo-Indian partnership or a 100% foreign owned business – a final conclusion hasn’t been reached on this yet but if one or the other made the visa situation easier it may be an influencing factor. In either scenario the foreign owned part would probably be a branch or sub-office of an existing UK company.

I still struggling with the subtleties between a business and employment visa? And which one is the best option to aim for?

Business visa – I have ascertained that this only allows a maximum stay of 6 months on each visit and according to the HCI UK website they are normally issued for a period of 1 or 2 years. I have read in other places that they can be issued for up to 5 years but does this depend on nationality or other circumstances? Although a business visa authorises you to “do business” in India – does it allow you to earn or draw a salary? I read on one link “Business visa valid for ten years with multiple entries is available to foreign businessmen who have set up or intend to set up joint ventures in India.” So maybe that would be an option provided I was able/willing to leave every 6 months?

Employment visa – I get the impression this is the best option but the validity seems shorter? Again I read that it can be extended on a year by year basis up to 5 years but then what? Or is it simply a case that if you are employed or have your own business and can produce all the documentation required a long term visa will be issued? Or renewed without too much uncertainty? I appreciate “simply” may not be quite the word to use for the bureaucracy involved but hopefully you know what I mean.

My main concern is committing time, energy and finance into building a business only to find there is little chance of getting a visa renewed and constantly worrying about it. Surely there must be many people in this scenario.

Regarding residence, again have I understood correctly that provided you have either a business or employment visa, the correct documentation, follow the correct procedures with registering etc then there shouldn’t be any issues in obtaining a residency permit?

I hope that gives enough information but is also not too long-winded as to send you all to sleep! Thank you all and apologies if the information was staring me in the face all along!
Hi all,

I would say that business visa it s the best way. We have to remember than Uk people are not very happy to have foreigners to take their jobs,but I guess they will be happy to have another tax payer .This applies in Romania ( to attract investors it s a priority for the government )also and I guess it s available in all Europe.
#162 Jul 22nd, 2011, 20:36
Join Date:
Aug 2010
Location:
London
Posts:
9
  • horseface is offline
#162
Apologies for splitting this thread, but I have a similar issue which I posted in the wrong area:

Work Visa? Business Visa?

Can the experts please comment on my situation here, or at the other thread.
#163 Aug 26th, 2011, 02:28
Join Date:
Aug 2011
Location:
Wallingford
Posts:
16
  • Chonabot is offline
#163
I am in a slight dilemma at the moment.
I work for a Global Soft Drinks company and earlier this year worked for a few weeks in India with one of our vendor companies.
Recently my wife and I decided to see if we could move to India permanently, we also have a son.
The Vendor company offered me a position, and my current company also agreed to this move as it would benefit them in many ways.
I would essentially be training the Indian company's software developing staff and assisting in other cultural sensitive areas.
My current company agreed to pay my salary for 3 months, air fare and relocation assistance as well, and thereafter I would transfer to the Indian company's books.
The problems are as follows : -

I currently hold a Business visa - As I would be the first non-Indian employee of this company they are looking into the legalities before a formal offer is made.
I am aware that I need to have an employment visa to work for an Indian company - also that I need to be in the UK to apply for this. Here are my questions : -


1. Can my wife and son travel with me on my Business visa and can my son go to school on this status? ( with Entry visas )

2. How long should it take the Indian company to sort out the legalities and make the offer?

Of course if the offer were to be forthcoming in 3,4,5 weeks I will wait until then, apply for the Employement visa and subsequent Entry visas - if it looked like a much longer process I would have to consider my situation.

The Indian comapny are very succesful and deal with huge companies including Microsoft, Infosys and of course my current company - I am sure they will go the cirrect route - but as they have not employed a UK citezen before, they have no indication of how long the process may take.

any advice will be most appreciated - Thanks
#164 Aug 26th, 2011, 05:15
Join Date:
Jul 2011
Location:
Bangladesh
Posts:
4
  • Nishavisatrouble is offline
#164
Quote:
Originally Posted by narendra.d View Post @erwin tan: I think getting a B visa will be better and easier in your case than an E visa. All the limitations of an E visa come to the front when you apply for it and it will mostly be refused.
Hi, I have a query regarding this E visa. I rejected of an E visa in the high commission of Bangladesh because of not meeting the salary requirement of 25K USD. So I am currently trying really hard for getting a job that would pay me enough to get the visa and for that i have to travel to India several times for interviews and stuff in couple of months. BUT, recently my cousin brother was offered a job in india that can pay him 40K USD per annum. Upon submitting all the necessary documents of company,the embassy dint give him any reply for almost 3 months and recently when he went there to inquire they said it is not possible to give the visa as there is no rule and they also told him they inquired with the company and as there were other qualified indians available for that particular job a foreigner cant get the visa for that. But as i read the rules on inidan sites, the exception from the salary requirement is if there are no other indians available for the job but if a foreigner is fulfiling the salary req. then why does he still need to find a unique job that cant be done by indians? The whole thing is making me really confused and making me doubt my efforts for getting a job india cz after all I don;t want to waste my time and money making visits to india for these job interviews.

Please shed some light to this...
Thanx
#165 Aug 27th, 2011, 12:38
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
India
Posts:
206
  • jumpingfrog is offline
#165
Does anyone know the maximum stay for Canadians on business visas?
Reply

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success