9/2/10 USA VISA Extension?? How to from 6 month?

#1 Jul 19th, 2010, 00:52
Join Date:
Jul 2010
Location:
Dharamakoet, India
Posts:
15
  • arisensei is offline
#1
"There should be gap of 2 months..." is stamped on my visa. It expires Sept 02, 2010. I want to apply for a re-entry permit, I think. I want to extend my visa. How to? Can I do this in Dharamshala FRRO? Should I fill in the onlinee visa app at https://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing...ct-application it doesn't allow me to do an extension just a "new visa"? Do I have to go to Delhi? Bribe WHO? I have the 6 month( I know I should have done 10 years, I thought I'd only like it for one month). Many thanks and much good karma in advance! Arisa
#2 Jul 19th, 2010, 01:39
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#2
Quote:
Originally Posted by arisensei View Post I want to extend my visa. How to?
Assuming it's a tourist visa, you can't*.

After it has expired you can apply for a new one, you may get three months in Kathmandu, but you won't be able to re-enter India for two months. Yes you can get a re-entry permit, but they are ONLY available in cases of either:

  • Having to return to India in an emergency situation
  • Returning to India after taking a side trip to a nearby country, but note that doing this does not reset the clock for another 180 days trip length, so you still have to leave India for at least two months, 180 days after your first entry. That means that if you have been in India for 180 days when you leave, a re-entry permit won't help you.
A re-entry permit does not entitle you to enter India after the expiry date of your visa. Read the Tourist Visa FAQ in my sig line, it explains the rules pretty well.

*Okay, you can, but only if you were prevented from leaving because of an emergency (eg breaking your leg) or if you marry an Indian.
______________________________ ______________________________ _________________

The world is mud-luscious and puddle-wonderful - E.E. Cummings, poet (1894-1962)

My India Photos Re-Entry Permit from: UK & USA ~ MHA Tourist Visa FAQ ~ MHA Employent & Business Visa FAQ ~ MHA Student Visa FAQ ~ MHA Entry Visa FAQ .
#3 Jul 19th, 2010, 02:26
Join Date:
Jul 2010
Location:
Dharamakoet, India
Posts:
15
  • arisensei is offline
#3
THANKS! Bad news but sounds accurate. Another question or 2. 1. I applied for a writing fellowship that begins in October, I leave 9/1. Does this mean I have to get a special excuse if I am accepted to this fellowship? 2. I have to re-apply after 2 months with some sort of explanation besides tourism? i.e. it's a special grant to come back to Indian AFTER 2 months-I'll just go home to USA in those months, but, I don't understand the re-entry thing.
#4 Jul 19th, 2010, 02:51
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#4
Quote:
Originally Posted by arisensei View Post I applied for a writing fellowship that begins in October, I leave 9/1. Does this mean I have to get a special excuse if I am accepted to this fellowship?
I've no idea what sort of "fellowship" you're talking about, but it's probably not something you can do on a tourist visa.

1. If it's a course you need a student visa which you'll have to get from your home country.
2. If you're doing anything to do with writing or journalism, the Indian authorities are going to be very wary of you - and you'll probably only get a 3 month visa max.

Quote:
I have to re-apply after 2 months with some sort of explanation besides tourism?
If you are re-entering India for a purpose other that tourism, the two month rule would not apply anyway.

If you'd read the link to the FAQ in my sig line, you'd already know that.
Q.8 Whether the restriction of two months gap for re-entering India is applicable to PIO/OCI card holders and foreigners holding business, employment, student and other categories of visa?
Ans.: No. The two months gap is applicable only to Tourist Visa holders.
Quote:
it's a special grant to come back to Indian AFTER 2
No, it's special permission to re-enter India BEFORE two months have elapsed since your last visit, if both visits were on tou.

Basically they got sick of people with 10 year visas living in India on tourist visas. They used to be able to cross an Indian border then return to India the same day, to start another 180 day "holiday".
The two month rule is designed to stop that.

Quote:
I'll just go home to USA in those months, but, I don't understand the re-entry thing.
If you're in the USA for two months, you don't need to worry about the re-entry thing.

Read the FAQ in my sig line...
#5 Jul 19th, 2010, 02:53
Join Date:
Jul 2010
Location:
Dharamakoet, India
Posts:
15
  • arisensei is offline
#5
did a little more reading-this is sounding worse and worse-so I may not even be able to get back in AFTER the 2 months home?
#6 Jul 19th, 2010, 03:03
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#6
Quote:
Originally Posted by arisensei View Post I may not even be able to get back in AFTER the 2 months home?
I don't know where you got that from.

If you qualify for a student visa, you will get a student visa, though I've no idea whether this "fellowship" is a course at a recognised educational establishment, or even a course at all; for all I know from the details given, you may need a journalist visa.

Student visa requirements
Journalist visa requirements

EDITED TO ADD: One of our members recently applied for a ten year Indian Tourist visa; though she had no intention of doing any writing in a professional capacity during her visits, because he had mentioned "writer" in her application, she was given only a six month tourist visa. You may find the discussion interesting. http://www.indiamike.com/india/india...h-why-t112222/
#7 Jul 19th, 2010, 03:13
Join Date:
Jul 2010
Location:
Dharamakoet, India
Posts:
15
  • arisensei is offline
#7
yeah, I wrote that after I read your post. So, I get it now that I can go home for 2 months and return without a problem but I don't want to!
I am a writer and a journalist and I have never and now will never mention that in a tourist visa which is easy because I am freelance.

It is a writing fellowship and it is for 3 months so it's probably on that writing/journalism visa -but it starts in October not November so earlier than the 2 months -but that is not 100% as I havent yet been accepted and actually prefer to just travel intead.

I'd prefer to stay in India. No bribes? Talking to FRRO? Call travisa? Registering? Nothing else I can do?
Thanks!
#8 Jul 19th, 2010, 03:23
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#8
Quote:
Originally Posted by arisensei View Post it's probably on that writing/journalism visa -but it starts in October not November so earlier than the 2 months
You are a writer and a journalist. You need a journalist visa. On a journalist visa you don't need to wait two months before returning to India.

I don't mean to offend but I just can't help myself from saying this... What part of "The two months gap is applicable only to Tourist Visa holders" don't you understand?

Quote:
I'd prefer to stay in India.
Well you can't.
Unless you break a leg or marry an Indian.
You are on a tourist visa.
Tourist visas can't be extended.
Tough luck.

What do you think the US authorities would say to an Indian who simply decided he wanted to stay in the USA?

Maybe someone else can explain to you what happens if you try and defy the Indian visa system. Or of course, maybe you could just try bribing someone at the MHA Delhi. Do report back and let us know how that one works out for you.
#9 Jul 19th, 2010, 03:45
Join Date:
Jul 2010
Location:
Dharamakoet, India
Posts:
15
  • arisensei is offline
#9
non informational
Last edited by arisensei; Jul 19th, 2010 at 05:57..
#10 Jul 19th, 2010, 03:48
Join Date:
Jul 2010
Location:
Dharamakoet, India
Posts:
15
  • arisensei is offline
#10
non informational
Last edited by arisensei; Jul 19th, 2010 at 05:58..
#11 Jul 19th, 2010, 03:53
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#11
Quote:
Originally Posted by arisensei View Post ridiculously smarmy which I doubt you'd do in person: such as hysterically roll on the floor laughing. I am a published writer
I doubt you would ignore my advice if we were discussing this in real life, and actually I do laugh a lot, though admittedly I do not make a habit of rolling on the floor, so I'll give you that one. Oh, and as it happens I too am a published writer of non fiction. I also know a little bit about Indian visas.

Quote:
What part of empathy, social grace and plain politeness don't you understand?
I have been patiently answering question after question, without any sign that you have bothered to read the information I have posted or the link I provided for you. However, I apologise for my lack of social grace; I should have stopped trying to answer your questions when I ran out of patience.

Quote:
Originally Posted by arisensei View Post Also I could have easily applied for a 10 year visa and registered so that is why I don't find it much to ask to stay for another few months and last, there is a 15 day emergency flight extension I found.
So, you can stay for another 15 days, get a 10 year tourist visa, and then register at the FRRO/FRO on your return? I'm stunned by your research, if only myself and the other members of this site had known that it was as easy as that.

Don't worry, I won't respond further, I'm sure that the other knowledgeable and more patient members of this forum will tell you everything you need to know.

Though not, perhaps, everything you want to hear...
#12 Jul 19th, 2010, 04:15
Join Date:
Jul 2010
Location:
Dharamakoet, India
Posts:
15
  • arisensei is offline
#12

possible to "switch/ get new visa" after one expires w/o leaving for 2 mos?

My USA 6 month visa is due to expire 9/1/10 I have journalism credentials but I am technically not registered in any way as I'm freelance. ALL I want is to stay in India for 3-6 more months but will do whatever it takes to do this.Some kind soul suggested a journo visa -though I hear it can be the kiss of death or rather a red flag-anyway just need help on how to switch, extend, change renew, get new visa-or the ability to stay in India in any way past 9/1/10. 15 day emergency flight extension? Thanks in advance for your help!!!!!!

Forum Advisor Note: Post moved to existing duplicate thread.
Last edited by Haylo; Jul 19th, 2010 at 04:35.. Reason: Move post to duplicate thread
#13 Jul 19th, 2010, 04:54
Join Date:
Jul 2010
Location:
Dharamakoet, India
Posts:
15
  • arisensei is offline
#13
non informational
Last edited by arisensei; Jul 19th, 2010 at 05:57..
#14 Jul 19th, 2010, 05:01
Join Date:
Jul 2010
Location:
Dharamakoet, India
Posts:
15
  • arisensei is offline
#14
non informational
#15 Jul 19th, 2010, 05:12
Join Date:
Mar 2009
Location:
Green grass of home
Posts:
1,757
  • Wildhorse is offline
#15
You're a yoga teacher, right? And didn't you say somewhere that you're a spiritual seeker? Well, you'll have a veeeeery long way to go.

Be careful what you're saying. The mods might ban you for using abusive language.

Good luck with your visa quest.
Reply

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success