Change to tourist visa rules re multiple entries - 60-day-out rule scrapped

Closed Thread
#2581 Jan 18th, 2013, 05:41
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
india
Posts:
6
  • reverent bob is offline
#2581
So i can just fly in and fly back without doing anything. Reallly Brillant
Thanks
#2582 Jan 18th, 2013, 12:21
Join Date:
Jan 2013
Location:
Florence, Italy
Posts:
3
  • Sumarokov is offline
#2582
Sorry for asking a question that is probably painstakingly obvious, but I just want to make sure. Even if the 60-day rule were to apply, does it just mean 60 days physically outside of India? What I mean is, say I leave India and apply immediately for a new visa, is that OK? You do not need to have sixty days between the end of one "visa period" and the beginning of another? We are talking about physical "stays", right?
#2583 Jan 18th, 2013, 12:41
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Land that shakes and bakes.
Posts:
11,513
  • edwardseco is offline
#2583
Are there any other kind (since we are talking moot issues anyway)? Gotta admit under ether my my mind does go elsewhere than my body..
#2584 Jan 25th, 2013, 06:13
Join Date:
Jan 2013
Location:
Curitiba, BRASIL
Posts:
20
  • ggabrielBR is offline
#2584

Red face

Hi everyone!

Probably I'll annoy lots of people with my questions, but believe me, I have searched indiamike before post here. Actually, I found so many different answers to these questions that I'm more confused than never!

In a few days I will apply for a visa and I need to clarify some issues raised in the case. I hope you can help me again, please.

My flight ticket is for a period of 182 days in indian territory, but in between this period I will travel to Nepal for 45 or 60 days:
12th february, arrive in Delhi / april to june, trip to Nepal / 12th august, departure from Mumbai

My doubts:
1. The day count keeps running after I leave India, considering that I will return?

2. Can I apply for a 90 days visa to India, leave the country bound for Nepal and then, in return, apply for another 90 day visa from Nepal?

3. Considering the situation above, it would be better to apply twice for a 90 days visa OR a 180 days visa with multiple entry?

Thanks to you all!
#2585 Jan 25th, 2013, 07:47
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
14,045
  • nycank is offline
#2585
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggabrielBR View Post Hi everyone!

Probably I'll annoy lots of people with my questions, but believe me, I have searched indiamike before post here. Actually, I found so many different answers to these questions that I'm more confused than never!

In a few days I will apply for a visa and I need to clarify some issues raised in the case. I hope you can help me again, please.

My flight ticket is for a period of 182 days in indian territory, but in between this period I will travel to Nepal for 45 or 60 days:
12th february, arrive in Delhi / april to june, trip to Nepal / 12th august, departure from Mumbai

My doubts:
1. The day count keeps running after I leave India, considering that I will return?

2. Can I apply for a 90 days visa to India, leave the country bound for Nepal and then, in return, apply for another 90 day visa from Nepal?

3. Considering the situation above, it would be better to apply twice for a 90 days visa OR a 180 days visa with multiple entry?

Thanks to you all!
Here are some things to consider.
  • Brazilian passport holders get six month visa.
  • Maximum stay is 90 days per stay.
  • You should ask for multiple entry visa.

In getting a visa in Nepal, you might have to pay same amount as in Sao Paulo
#2586 Jan 25th, 2013, 08:39
Join Date:
Jan 2013
Location:
Curitiba, BRASIL
Posts:
20
  • ggabrielBR is offline
#2586
Quote:
Originally Posted by nycank View Post Here are some things to consider.
  • Brazilian passport holders get six month visa.
  • Maximum stay is 90 days per stay.
  • You should ask for multiple entry visa.

In getting a visa in Nepal, you might have to pay same amount as in Sao Paulo
Nykank, thanks so much for you help!


I think is perfectly clear now. Lets see:

I'll apply for a regular 6 months tourist visa, with multiple entry. Fly to India and before completing the 90 days, I should go to Nepal. There, I'll check if its necessary to stay 2 months or no. Then I go back to India normally, withouth asking for another visa, and have more 90 days?

It looks simple now, heh.

Thanks!!
#2587 Jan 25th, 2013, 08:48
Join Date:
Aug 2004
Location:
Goa
Posts:
3,021
  • goangoangone is offline
#2587
You won't have to stay 2 months.

GoanGoan......here & there
#2588 Jan 25th, 2013, 10:00
Join Date:
Jul 2009
Location:
in transit...
Posts:
722
  • candycanegirl is offline
#2588
Your 180 days starts the day you get your visa, and expires 180 days after that.

Meaning you don't get 90 days in India, leave for 2 months, and get another 90 days after that. Your visa expires after 180 days, regardless of where you are.
There must be more to life than having everything. - Maurice Sendak
#2589 Jan 26th, 2013, 00:48
Join Date:
Mar 2009
Location:
Green grass of home
Posts:
1,648
  • Wildhorse is offline
#2589
Quote:
Originally Posted by candycanegirl View Post Your 180 days starts the day you get your visa, and expires 180 days after that.
I hate to be splitting hairs but this is not quite correct. A 6-months visa is valid for 6 months. If it's issued on December 19th, it will expire on June 18th. Since there are months with 28, 30 or 31 days, a visa may well be valid for 181 or 182 days (I think ... I'm not going to start calculating now). The 180 days refer to the physical presence in India.

Quote:
Meaning you don't get 90 days in India, leave for 2 months, and get another 90 days after that. Your visa expires after 180 days, regardless of where you are.
It might actually be possible to stay for 90 days, cross the border to Nepal for a day, and return for another 90 days. But this is all quite hypothetical anyway since the OP wants to stay in Nepal for more than just a day. So he won't have another 90 days in India.
#2590 Jan 26th, 2013, 09:13
Join Date:
Aug 2004
Location:
Goa
Posts:
3,021
  • goangoangone is offline
#2590
Quote:
Originally Posted by candycanegirl View Post Your 180 days starts the day you get your visa, and expires 180 days after that.

Meaning you don't get 90 days in India, leave for 2 months, and get another 90 days after that. Your visa expires after 180 days, regardless of where you are.
Reading NYCANK's post, Brazilians are restricted to maximum 90 days per stay.

#2591 Jan 26th, 2013, 09:46
Join Date:
Jul 2009
Location:
in transit...
Posts:
722
  • candycanegirl is offline
#2591
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildhorse View Post I hate to be splitting hairs but this is not quite correct. A 6-months visa is valid for 6 months. If it's issued on December 19th, it will expire on June 18th. Since there are months with 28, 30 or 31 days, a visa may well be valid for 181 or 182 days (I think ... I'm not going to start calculating now). The 180 days refer to the physical presence in India.
Of course you are right!

I just meant to convey that your 6 months ("180ish days") start from when you get the visa and end 6 months later. Usually since people apply in their own country a couple weeks before the trip, you often have less than 180 days left once entering India.

Since Brazilians seem to only have 90 days stay, if you did get a 6-month visa, maybe you could spend a bit less than 90 days the first time (85 days or whatever), spend a few days in Nepal, and then re-enter on the same visa for 90 days or so more. This would be assuming you could get a multiple entry 6-month visa.
Last edited by candycanegirl; Jan 26th, 2013 at 13:11..
#2592 Jan 27th, 2013, 06:50
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
14,045
  • nycank is offline
#2592
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggabrielBR View Post Nykank, thanks so much for you help!


I think is perfectly clear now. Lets see:

[...]
It looks simple now, heh.
Unlike Brazil's 90/90/90 day rule, India's visa is from start date to end date. The visa starts the date of issue. You are restricted to 90 because Brazil restricts everyone on a TUR or TEM visa to 90 day entry, and an extension of another 90 days to a sum total of 180 days a year.

DO read carefully once you get your visa. Who knows Dilma might have gotten a waiver for you folks on her visit to India
#2593 Feb 8th, 2013, 14:58
Join Date:
Jan 2013
Location:
Curitiba, BRASIL
Posts:
20
  • ggabrielBR is offline
#2593
Hey everyone!

Just to give a feedback about my case, hope it may help someone =)

Calling the Consulate at São Paulo/BR, they told me that they can't do anything about my 182 days booked flights. I was almost calling the flight company but them, I tried again. I called the Consulate and a worker gave me the Consul's personal e-mail. After talking to him a few times, he authorized a One Year tourist visa, with multiple entries. Simple =)

In four days I'll arive at Delhi's airport... I can't believe it!!! =)

Thank you all!
#2594 Feb 8th, 2013, 15:16
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
14,045
  • nycank is offline
#2594
Quote:
Originally Posted by ggabrielBR View Post After talking to him a few times, he authorized a One Year tourist visa, with multiple entries. Simple =)

In four days I'll arive at Delhi's airport... I can't believe it!!! =)
Congratulations. !!! Send the consul a handwritten obrigado. Who knows when you might need his help
#2595 Feb 9th, 2013, 08:29
Join Date:
Jul 2011
Location:
United Kingdom
Posts:
20
  • caramelchocolate is offline
#2595
Hello all,

Just wanted to confirm. If I have a multiple entry 6 month visa, and I go to Pakistan for 2 weeks, cross the border and come back, fly to Thailand and come back, do I need a re-entry permit?

Kind regards.
Closed Thread


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success