another foreign national marrying an indian...advice please?

#1 Jan 3rd, 2009, 15:37
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
Darjeeling
Posts:
43
  • emmaindarj is offline
#1
Am an Irish Citizen but have been living/working in India for the last 3 years. I have been doing this on a tourist visa as all other visas proved impossible to acquire.
Maximum validity of visas for Irish Nationals is six months, and this has entailed a lot of expensive trips out of the country to get new visas.

I am now planning on marrying an Indian National later this year. I've been reading through many of the other threads on this topic, and while all have been helpful, i remain a little confused, so Nick, Brigit, Squirrel, anyone else, help would be very much appreciated.

What I have understood so far...
It appears to much easier to change your visa status by leaving the country rather than do it in India
On leaving the country, after being legally married, I should apply for an X Visa.
After entering on an X Visa, after one year I can apply for a PIO card.

Am I right in this so far? I was in Ireland this year and the Indian Embassy in Dublin were most unhelpful, no-one in Darjeeling seems to be able to help me and I'm trying to figure out the easiest way to do things.

Both my husband and I are catholics and are planning a church wedding in India in August. As my current visa expires in March this year, we are both going to Thailand then. Am sorely tempted to go for a 300 Rupees court marriage in Feb and apply for an X visa in Bangkok. Is this possible or does this have to be d
one from country of origin?

I know this is a long post, with lots of info and questions, so firstly, thanks if you're still reading. Any advice appreciated.
#2 Jan 3rd, 2009, 15:45
Join Date:
Oct 2007
Location:
India
Posts:
74
Send a message via MSN to bRoKeNhOpE Send a message via Yahoo to bRoKeNhOpE Send a message via Skype™ to bRoKeNhOpE
  • bRoKeNhOpE is offline
#2

everything is possible in india ;)

hey...
as far as my knowledge goes there is nothing which you cant get in india. So if its marrying an indian citizen big deal, you just have to know the right people spend some undertable money and see how quick your work is done. So i would suggest to get in touch with the right people and rest will fall in place ... best wishes though..
#3 Jan 3rd, 2009, 15:54
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
Darjeeling
Posts:
43
  • emmaindarj is offline
#3
Quote:
Originally Posted by bRoKeNhOpE View Post hey...
as far as my knowledge goes there is nothing which you cant get in india. So if its marrying an indian citizen big deal, you just have to know the right people spend some undertable money and see how quick your work is done. So i would suggest to get in touch with the right people and rest will fall in place ... best wishes though..
So in theory I can get my X Visa without leaving the country? I'll try and look into it again, thanks. Only thing is, from what others were saying, it seems easier to do it from outside, so seeing as we'll both be out of the country in March, was considering it for my own sanity!!
#4 Jan 3rd, 2009, 16:34
Join Date:
Mar 2008
Location:
India
Posts:
586
  • sannna is offline
#4
I would suggest you ignore the post by Brokenhope and try to find out the legal route. Although bribery can take you a long way in India, you have chances of getting cheated, and end up being further from home than you are now. Going the legal route obviously will give you more security and rights. And, personally, for a marriage I think it should be well worth it going through some extra trouble to do it right, even if you need to do more travelling and spend more money.

I remember from some other post that you can use a broker to get your applications moving in court and make things go a bit quicker.

I am afraid I cannot help you with advise on how to get this done precisely, but I am sure other will jump in soon! Best of luck.
#5 Jan 3rd, 2009, 16:38
Join Date:
Oct 2007
Location:
India
Posts:
74
Send a message via MSN to bRoKeNhOpE Send a message via Yahoo to bRoKeNhOpE Send a message via Skype™ to bRoKeNhOpE
  • bRoKeNhOpE is offline
#5

not illegal

well i never said not to go legally.. ofcourse you have to go through all the legal procedures but what i meant was get to know the right people even people who are working in the government office wont work until you offer them some money. What i meant was if you can do that then your work can be done on priority basis. the work which will take may be a months time can be done in a weeks time if you know them or bribe them thats the way things work in india. rest is your call in either of the ways i wish you good luck. )
#6 Jan 3rd, 2009, 16:39
Join Date:
Mar 2008
Location:
India
Posts:
586
  • sannna is offline
#6
Sorry - misunderstood your post then. Apologies.
#7 Jan 3rd, 2009, 16:43
Join Date:
Oct 2007
Location:
India
Posts:
74
Send a message via MSN to bRoKeNhOpE Send a message via Yahoo to bRoKeNhOpE Send a message via Skype™ to bRoKeNhOpE
  • bRoKeNhOpE is offline
#7

nah its ok

its ok we all are here to help each other welcome to india mike
#8 Jan 3rd, 2009, 18:04
Join Date:
Sep 2008
Location:
Kerala
Posts:
12
  • barbarae is offline
#8
After marriage any which way -- you must have your marriage papers stamped by the ministry of external affairs in Delhi... everyone wants to see these papers with all stamps on them & can only apply for an X visa overseas to re entry India. This can be done in Bangkok ( as of last year when I did it) not sure about this year & a PIO card is avail in India but can take years---- better done in Ireland & as you will read its all on the wimp of the visa officer that day!!!!!!
#9 Jan 3rd, 2009, 18:32
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
Darjeeling
Posts:
43
  • emmaindarj is offline
#9
Quote:
Originally Posted by sannna View Post Going the legal route obviously will give you more security and rights. And, personally, for a marriage I think it should be well worth it going through some extra trouble to do it right, even if you need to do more travelling and spend more money.

I remember from some other post that you can use a broker to get your applications moving in court and make things go a bit quicker.

I am afraid I cannot help you with advise on how to get this done precisely, but I am sure other will jump in soon! Best of luck.

Thanks Sanna. I think I won't need to use a broker, as I have plenty of contacts in the court here, it's just that they don't have much experience in this, so once I know what I need them to do, they'll do it for me.

Does anyone know if you have to go in person to the Ministry in Delhi or can this be done by post?

A friend of mine here is from the US and did this all recently, but she wasn't under as much time pressure as she already had a 10 year multiple entry visa and just had to go to the border every six months. Unfortunately, I can't afford the flights all the time,(and can't get a visa for more than six months) so it's really about getting it done quickly
#10 Jan 3rd, 2009, 18:36
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
Darjeeling
Posts:
43
  • emmaindarj is offline
#10
Quote:
Originally Posted by barbarae View Post After marriage any which way -- you must have your marriage papers stamped by the ministry of external affairs in Delhi... everyone wants to see these papers with all stamps on them & can only apply for an X visa overseas to re entry India. This can be done in Bangkok ( as of last year when I did it) not sure about this year & a PIO card is avail in India but can take years---- better done in Ireland & as you will read its all on the wimp of the visa officer that day!!!!!!
Thanks for info. Do I have to go to Delhi in person to get the papers stamped?

And think I'll get my PIO from India after my next exit and re-entry, if I can get the papers ready in time for X visa in Bangkok
#11 Jan 3rd, 2009, 18:59
Join Date:
Sep 2008
Location:
Kerala
Posts:
12
  • barbarae is offline
#11
Yes go in person to Delhi & take your partner with you. Also make sure you have your name in his passport...... Good Luck
#12 Jan 3rd, 2009, 21:18
Join Date:
Jan 2007
Location:
India
Posts:
160
  • cool blue is offline
#12
My hubby and I had our marriage registered in Darjeeling but didn't need to go to Delhi? (I'm Scottish and he's Indian) The certificate which the Darj Court issued was adequate even for my PIO. We did have to get a passport photo with both our photos on on (on the same photo) which is attached for the marriage certificate - very sweet!!

Good luck!
#13 Jan 3rd, 2009, 21:28
Join Date:
Dec 2008
Location:
Darjeeling
Posts:
43
  • emmaindarj is offline
#13
Quote:
Originally Posted by cool blue View Post My hubby and I had our marriage registered in Darjeeling but didn't need to go to Delhi? (I'm Scottish and he's Indian) The certificate which the Darj Court issued was adequate even for my PIO. We did have to get a passport photo with both our photos on on (on the same photo) which is attached for the marriage certificate - very sweet!!

Good luck!
That sounds promising. Did you get your PIO done straight away or did you have to come back on an Entry Visa and do it then? Or did you already have an Entry Visa?
#14 Jan 3rd, 2009, 22:43
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
60,182
  • Nick-H is offline
#14
I have never before heard of any requirement to get anything stamped in Delhi: a marriage certificate is a marriage certificate. Even my hand-typed scrap of green paper has been accepted on several occasions by Immigration guys in Chennai.

However, your case may be referred to Delhi, if you apply to get an X visa whilst on a tourist visa. That may, or may not, involve you going there.

My In-India attempt to do this was screwed up by a broker. I found it very easy to get an X visa, with our scrap of green paper, in London. Since then outsourcing has happened, and one cannot even speak to an actual visa officer --- so my experience is out of date.

Waving money around in a government office is as likely to get you arrested as anything else. If someone makes you an offer --- then you must assess the situation as you see fit. This is the time for the foreign partner to zip up the mouth and leave all the talking to the Indian partner. Us foreigners can all-too-easily screw up these delicate affairs; one has to grow up with that stuff to know how to proceed.

Remember that, even with an Indian spouse, we remain in this country courtesy of the Indian government and, like governments all over the world, basic human rights about living with your family don't really count for much once you blot your copy book. Be careful!
#15 Jan 3rd, 2009, 23:50
Join Date:
Sep 2001
Location:
Land that shakes and bakes.
Posts:
12,672
  • edwardseco is offline
#15
That second to last paragraph is apropo for many countries..
Reply

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success