Change to tourist visa rules re multiple entries - 60-day-out rule scrapped

Closed Thread
#16 Dec 2nd, 2009, 19:29
Join Date:
Dec 2009
Location:
london
Posts:
7
  • bobbyacid is offline
#16

New Visa rules???

hi...i just got to nepal to get a new 6 month tourist visa which ran out on nov 30th and was told i cannot apply for one for 1 month from end of last one(30th dec)
Apparently its a new rule just introduced 5 days ago!!anyone else had experience with this??
it leaves me with a problem as i have an apartment rented out till dec 22nd and my stuff is there(in goa)....is a transit visa easy to get if i book a flight from india to uk(home) as i see this the only viable option now unless i stay in nepal for 1 month...but then i still might not get a new visa...i was planning on staying in india till march then going home but now im fubar!!

I need to settle with my landlord and get my stuff + deposit back...i wISH THEY MADE THIS KNOWN BEFORE I CAME HERE!!!
#17 Dec 2nd, 2009, 20:35
Join Date:
Sep 2008
Location:
dallas, tx
Posts:
1,996
  • curtdfw is offline
#17
This seems to be an emerging standard -- see post 48:

http://www.indiamike.com/india/india...-feb-t96251/4/

and this thread:
http://www.indiamike.com/india/india...ntries-t96729/
“She was not quite what you would call refined. She was not quite what you would call unrefined. She was the kind of person that keeps a parrot.” – Mark Twain
#18 Dec 2nd, 2009, 21:25
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
Western NC USA
Posts:
3,790
  • camelgirl is offline
#18
I checked the outsourcing visa place for the U.S. and they do not have that notice posted....yet.

I also went to the India Consulate website in NY & the Embassy in Washington, DC and there were no notices posted that I could find.

However, I do see a trend here and I'm expecting alot of posts from people freaking out about this.

I'm not really surprised about this new rule. I've always thought 180 days was very generous & being able to linger for years was nice but pushing the whole point of a visa.
#19 Dec 2nd, 2009, 21:51
Join Date:
Sep 2008
Location:
dallas, tx
Posts:
1,996
  • curtdfw is offline
#19
Don't know if this is old news or not, but from the Indian Embassy in Kathmandu (emphasis added):

I) Tourist visa
Application made for grant of Tourist Visa frequently i.e. within one month of expiry of the previous Tourist Visa required clearance from the Ministry also and Visa will be issued after receiving clearance only.

1. Tourist visa, maximum period of 6 months validity, will be granted to the foreigners.
2. Tourist visa are granted only to those who have no residence or occupation in India and whose objective is tourism or casual visits to friends and relatives in India.
3. Repeated applications for Tourist visa will not be entertained.


http://www.indianembassy.org.np/visa-and-passport.php
#20 Dec 2nd, 2009, 22:42
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#20
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtdfw View Post Don't know if this is old news or not, but from the Indian Embassy in Kathmandu
Yes, that's been on there for a long time, and it relates to issuing of new visas.

The OP is about possible new restrictions which might stop people who already have valid multiple entry visas from entering India again within two months of leaving India.

At this stage it is impossible to judge whether or not this apparent new rule is intended to be or will actually be widely implemented.
______________________________ ______________________________ _________________

The world is mud-luscious and puddle-wonderful - E.E. Cummings, poet (1894-1962)

My India Photos Re-Entry Permit from: UK & USA ~ MHA Tourist Visa FAQ ~ MHA Employent & Business Visa FAQ ~ MHA Student Visa FAQ ~ MHA Entry Visa FAQ .
#21 Dec 2nd, 2009, 22:45
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#21
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbyacid View Post .i wISH THEY MADE THIS KNOWN BEFORE I CAME HERE!!!
They did.

It is widely known that "back to back" visa applications made in countries ajoining India are often refused or issued for reduced time only, this has been reported many times on here, and it is made very clear on the embassy websites.
#22 Dec 3rd, 2009, 00:13
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
57,121
  • Nick-H is online now
#22
Those on multi-country trips who want to visit India for w couple of weeks, then spend a couple of weeks somewhere else, the another couple of weeks in India, would be rather screwed by this.
#23 Dec 3rd, 2009, 00:16
Join Date:
Sep 2004
Location:
Northern California
Posts:
3,536
  • dzibead is offline
#23
I think this sentence is new to the Kathmandu website: "Application made for grant of Tourist Visa frequently i.e. within one month of expiry of the previous Tourist Visa required clearance from the Ministry also and Visa will be issued after receiving clearance only."

But the rest of it has been there for a while. And even before the new language was added, it was known that it would take a week or so to get a new visa (assuming one was going to be granted at all, given that back-to-back applications were frowned on), so it wasn't going to be a matter of popping up to Nepal, getting a new visa in a day or two, and returning to India.
"Nearly all men can stand adversity, but if you want to test a man’s character, give him power." - Abraham Lincoln
"The perfect is the enemy of the good." - Voltaire
#24 Dec 3rd, 2009, 01:50
Join Date:
May 2005
Location:
Western NC USA
Posts:
3,790
  • camelgirl is offline
#24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post Those on multi-country trips who want to visit India for w couple of weeks, then spend a couple of weeks somewhere else, the another couple of weeks in India, would be rather screwed by this.
Now I'm really confused. Why would that happen? No one can leave and come back anymore without waiting 2 months?

What about all those group tours that do exactly that. India a week, nepal a week, back to India for a few more days then home.

I thought that was the whole point of a multiple entry visa. Separate from the 180 day limit.

So with multiple entry now once you leave don't come back for 2 months?

Luckily we have no travel plans and hope this is sorted out before our next India trip.
#25 Dec 3rd, 2009, 02:12
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#25
Quote:
Originally Posted by camelgirl View Post Now I'm really confused. Why would that happen? No one can leave and come back anymore without waiting 2 months?
I would not go as far as saying that will be the case, one notice on a website does not mean that is actually going to be what happens.

Despite the Australian VFS website having this new notice saying that reentry within two months needs special permission from the mission, entry into India has always been, and no doubt will still continue to be, at the discretion of the immigration officer.

It is highly unlikely in my view that someone who has only spent a few weeks in India would be refused reentry after (for instance) a side trip to Nepal.

This provision is most likely to be used in cases where people have been in India repeatedly for the full 180 days, and hope to abuse the privilege of a long term tourist visa by having yet another "holiday" in India only a few days after their last two or three six month "holidays".
#26 Dec 3rd, 2009, 02:15
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
57,121
  • Nick-H is online now
#26
Hmmm... Perhaps it is me that is really confused!

#27 Dec 3rd, 2009, 06:50
Join Date:
May 2003
Location:
Northern California
Posts:
5,360
  • wonderwomanusa is offline
#27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post Those on multi-country trips who want to visit India for w couple of weeks, then spend a couple of weeks somewhere else, the another couple of weeks in India, would be rather screwed by this.
I don't think it's that, at all.

It seems like the folks would would be affected by this are those of us with 5/10-year visas who stay 179 days and then cross the border to start the statute running again.... so we'd have to wait 2 months instead of just turning around and re-entering India the next day.

Or maybe Americans won't get that restriction, since I do not believe we do the same to Indian visitors.
The map is not the territory. --Alfred Korzybski
#28 Dec 3rd, 2009, 08:25
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
14,059
  • nycank is offline
#28

Oh no !!

Quote:
Originally Posted by camelgirl View Post Now I'm really confused. Why would that happen? No one can leave and come back anymore without waiting 2 months?

What about all those group tours that do exactly that. India a week, nepal a week, back to India for a few more days then home.


I thought that was the whole point of a multiple entry visa. Separate from the 180 day limit.

So with multiple entry now once you leave don't come back for 2 months?


Luckily we have no travel plans and hope this is sorted out before our next India trip.
Tour Groups, when organized by registered and renowned tour operators make sure that the members in their group get appropriate visas, and in fact sometimes visitors in a group get generous visas

I did not read that to be the case in terms of multiple entry already issued visa.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Haylo View Post Yes, that's been on there for a long time, and it relates to issuing of new visas.

The OP is about possible new restrictions which might stop people who already have valid multiple entry visas from entering India again within two months of leaving India.

At this stage it is impossible to judge whether or not this apparent new rule is intended to be or will actually be widely implemented.
If you have a multiple entry visa, and as long as it is not expired; you can enter.
On the matters of implementation, it is tricky. Here is the reason why.
Issuing visas in Port Post/missions is a Ministry of External Affairs function, Immigrations at the airport is a Ministry of Home Affairs function (I think). It is difficult for these two hugh entities to effectively co-ordinate

Quote:
Originally Posted by dzibead View Post I think this sentence is new to the Kathmandu website: "Application made for grant of Tourist Visa frequently i.e. within one month of expiry of the previous Tourist Visa required clearance from the Ministry also and Visa will be issued after receiving clearance only."

But the rest of it has been there for a while. And even before the new language was added, it was known that it would take a week or so to get a new visa (assuming one was going to be granted at all, given that back-to-back applications were frowned on), so it wasn't going to be a matter of popping up to Nepal, getting a new visa in a day or two, and returning to India.
I agree with you -
I think I might have mentioned in some other thread - Kathmandu is unique

Indian Embassy in Kathmandu only issues visas to non-nepalis period. A nepali citizen does not need visa to enter India. So all the gringas lining up to get a tourist visa on their 179th day are abusing the spirit of the Tourist Visa.

It is clear to them that majority of 'em lining up are indeed doing back to back ticketing.

Even I, a pretty below-average intelligence guy, can figure out that some one's passport is back to back with indian visa. Why do gringos think that Indian Foreign Service Cadre are stupid ? It used to be quite a difficult exam to pass and join the IFS, and a prestigious posting and some of the brightest in the arts and sciences used to apply to IAS exams.
#29 Dec 3rd, 2009, 08:37
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
14,059
  • nycank is offline
#29
Quote:
Originally Posted by wonderwomanusa View Post I don't think it's that, at all.

It seems like the folks would would be affected by this are those of us with 5/10-year visas who stay 179 days and then cross the border to start the statute running again.... so we'd have to wait 2 months instead of just turning around and re-entering India the next day.

Or maybe Americans won't get that restriction, since I do not believe we do the same to Indian visitors.
Yes we do !!! and indeed have a more elaborate dance for visa holders.

US issues over 50+ kinds of visas. The 5-10 yr multiple entry visa has nothing to do with the number of days you can stay in the country. That is determined at the border by the CBP (Customs and Border Patrol). However for typical tourist/business visa B1/B2 can stay up to six months.

From the Customs & Border Patrol website -

Quote:
Question
How long can I stay in the U.S., and can I go to other countries while I'm in the U.S. on a B1 or B2 visa?


Answer
B1 and B2 visas are usually issued for a term of 10 years. Each visit may last up to six months, although some categories of visitors may apply to extend their visit for an additional 6 months. During your visit to the U.S., you may visit Canada, Mexico, or the Caribbean islands (not Cuba)for up to 30 days and re-enter the U.S. as long as you re-enter within the period noted on the Form I - 94 which you received when you first entered.

For instance, if you come to the U.S. on July 10, 2008 on a B2 Visitor Visa, you may go to Canada and/or Mexico on or after November 10, and reenter the U.S. any time up until January 10. But because the six month period is up on January 10, 2009, you will also have to depart from the U.S. on that same day to avoid being an "overstay" (unless you applied for an extension of stay.)

If you visit other countries such as England or Costa Rica, then return to the U.S., your re-entry will be considered to be a new admission, rather than a re-entry from a contiguous country in the course of your initial visit, and the admission inspection may be more strenuous. The Officer inspecting you will want evidence that you intend to go back home to your country of citizenship to live as opposed to returning again and again to the U.S. after visits to other countries. Remember, a B1 or B2 visa allows you to come to the U.S. to visit. If the CBP officer suspects that you are actually trying to be a de facto resident, you will be denied entry.

Re-entry is, of course, dependent on your continued eligibilty to enter. If you have been arrested or committed an illegal act resulting in a warrent in your name since the time the visa was issued, you could be denied re-entry.
#30 Dec 3rd, 2009, 13:29
Join Date:
Sep 2004
Location:
west coast canada
Posts:
194
  • Kingfisher is offline
#30

Of interest to Canadians

I was curious whether the CGI Vancouver site had anything regarding this policy as I have a 5 year tourist visa valid until Oct 2013; although my total annual stay is always less than than 180 days, I may want to visit Nepal one day and return to India for the flight home.

I note that visa services have now been outsource here as well, but there is no mention of a change in re-entry policy. However, unfortunately, it appears that the 5 year tourist visa is no longer being offered.
Closed Thread


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success