Business visa documentation for setting up a business?

#1 Jul 8th, 2008, 01:45
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
2
  • rupiye15 is offline
#1
I have an employment visa here in India. My partner has been here on an X Visa for the last year, during which he did the groundwork for setting up his own business. He is now nearing the end of his X Visa validity period but the registration of his business is not yet complete and will probably not go through before he has to get a new visa. We can't afford for him to get a temporary tourist visa and then fly back to his home country (France) in three months to change it to a business visa.

So, is there any way for him to get a business visa now? I have heard of people getting business visas without having their own company yet set up, but I am wondering what documentation is needed in this case? For example, my partner does web development outsourcing work. He can certainly show what kind of work he does in France and say he wants to set up a business in India to employ Indians to produce similar work for the European market. But what is the process for business visas being granted in this scenario? And, if so, what is the documentation needed? Unfortunately, his Indian business partner doesn't have a previously registered business, otherwise he could just sponsor him...

All thoughts appreciated!
#2 Jul 8th, 2008, 12:43
Join Date:
Jun 2006
Location:
goa
Posts:
329
  • jcbrum is offline
#2
You other half will still have to go back to his home country to get a Business Visa.

Because the company hasn't been registered yet, i think he will find that it will be difficult to get one.I have set up my own travel company here,and the registration process is quite quick (as long as you are prepared for a liitle palm greasing).It only took me 10 days.

John
#3 Jul 9th, 2008, 19:25
Join Date:
Nov 2006
Location:
Mumbai
Posts:
110
  • Hemmie is offline
#3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcbrum View Post Because the company hasn't been registered yet, i think he will find that it will be difficult to get one.I have set up my own travel company here,and the registration process is quite quick (as long as you are prepared for a liitle palm greasing).It only took me 10 days.
Well, my husband has set up a branch office of a Dutch company, and registration took 9 months... I don't know how it worked but he got a business visa before we moved here, and an employment visa once the company was set up, even though it was not registered.
#4 Jul 9th, 2008, 19:52
Join Date:
Jul 2008
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
2
  • rupiye15 is offline
#4
Hemmie,

Yes! That is exactly what I am wondering - How does someone like your husband get a business visa (to set up a branch office or similar scenario) when there isn't a "partnering" or "sponsoring" Indian business involved? If you can give me more details on the documentation he provided to get his first visa, that would be very helpful!
#5 Jul 9th, 2008, 20:30
Join Date:
Jan 2006
Location:
kerala
Posts:
506
  • pundabee is offline
#5
Quote:
Originally Posted by rupiye15 View Post Hemmie,

Yes! That is exactly what I am wondering - How does someone like your husband get a business visa (to set up a branch office or similar scenario) when there isn't a "partnering" or "sponsoring" Indian business involved? If you can give me more details on the documentation he provided to get his first visa, that would be very helpful!
Starting (or "incorporating" as it is called) an Indian company as a foreigner is called Foreign Direct Investment (FDI). In most sectors there is no need for an Indian partner and the concept of sponsoring doesn't exist in FDI terminology.

There are two problems relating to obtaining a business visa: 1) the Indian embassies have limited knowledge of FDI; they usually associate business visas with business folk travelling to India, as representatives of foreign companies, to do business with Indian companies. 2) the Indian embassies will, unless the company has already been incorporated, be unwilling to issue a business visa of longer duration than a tourist visa. This makes good sense since the business visa could be abused by tourists wanting to stay long term in India.

I think the solution is to make a detailed business plan, take it to the Indian embassy, and argue the case showing knowledge of FDI. Additionally, having a qualified company secretary attesting that company incorporation proceedings have been initiated should be helpful. He should then be issued a 6 month business visa. This will be extendible in India.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success