configuring broadband/PC power protection/cable-satellite TV in India...

Reply
#1 Aug 1st, 2007, 14:01
Join Date:
Apr 2007
Location:
Aotearoa
Posts:
2,771
  • brownboy66 is offline
#1
Just went through the process of getting an MTNL broadband connection last week so thought I would share the experience (just in case you go through the same process of getting the line installed, having the router connected, and then everyone standing back waiting for you to make it work). Fortunately I used to work for a phone company designing high speed data networks (using broadband on occasions). Apologies if this is repeating what everyone already know...

Don't know if MTNL is typical of most copper based broadband connections here - but they operate what's called an ADSL2 (asymmetric digital subscriber line) network running PPPoE (point to point protocal over ethernet) as the protocol. To break that down - they provide what should be the latest generation DSL broadband service.

Once the phone line was in place the installers attached a splitter (which literally splits/filters the two frequencies now coming down the phone line for voice and broadband). Following that they plugged in the router and switched it on. Now the fun begins....

When the installers arrived with phone wires, router, etc - there were no instructions as to the setup of the router - and no one present knew how it should be configured let alone how to log on to the device. There was a router manual and a new user ID and password (but again, no instructions as to where the information was to be entered). Proceeding purely on the basis that "this is how we did it back home", this was the proceedure...

1)Once the router was connected to the PC via ethernet - fired up the browser and typed in http://192.168.1.1 as the url of the router. Either this address or 10.1.1.1 are a reasonable stab in the dark for logging into a new DSL router as they are fairly common private addresses,
2) A dialogue box came up asking for the router ID and password - definitely NOT to be confused with the ID and password given for the DSL account (which is completely different). Yes - there are two sets of IDs and passwords - one to get into the router, and another set provided by the phone company for the broadband account set up for the connection.
3) Again, for new DSL routers the default ID and password will be something like "admin" for the ID, and "admin" for the password - or "password" for the password!
4)Once pass this stage you should be in the main menu of the router. I emphasize at this stage that playing around with any of the preprogrammed settings can kill the router stone dead. All you are really after is the place to enter in the new DSL account ID and password.
5)After a bit of hunting around, went into the "wan" menu. This is the page that lists a lot of the settings for the DSL connection. There was a list of 4 options for "wan settings" (Dynamic IP address, Static IP address, PPPoE/PPPoA, Bridge connection). Ignored everything else and checked PPPoE/PPPoA.
6) Once this option was checked a set of boxes appear of which the first two are ID and password - this is where the account ID and password go(in the case of MTNL this is a couple of numbers - the ID being your landline phone number).
7) Following that it was a case of going back to the main menu and then hitting a tab called "misc". In this menu there is a button to save changes and reboot the router (which I did).
8)At this point - the connection to the exchange died. My thinking (and the opinion of the crowd present) was that there was something wrong with either the phone lines, the router, the exchange, MTNL, VSNL, life in general. After much discussion with MTNL - another person arrived who was could probably be called a technician. The end result? All the settings were correct - it simply takes a full 2 minutes for the new ID and password to be authenticated with the network for the first time! So if there were instructions for installing this service - they would go something like:

a)log into router like this,
b)go to "WAN" menu,
c)check PPPoE/PPPoA,
d)enter account ID and password
e)go back to main menu
f)go to "misc" menu
g)press "save and reboot"
h)wait a full 2 minutes for service to restore
i)happy surfing!

hope someone finds this useful...
Last edited by machadinha; Feb 18th, 2008 at 14:00.. Reason: adjusted title... *again* ;)
#2 Aug 1st, 2007, 14:17
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
57,128
  • Nick-H is online now
#2
Quote:
they provide what should be the latest generation DSL broadband service.
Should be, yes... actually they provide something that hardly qualifies as broadband at all in most of the world, as the speeds and limits and value for money are so poor here

Christened Fraudband by someone on vinuthomas.com >> News --- which site I strongly recommend for getting/sharing techie advice on Indian telecoms and internet.

There are some rather esoteric settings on the WAN setup in the router --- which need to be right, or it won't work for you.

There is also the TCP/IP setup on the PC to do.

Happy Surfing Hope you're getting Indiamike better and faster than before
#3 Aug 1st, 2007, 14:21
Join Date:
Feb 2007
Location:
New Delhi
Posts:
104
  • vpsingh is offline
#3
It is strange but MTNL has been giving me a really great service for past one year or so. Absolutely great uninterrputed speed and no troubls in billing. Perhaps I have been lucky.
#4 Aug 1st, 2007, 14:32
Join Date:
Apr 2007
Location:
Aotearoa
Posts:
2,771
  • brownboy66 is offline
#4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick-H View Post Should be, yes... actually they provide something that hardly qualifies as broadband at all in most of the world, as the speeds and limits and value for money are so poor here

Christened Fraudband by someone on vinuthomas.com >> News --- which site I strongly recommend for getting/sharing techie advice on Indian telecoms and internet.
Thanks for the link Nick - I'll check that one out. The UTstarcomm router that came with the connection is pretty old (running a very old chipset). I replaced it with my own router and the performance has improved markedly. DSL being DSL though - goodness knows how many kinks, corners, splices there are between here and the exchange. Thankfully I don't live next to an engineering shop or something like that with an arc welder (lots of EMR). At the same time - just happy to have any kind of connection. Not quite the same as the EVDO I was running back home, but better than a poke in the eye with a blunt stick!
#5 Aug 1st, 2007, 15:04
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
57,128
  • Nick-H is online now
#5
vpsingh... It depends what you compare it with!

For starters, there are probably not many countries in which the national controlling authority allows 256K to be described and sold as broadband.

As you can see from my post count () I don't not have much downtime --- but I would describe a few days a year as being too much.

I'm a BSNL customer.

What I find really embarrassing, as a resident of India, is that tiny Sri Lanka is, apparently, well ahead of us on broadband offerings.
#6 Aug 1st, 2007, 15:37
Join Date:
Mar 2006
Location:
Mumbai, India
Posts:
1,370
Send a message via AIM to amarshah Send a message via MSN to amarshah Send a message via Yahoo to amarshah Send a message via Skype™ to amarshah
  • amarshah is offline
#6
Well i have being using MTNL at work and its awesome... i get 135-150kb/sec download speeds... its far better than Sify which i used to use. Unfortunately i am waiting for over 3 months for a MTNL broadband connection at my resi due to lack of free ports. I overall think its great in terms of cost and service as compared to pvt companies like Sify etc..
---------------------------------------------
Real freedom lies in wildness, not in civilization.

http://amards.blogspot.com/
#7 Aug 1st, 2007, 16:37
Join Date:
Apr 2007
Location:
Aotearoa
Posts:
2,771
  • brownboy66 is offline
#7
Quote:
Originally Posted by amarshah View Post Well i have being using MTNL at work and its awesome... i get 135-150kb/sec download speeds... its far better than Sify which i used to use. Unfortunately i am waiting for over 3 months for a MTNL broadband connection at my resi due to lack of free ports. I overall think its great in terms of cost and service as compared to pvt companies like Sify etc..
I'm pretty happy with the service so far as well. Having read a few of the sagas other users have had with their providers - its going well The set up of the service was just a bit of an eye opener compared to what I was use to. I was amazed at how frugal the whole process was! One guy on a bike with a big roll of wire, a pair of pliers, and a portable phone to test the connection. Back home it would be a van (maybe 2), flashing amber lights to warn traffic, guys in hard hats and florescent vests, etc. Seems like an waste of manpower by comparison!
#8 Aug 1st, 2007, 16:59
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
57,128
  • Nick-H is online now
#8
135-150kb/sec is so far removed from awesome I can't even think about it!

That's only about twice a dial-up modem, 64 kb/s.

Regrettably, many Indian consumers are satisfied because they don't know what is available elsewhere, not only in countries like Japan, where 100Mb connections are available, but in countries like Korea where the governments seem to have taken seriously internet connections for the people

ADSL, when first introduced, started at 512kbs. After some years, Indian suppliers have joined the market with an inferior product.
#9 Aug 1st, 2007, 17:31
Join Date:
Mar 2006
Location:
Mumbai, India
Posts:
1,370
Send a message via AIM to amarshah Send a message via MSN to amarshah Send a message via Yahoo to amarshah Send a message via Skype™ to amarshah
  • amarshah is offline
#9
I agree nick-H... but compared to other offerings MTNL is good... thats the point ....
#10 Jan 20th, 2008, 22:13
Join Date:
Mar 2007
Location:
Jaisalmer
Posts:
9,271
  • Aishah is offline
#10
Rather than start a new thread, I'm posing my question/problem here. Last night the technician came at 9.30 p.m. to connect us up to BSNL Broadband. 15 mins. it will take , he said. One and a half hours later, we have the CD installed for the Modem (Chinese -ADSL), the icon for BSNL Broadband on my desktop but nothing else. It is failing to connect. The man didn't know why. He has gone saying he is checking whether it is a line problem. He thought because it was on the extension line to my living room and not on the direct line in that might be the reason. We took everything up to the direct line - still the same problem.
He said it could be something to do with the telephone exchange area. He will get back to us....
Any ideas? Will we finally get it or is this the case of my Drivers' Licence all over again???
Every cloud has a silver lining!
#11 Jan 20th, 2008, 23:07
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
57,128
  • Nick-H is online now
#11
There's a guy at the RTO who does broadband installations.......

And he probably knows more about it than the BSNL guy .

There should be instructions. Have you/he configured your TCP/IP in Network Places?

Can you ping the router? Can you see the router's config page in your browser? If these things are not working yet, there is no point in checking anything else.

There is, almost certainly, no need to install the CD --- I think you'll find it is just a manual for the router.

I built my IT career from nothing by discovering that I could find the answer to many problems in the manuals long before the 'support' people thought of looking there. Welcome to IT
#12 Jan 20th, 2008, 23:26
Join Date:
May 2007
Location:
दिल्ली
Posts:
9,042
  • Dilliwala is offline
#12
Yes, that puzzled me too about the CD, it means the guy wants it to run off the USB port. Which wud be necess if the PC has no LAN card. The DSL link from the exchange is probably not on yet - I wudn't be too surprised about that in the back-waters. Are u getting at least 3 lights on on the modem/router, Aishah?
#13 Jan 21st, 2008, 01:05
Join Date:
Apr 2007
Location:
Aotearoa
Posts:
2,771
  • brownboy66 is offline
#13
Hi Aishah

unlike the license - you actually have the service this time! Both Nick and Dilli are right - the CD usually only contains a copy of the manual - but if you have a BSNL icon on your desktop then it sounds like a similar setup to Dilli (i.e - the account password and ID are loaded onto your machine instead of directly into the BSNL device). I seem to remember you have a relatively new laptop - which will have an inbuilt LAN card - so presumably its plugged into the LAN port?

When the device was plugged into the phoneline - how many lights were lit up so to speak? Was there a green light next to "xDSL", another one next to "status", something like that?

look forward to your reply and don't worry - you'll be surfing at speed soon I'm sure.
#14 Jan 21st, 2008, 01:14
Join Date:
May 2007
Location:
दिल्ली
Posts:
9,042
  • Dilliwala is offline
#14
BB, mate, I doubt it's like mine, that cannot be plugged into the LAN port, only USB. I'd be very surprised if BSNL's handing out "modems". And if Aishah's laptop has a LAN, then I'm surprised if it's plugged in to USB. Other than that, all this icon biz is pretty useless for LAN/router?
#15 Jan 21st, 2008, 01:43
Join Date:
Oct 2004
Location:
Chennai, India
Posts:
57,128
  • Nick-H is online now
#15
They call it a modem!

I know, but.... they just do, ok?

In fact, 'ADSL modem' seems to be fairly common, these days, for the bit that takes the signal from the phone line. I don't like it either.

BSNL have a number of different models available. Mine just has a single LAN port, others have multiple LAN ports, and I think one has a USB port, and one with wireless is available.

They do setup machines to authenticate from the PC, using the user name and password. I don't think much of that, and changed the 'modem' to router mode, but that's an option.

I'd like to hear more from Aishah about: what model is it, and what the lights showing are, please Aishah.

Another thing about BSNL is that the hardware people (who give you the ADSL connection in your exchange) and the authentication server people (whose machine allows you to connect) don't seem to talk to each other. You may find that the authentication has not been set up yet, and it may all start to work in a day or two.
Reply

Similar Threads

Title, Username, & Date Last Post Replies Views Forum
India Broadband Forum Sep 7th, 2010 20:30 4 2772 Electronics in India
Goa may have the fastest broadband available in India Nov 9th, 2006 22:47 7 2320 Goa
Satellite Radio in India Jun 24th, 2006 14:47 4 2255 Electronics in India
BroadBand through Power Lines Oct 12th, 2005 18:21 12 1616 Electronics in India


Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Forum Rules»
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2
© IndiaMike.com 2014
Page Load Success