Unlocking a mobile phone in Delhi

#1 Aug 28th, 2008, 02:16
Join Date:
Jun 2008
Location:
London Delhi
Posts:
28
  • luckybug is offline
#1
Okay, next question.....

I have a sony ericsson w660i phone on the 'three' network here in the UK, but just discovered it is locked. Unfortunately there is nowhere to unlock it in my little home town and I won't have time in London to do it before I leave.

Where can I go in Delhi to unlock it? roughly how much?

I do have a basic sony ericsson from my previous visit that I can use if I have to, but would prefer t'other.

Also, what do I need to buy a pay-as-you-go airtel sim? My old one that was bought for me has expired.

Thanks in advance for your help
#2 Aug 28th, 2008, 03:13
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
58,791
  • Nick-H is offline
#2
Goodness, I thought the smallest home towns had a guy who unlockec mobiles for a fiver. Gap in the market there, for when you get back!

You might be able to get the SIM reactivated. Maybe worth asking before buying a new one --- advise you to go to an airtel office, not a dealer, to ask about this.

I'm sure phones can be unlocked here --- but a locked phone would be unusual, so if you can do it in london you'd be sure.
#3 Aug 28th, 2008, 18:39
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Delhi
Posts:
82
Send a message via Yahoo to Devanampiya
  • Devanampiya is offline
#3

Hi,

Go to any Sonny Ericsson showroom & they'll unlock it for you.They'll charge you Rs.100.
#4 Aug 28th, 2008, 23:18
Join Date:
Jun 2008
Location:
London Delhi
Posts:
28
  • luckybug is offline
#4
Really - all the news here from all the mobile phone shops is that a '3' phone is difficult, if not impossible, to unlock..... if it's only gonna cost 100 bucks then i'll be impressed and v.v. happy
#5 Aug 28th, 2008, 23:49
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#5
Quote:
Originally Posted by luckybug View Post Really - all the news here from all the mobile phone shops is that a '3' phone is difficult, if not impossible, to unlock
Try an "unofficial" shop. When I was asking about unlocking my mobile, a "proper" dealer told me they could lose their company licence by doing it, but he told me a few "dodgy" places that would.

Of course, the newer the model, the harder it is to get it unlocked unofficially as it has to be "cracked" first and the info distributed.

For those who don't know what this is about, as I don't think it's as common in India, the reason UK (and probably other) companies lock the phone to a network is that the phone is provided free of charge or very cheaply by a network for use with a 12 month+ legally binding contract on that network. So unlocking the phone before the contract's up might be breaking the terms of that contract. Useless if you want to go abroad though!

As I wanted to be able to recieve texts from friends and family at home, and didn't want to keep swapping sims around, I just bought another phone in India.
#6 Aug 29th, 2008, 01:24
Join Date:
Jun 2008
Location:
London Delhi
Posts:
28
  • luckybug is offline
#6
I do have a basic nokia from my last trip, which does have the mod con of a handy torch on the end of it - although i'd prefer to listen to my music through my current one!

cheers
#7 Aug 29th, 2008, 01:28
Join Date:
Apr 2007
Location:
The City of Angels
Posts:
1,149
Send a message via AIM to Ignite
  • Ignite is offline
#7
Hi luckybug, I had a w600i that I took to India & got it unlocked for INR 400, just go to any cell phone store & they'll do it for you.
#8 Aug 29th, 2008, 15:39
Join Date:
Jun 2008
Location:
London Delhi
Posts:
28
  • luckybug is offline
#8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ignite View Post Hi luckybug, I had a w600i that I took to India & got it unlocked for INR 400, just go to any cell phone store & they'll do it for you.
Okay that's good - but what about the fact that my uk network is 'three' as in 3G technology - on other forums I've read that the 3g bit can confuse the phone once unlocked, or that the phone is locked to the network provider...or something....i'm not really sure I understand
#9 Aug 29th, 2008, 19:56
Join Date:
Apr 2007
Location:
The City of Angels
Posts:
1,149
Send a message via AIM to Ignite
  • Ignite is offline
#9
ooo...ur phone is a 3g phone?? Ok, I dont know much about 3g's, because I just got a 3g phone. But this is what I think you need to do.

Unlocking your phone is not a problem, and no it is not locked with one service provider. But, you have to remember that 3g phones only accept 3g sim cards and those sim cards will try their best to pick up signals from a 3g tower, but if they cant find a 3g signal, then they'll just settle for what ever tower then can find.

So the only thing you have to worry about (i think) is trying to get a 3g sim card from a service provider in India (when you go to get sim card from like airtel, or idea, you have to tell them you need a 3g sim card), but i'm not sure if they carry those.
#10 Aug 29th, 2008, 20:27
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
58,791
  • Nick-H is offline
#10
I don't understand mobile technology, so may be talking out of the wrong end here, but I thought 3G hadn't happened in India yet?
#11 Aug 29th, 2008, 22:55
Join Date:
Apr 2007
Location:
The City of Angels
Posts:
1,149
Send a message via AIM to Ignite
  • Ignite is offline
#11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ignite View Post But, you have to remember that 3g phones only accept 3g sim cards and those sim cards will try their best to pick up signals from a 3g tower, but if they cant find a 3g signal, then they'll just settle for what ever tower then can find.

So the only thing you have to worry about (i think) is trying to get a 3g sim card from a service provider in India (when you go to get sim card from like airtel, or idea, you have to tell them you need a 3g sim card), but i'm not sure if they carry those.
A 3g sim card doesn't only accept 3g signals, it accepts what ever comes its way, but it just works faster & better with a 3g signal. So even if there are no 3g towers in India, it will pick up what ever tower is availabe.

The OP's phone though on the other hand, will only accept 3g sim cards, because hers is a 3g phone.

Like my iphone 3g sometimes couldn't pick up the 3g signal in some areas, in which case it would immediately switch to the Edge network, which was the other type of towers for AT&T(the exclusive carrier for iphones in USA.)
#12 Aug 29th, 2008, 23:06
Join Date:
Mar 2008
Location:
dakshin
Posts:
1,345
  • chAos is offline
#12
I just did this. I have a 3G phone, unlocked it through the service provider (finally!), and have an Indian SIM in it. Works fine.

Took a while to get the right settings for GPRS, though, but hey, I got to test Airtel's committment to customer service and along the way make an impression with their tech guys...
#13 Aug 30th, 2008, 00:03
Join Date:
Apr 2007
Location:
The City of Angels
Posts:
1,149
Send a message via AIM to Ignite
  • Ignite is offline
#13
Quote:
Originally Posted by chAos View Post I just did this. I have a 3G phone, unlocked it through the service provider (finally!), and have an Indian SIM in it. Works fine.

Took a while to get the right settings for GPRS, though, but hey, I got to test Airtel's committment to customer service and along the way make an impression with their tech guys...
So there you go, 3g's do work in India as long as you get it unlocked. Good luck lucky!
#14 Aug 30th, 2008, 00:11
Join Date:
May 2008
Location:
Back in Jolly ol' Blighty!
Posts:
8,250
  • Haylo is offline
#14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ignite View Post The OP's phone though on the other hand, will only accept 3g sim cards, because hers is a 3g phone.
Are you sure about that?

My Sony Ericsson 800i is 3G, and it works fine with "ordinary" sim cards.
#15 Aug 30th, 2008, 00:18
Join Date:
Apr 2007
Location:
The City of Angels
Posts:
1,149
Send a message via AIM to Ignite
  • Ignite is offline
#15
Haylo, your 800i is not a 3g phone, it is a 2g phone.

I'm pretty sure that a regular sim card would'nt work on an exclusively 3g phone, because before i got my 3g iphone I was looking into the Samsumg Blackjack II and inorder for that phone to work, the AT&T people told me I had to get a new 3g sim card ($30), so I didn't get the phone. With the Iphone 3g, the sim was already in there, they just had to activate it.
Reply

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
Mobile phone use in Delhi? Aug 24th, 2008 00:50 4 827 Moving to Delhi
mobile unlocking in Chennai Dec 16th, 2007 02:05 11 5029 Electronics in India
Unlocking your GSM cell phone Oct 22nd, 2005 00:22 2 4111 Electronics in India
buy prepaid mobile phone in New Delhi Dec 6th, 2004 15:50 9 11975 Delhi
Unlocking mobile phones?? Oct 12th, 2004 18:15 5 1323 Chai and Chat


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success