5 year visa!!! the 2nd one!!!

#1 Jul 9th, 2008, 23:55
Join Date:
Oct 2006
Location:
thailand
Posts:
99
  • 8i8 is offline
#1
hi all,
this is a shot in the dark but here goes:
i have a british passport... a few years ago, 5 to be exact, while working in the U.S. on a seasonal working visa, i got a 5 year tourist visa to india, by mail, from the san francisco consulate. it was all very straight forward...
unfortunatly, my time is up and the visa has expired. sob sob....
now with all the talk on this forum and elsewhere about back2back visas being harder to get, and people traveling all around asia in search of the perfect embassy, i was thinking of traveling to the u.s.a. to visit friends and obtain a SECOND 5-year-visa while i'm there. checking online it seems the option still exists, but it sounds a bit more complicated than 5 years ago: "Applicants who are not citizens/residents of the USA and hold a tourist or other short-term visa for the USA should normally apply for Indian visas in the country of their permanent residence. In case of emergency or special circumstance, an application could be made at the Indian Embassy in Washington DC or Consulates General of India in the USA"...
so i was just wandering if anyone has any knowledge or experience with that in recent times. it's a long trip just to be refused, if you know what i mean...
many thanx,
d
#2 Jul 10th, 2008, 00:26
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#2
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8i8 View Post i was thinking of traveling to the u.s.a. to visit friends and obtain a SECOND 5-year-visa while i'm there. checking online it seems the option still exists
Are you a "Person of Indian Origin"? If not, as I understand the current situation, you as an English citizen can only get a six month visa.

Quote:
"Applicants who are not citizens/residents of the USA and hold a tourist or other short-term visa for the USA should normally apply for Indian visas in the country of their permanent residence. In case of emergency or special circumstance, an application could be made at the Indian Embassy in Washington DC or Consulates General of India in the USA"
Somehow, unless your friends are VERY special people, I doubt that "I'm visiting friends" constitutes an emergency or special circumstance.
#3 Jul 10th, 2008, 05:05
Join Date:
May 2003
Location:
Northern California
Posts:
5,360
  • wonderwomanusa is offline
#3
Since you are not now resident in the US, you likely will not get more than the normal 6-month tourist visa.
The map is not the territory. --Alfred Korzybski
#4 Jul 10th, 2008, 22:12
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
you essay
Posts:
2,682
  • ananda2193 is offline
#4
For the best answers, I would e-mail a consulate in the US with your questions.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success