Change to tourist visa rules re multiple entries - 60-day-out rule scrapped

Closed Thread
#1726 Aug 30th, 2010, 15:11
Join Date:
Nov 2002
Location:
Sri Lanka
Posts:
127
  • kwistbeableandco is offline
#1726
Originally Posted by edwardseco View Post
This from a VFS website:

"A transit visa’s validity is for a period of 3 months. You must travel any time within those 3 months. Once you land in India the transit visa will expire within 15 days of your arrival."

It seems to imply significant differences in transit visa policy (assuming they understand it)..
That would indeed be a significant change in the validity period of a transit visa. Unless the embassy that VFS office serves has unilaterally decided that it makes sense to issue them with a longer validity, having them valid for three months, and the 15 days only starting to "tick" once you've entered India for the first time is going to make life a lot easier for many people.

I have used the same transit visa several times. It was valid for 3 months and it became invalid only when the embarked stamp was put on the visa itself.
I also noticed that immigration people are at loss concerning Transit Visa (having to inquire from the collegue at next booth ), asking me if I was a seaman and so on.
#1727 Aug 30th, 2010, 18:03
Join Date:
Aug 2010
Location:
Bagru, Jaipur
Posts:
2
  • RamBabu is offline
#1727

Smile my situation with the two month rule

Namaste,

I am new to this website so I'm sorry if I have posted this incorrectly. I hope this is the right place.

I arrived in India on June 28 after recently graduating from College and I am currently on a fellowship for 9 months in Bagru, Jaipur. When applying for my Visa I didn't not think it through well enough and applied for a 5 year multiple entry visa from US. I know this was very stupid considering I need to stay for longer than 180 days, but this is the predicament I'm in. I promptly registered in Jaipur when I arrived, and was given a 5 year Residential Permit by the office of the superintendent of police district Jaipur. I'm not sure if they made a mistake when issuing it to me but it states, "[jeremy] is permitted to remain in India till 16 Jun 2015". It doesn't say anything about the two month gap. I also was also able to get an indian driver's license which states a permanent address in India.

My questions are: 1) What should I do if I leave india at 170 days and want to come back at 185 days and remain for the rest of my 9 month stay? 2) If I stay in India am I at risk for legal problems even though my residential permit says I am permitted to remain in india until 16 Jun 2015?

Sorry again if the answer to this is somewhere in this thread, I couldnt find it.

Also if you want to see the work I am doing this is the link (CLICKHERE). Check the about page and scroll down.

THANKS for any help you can provide
#1728 Aug 30th, 2010, 18:15
Join Date:
Sep 2008
Location:
dallas, tx
Posts:
1,997
  • curtdfw is offline
#1728
You're there on a Tourist visa or an Entry visa? If the former, you're limited to stays of 180 days and a two-month gap between visits, and employment is not permitted. If the latter, the two-month rule does not apply and, until recently, the Entry visa was used for volunteering or internship-type employment.

What matters is the visa -- the RP and the driver's license carry little weight in the legality of your presence in India and do not in any way alter or extend the conditions of your visa.

PS: Just noticed your username - do you have Indian heritage?
“She was not quite what you would call refined. She was not quite what you would call unrefined. She was the kind of person that keeps a parrot.” – Mark Twain
Last edited by curtdfw; Aug 30th, 2010 at 18:21.. Reason: PS
#1729 Aug 30th, 2010, 18:26
Join Date:
Aug 2010
Location:
Bagru, Jaipur
Posts:
2
  • RamBabu is offline
#1729
my visa is a tourist visa, I'm not working, Im just learning how to do block printing.
#1730 Aug 30th, 2010, 18:36
Join Date:
Sep 2008
Location:
dallas, tx
Posts:
1,997
  • curtdfw is offline
#1730
Whether it's working or not (if noticed, immigration authorities would likely consider it to be non-tourist activity in any case), the requirements of the Tourist visa are that you cannot exceed 180 days on any one stay, and the two-month gap would apply. Search on 'overstay' for what has happened to people who do not adhere to that.

Part of the confusion is the issuance of the RP, which was neither required nor needed -- this most often happens in small-town FROs, which are usually staffed by local police, not by immigration officers. They tend to have little activity with these issues and are not nearly so well informed as the FRROs in the major metros.
#1731 Aug 31st, 2010, 02:33
Join Date:
Aug 2010
Location:
Malaysia
Posts:
74
  • asian is offline
#1731

My country's India Visa website mentioned nothing about it !!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suza View Post RE - re-entering India within 2 months............

This is the response I received from the Indian embassy in South Korea....
It is only multiple entry.

Each stay in India is NOT to exceed 90 Days. There should a gap of at least two months before revisiting/re-entering India. (Mulitple Entry Visa)

You can enter India twice without two months gap if you apply Double Entry.


I was worrying myself as the rules are rather unclear on the Embassy website.
The "double entry" and "single entry" visa is a Transit Visa which you cannot stay for more than 72 hrs in each visit.
This is according to their malaysian website and no mention of the 2 months new rule at all.
#1732 Aug 31st, 2010, 03:18
Join Date:
Aug 2010
Location:
Malaysia
Posts:
74
  • asian is offline
#1732

Where to find an official website for this issue ?

Hi,

I am a Malaysian, bought return air tickets to Kolkata and I planned to travel Darjeeling, Sikkim, enter Nepal overland for 1 week and return to India overland to carry on my India travel.

Looks like this stupid 2 months rule will affect me.

Can I know how is the condition now ? Is there any official website from Indian government that explains all ? I cannot open the link, "Ministry of Home Affairs....." provided in the OP.
These 100 over pages of discussions are just discussions.

Meanwhile, I am thinking of the following options:

a) Cut short my trip around Darjeeling to less than 72 hours and enter India with a "Transit Visa" and re-enter with a "Tourist Visa" but transit visa "should" show proof of my onwards journey when I enter India; how can I do it ?

b) Just apply for the tourist visa and IF there is no mention of this 2 months rule printed in it, carry on my original plan. Lawfully, they cannot stop me from re-entering.

c) If the "2 months rule" is mentioned in my visa, I will have no choice but give Nepal a miss.

Someone suggested applying for a "re-entry permit". Can anyone help to explain how is it ?
#1733 Aug 31st, 2010, 10:24
Join Date:
Aug 2010
Location:
Seoul, South Korea
Posts:
19
  • Suza is offline
#1733
Quote:
Originally Posted by asian View Post The "double entry" and "single entry" visa is a Transit Visa which you cannot stay for more than 72 hrs in each visit.
This is according to their malaysian website and no mention of the 2 months new rule at all.

I have outlined my trip to the Indian Embassy here in Seoul and they are saying that the Double entry visa is the one I need as this doesn't have the 2 month restriction on it.
A transit visa is something different than a Double & Single entry.

You seem to be in a similar state of confusion as I was (still am a little). I think you should apply for a Double entry, make sure when you apply for your visa that you outline your travel plans to them - explaining about your trip to Nepal.
#1734 Aug 31st, 2010, 13:10
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
14,909
  • nycank is offline
#1734
Quote:
Originally Posted by asian View Post Looks like this stupid 2 months rule will affect me.

Can I know how is the condition now ? Is there any official website from Indian government that explains all ? I cannot open the link, "Ministry of Home Affairs....." provided in the OP.
These 100 over pages of discussions are just discussions.
www.mha.nic.in and http://www.immigrationindia.nic.in/tourist_visa2.htm
#1735 Aug 31st, 2010, 18:08
Join Date:
Nov 2002
Location:
Sri Lanka
Posts:
127
  • kwistbeableandco is offline
#1735
Funny People there: I applied for a 3 month single entry Tourist Visa (Belgian nationals can only get 3 months Tourist Visa now, no more 6 months) and got this: a 3 months Multiple entry Visa which mentions: For re-entry within 2 months of last exit from India, pl visit Indian Embassy.
As multiple entry signifies 3 entries, they do imply that I could possibly visit Indian Embassy twice to break the 60-day rule.
Any news yet of possible change of rules in 2011?
#1736 Sep 1st, 2010, 00:00
Join Date:
Mar 2009
Location:
Green grass of home
Posts:
1,757
  • Wildhorse is offline
#1736
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwistbeableandco View Post Funny People there: I applied for a 3 month single entry Tourist Visa (Belgian nationals can only get 3 months Tourist Visa now, no more 6 months) and got this: a 3 months Multiple entry Visa which mentions: For re-entry within 2 months of last exit from India, pl visit Indian Embassy.
So - what is the problem? You got something better than what you had applied for.

Quote:
As multiple entry signifies 3 entries, they do imply that I could possibly visit Indian Embassy twice to break the 60-day rule.
I don't understand what you mean or what you're asking. What they (probably / usually) mean is that if you want to return to India within 2 months after the last exit you should apply for a re-entry permit (beforehand). What is the problem with this?
#1737 Sep 1st, 2010, 15:07
Join Date:
Nov 2002
Location:
Sri Lanka
Posts:
127
  • kwistbeableandco is offline
#1737
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildhorse View Post So - what is the problem? You got something better than what you had applied for.



I don't understand what you mean or what you're asking. What they (probably / usually) mean is that if you want to return to India within 2 months after the last exit you should apply for a re-entry permit (beforehand). What is the problem with this?
It is NOT a problem, just funny. Why make stringent rules (60days period)while at the same time providing a way to circumvent them? Those Indians must be Belgian.
#1738 Sep 1st, 2010, 15:55
Join Date:
Mar 2009
Location:
Green grass of home
Posts:
1,757
  • Wildhorse is offline
#1738
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwistbeableandco View Post It is NOT a problem, just funny. Why make stringent rules (60days period)while at the same time providing a way to circumvent them? Those Indians must be Belgian.
Actually, they don't provide a way to 'circumvent' their rules. Originally that '2 months rule' applied to all tourist-visa holders and was aimed at people who tried to live in India on consecutive tourist visas. After some protests the MHA realized, however, that there are also people who plan to do what they call 'neighborhood travel', i.e. genuine tourists who spend their holidays in Asia, who fly in and out of India but want to visit, say, Nepal or Sri Lanka for a short time while in the area.

These people obviously need a re-entry permit and they will get it if they have the documentation (flight bookings) to prove it. Also, they must apply for such a permit before entering India, i.e. at the Indian embassy or consulate in their home country.

Tourist visa holders who don't have booked flights will not be allowed back into India within two months after leaving.
#1739 Sep 1st, 2010, 20:57
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Land that shakes and bakes.
Posts:
12,392
  • edwardseco is offline
#1739
Nicely summed up Wildhorse..
#1740 Sep 4th, 2010, 14:00
Join Date:
Sep 2010
Location:
Sydney
Posts:
1
  • CKKK is offline
#1740

Advice pleaseee from other Australians!

Hi Guys,

Wow so seems like we are all quiet confused, good to see im not the only one who feels so hopless understanding all this.
Ok im hoping someone can help me preferbely Australians as I am one and our rules may be slightly different to other foreigns.

I applied for a multi entry tourist visa and reiceived it back from VFS the other day and saw in it that it had said double entries was "double" however I am actually entering India 3 times. 1st) when I fly in and stay for a week 2) when I was coming back from Nepal 3) when I come back from a week in Europe ( have to jet out for a family wedding). When I orginally checked the VFS it said a multi entry was up to three times so now I confused why it says double.. I rung the helpline yesterday they advised I had to say I wanted Multi - I questioned mysel at this time and thought didn'i ask for that. So i went back in to check by doing a dummy booking and when I went to the tousist visa my options were only 'single" or "multi" so of course I would have done "multi" soooo my question is do you know why than we get "double" only on our visas..????

Sorry for the ramberling

hope someone can help. as its weekend and can't call helpdesk. I leave in 2 weeks and now think I need to cancel my Nepal side trip for only this too work.. which will be terrible..
Closed Thread


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success