Holding a B1/B2 Visa - Travel Plan to US

#1 Sep 4th, 2017, 21:23
Join Date:
Aug 2017
Location:
Bangalore
Posts:
5
  • schenna29 is offline
#1
Hi All, I have a B1/B2 US Visa valid until 2021.
I have my cousin's marriage in US this December.
So, what all things do I need to get/acquire from my cousin to attend this marriage.
Kindly help me.

Shashi
#2 Sep 4th, 2017, 21:29
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
London (UK) (Current) & Pali Hill, Bombay (IN)
Posts:
8,826
  • ViShVa is offline
#2
Quote:
Originally Posted by schenna29 View Post Hi All, I have a B1/B2 US Visa valid until 2021.
I have my cousin's marriage in US this December.
So, what all things do I need to get/acquire from my cousin to attend this marriage.
Kindly help me.

Shashi
An invitation to attend her/his wedding would be a promising start.
#3 Sep 4th, 2017, 21:43
Join Date:
Aug 2017
Location:
Bangalore
Posts:
5
  • schenna29 is offline
#3
Thanks Vishva!
So an Invitation Card of their wedding and also a signed letter from her with her address and phone number ? or Just the wedding card?

Shashi
#4 Sep 4th, 2017, 21:53
Join Date:
Jan 2010
Location:
London (UK) (Current) & Pali Hill, Bombay (IN)
Posts:
8,826
  • ViShVa is offline
#4
I don't understand. Why would you need anything except for her wish that you attend her wedding in order to do so? An address and phone number would help, of course, to determine the location. You will also require a time and place of the wedding itself and an airline ticket to go there.

The kind of questions which you have posed are normally asked by people who don't have a visa and are seeking advice on getting one. You already have the visa, you say.
#5 Sep 5th, 2017, 12:50
Join Date:
Aug 2017
Location:
Bangalore
Posts:
5
  • schenna29 is offline
#5
Well, Yes! I do got a VISA, i never gotten an opportunity to do more research on B1/B2 Visa's limitations or conditions. I got this in 2011 from my employer and travelled then. I never thought abt this again.
So I was trying to make sure that i just buy a ticket and then the invitation letter from my cousin and her contact details should be more than enough to get there

Thanks Much Vishva
~S
#6 Sep 10th, 2017, 16:08
Join Date:
Aug 2006
Location:
Homeless
Posts:
18,754
  • nycank is offline
#6
Quote:
Originally Posted by schenna29 View Post Well, Yes! I do got a VISA, i never gotten an opportunity to do more research on B1/B2 Visa's limitations or conditions. I got this in 2011 from my employer and travelled then.
The limitation is what the CBP (Customs & Border Patrol) a.k.a Immigration officer at the airport decides - maximum is upto six months (date will probably be written) and minimum might be duration of the wedding plus few days.

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2017
Page Load Success